117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(a) Requirement.—In the case of an alien described in subsection (b) whose domicile is in a State that receives assistance under this Act, such State shall not charge such alien tuition for attendance at a public institution of higher education in the State at a rate that is greater than the rate charged for residents of the State.
“(b) Aliens described.—An alien is described in this subsection if the alien was granted—
“(1) refugee status and admitted to the United States under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157);
“(2) asylum under section 208 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1158); or
“(3) special immigrant status under section 101(a)(27) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(27)) pursuant to—
“(A) section 1244 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181; 8 U.S.C. 1157 note);
“(B) section 1059 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109–163; 8 U.S.C. 1101 note); or
“(C) section 602 of the Afghan Allies Protection Act of 2009 (Public Law 111–8; 8 U.S.C. 1101 note).