117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(b) Prohibition.—A covered lobbyist may not be employed under, or receive compensation in connection with, an arrangement in which compensation paid to the covered lobbyist is contingent on the result of lobbying activities engaged in by the covered lobbyist.
“(c) Penalties.—Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be fined not more than $200,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, and any compensation received for engaging in the unlawful activity shall be subject to disgorgement.”.
Section 25 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1613) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “to Members of Congress and to congressional employees”;
(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) Prohibition.—Except as provided in subsection (c), a person described in subsection (b) may not make a gift or provide travel to a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official.”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Exceptions.—A person described in subsection (b) may make a gift or provide travel to a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official if—