117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) The names and addresses of all persons specifically invited to campaign fundraisers.
“(4) The dates and locations of all fundraisers.”.
(a) Decrease in individual limits for certain contributions.—Section 315(a)(1) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “$2,000” and inserting “$1,000”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “$25,000” and inserting “$10,000”.
(b) Repeal of special contribution limits for contributions to national parties for certain purposes.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar year”,
(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar year”, and
(C) by striking paragraph (9).