117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(E) Not less frequently than annually, the Assistant Secretary shall—
“(i) update the data collected under this paragraph;
“(ii) submit to Congress a report on such data; and
“(iii) not later than 270 days after the end of the fiscal year following the year for which the data were collected, make the data available to the public on the website of the Office of Refugee Resettlement.”.
(a) Amendments to social services funding.—Section 412(c)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1522(c)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) The funds available for a fiscal year for grants and contracts under subparagraph (A) shall be allocated among the States based on a combination of—
“(i) the total number of refugees (including children and adults) who arrived in the United States not more than 36 months before the beginning of such fiscal year and are actually residing in each State (taking into account secondary migration) as of the beginning of the fiscal year;
“(ii) the total number of all other eligible populations served by the Office during the period described who are residing in the State as of the beginning of the fiscal year; and