117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (D) in subsection (b), as so redesignated, by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “subsection (a)”.
(9) PRICE-ANDERSON AMENDMENTS ACT OF 1988.—Section 19 of the Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended—
(A) by striking subsection (b); and
(i) by striking “Rulemaking” and all that follows through “The Nuclear” and inserting “Rulemaking Proceeding.—The Nuclear”; and
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (2) as subsection (b) and adjusting the margins accordingly.
(10) SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) is amended—
(A) in section 1834(l)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(1)), by striking “through a negotiated rulemaking process described in title 5, United States Code, and”; and
(B) in section 1856(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395w–26(a))—
(i) by striking paragraphs (2) through (9);
(I) by striking “Establishment” and all that follows through “The Secretary” and inserting “Establishment.—The Secretary”;