117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
“(c) American Indian Consortium eligibility.—A system serving the American Indian Consortium for which funds have been reserved under section 509(c)(1)(B) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794e(c)(1)(B)) shall be eligible for payments under subsection (a) in the same manner as a protection and advocacy system of a State.”.
(b) Grant minimums for American Indian Consortium.—Section 291(b) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21061(b)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(c)(1)(B),” after “as set forth in subsections”; and
(2) by striking “subsections (c)(3)(B) and (c)(4)(B) of that section shall be not less than $70,000 and $35,000, respectively” and inserting “subsection (c)(3)(B) shall not be less than $70,000, and the amount of the grants to systems referred to in subsections (c)(1)(B) and (c)(4)(B) shall not be less than $35,000”.
(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect at the start of the first fiscal year following the date of enactment of this Act.