117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(III) if any amount after adjustment under subclause (I) is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.”; and
(A) in clause (i), by striking “and”;
(i) by striking “(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(3),” and inserting “(a)(3)”; and
(ii) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) for purposes of subsections (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B), calendar year 2020.”.
(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to contributions made on or after January 1, 2021.
Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(10) For purposes of paragraph (7)(B):
“(A) The term ‘expenditure made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of a candidate, his authorized political committees, or their agents’ includes an expenditure made by a person—