117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) in subsection (b)(1)(A), by inserting “political intelligence firms, political intelligence consultants,” after “lobbying firms”; and
(3) in subsection (c), by inserting “or political intelligence consultant” after “a lobbyist”.
The amendments made by this subtitle shall apply with respect to any political intelligence contact (as defined in section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1602), as amended by this subtitle) that is made on or after the date that is 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 4(d) (2 U.S.C. 1603(d)), in the flush text following paragraph (2), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”;
(2) in section 5 (2 U.S.C. 1604)—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”;