117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) in subclause (I), by striking “9-year” and inserting “10-year”; and
(B) in subclause (II), by striking “2-year” and inserting “3-year”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The heading for clause (i) of section 402(a)(2)(M) of such Act is amended by striking “Two-year extension” and inserting “Extension”.
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect as of October 1, 2023.
(a) In general.—The Higher Education Act of 1965 is amended by inserting after section 135 (20 U.S.C. 1015d) the following:
“SEC. 135A. In-State tuition rates for refugees, asylees, and certain special immigrants.
“(a) Requirement.—In the case of an alien described in subsection (b) whose domicile is in a State that receives assistance under this Act, such State shall not charge such alien tuition for attendance at a public institution of higher education in the State at a rate that is greater than the rate charged for residents of the State.
“(b) Aliens described.—An alien is described in this subsection if the alien was granted—
“(1) refugee status and admitted to the United States under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157);
“(2) asylum under section 208 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1158); or