117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(3) in paragraph (5), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) a copy of any document transmitted to a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official in the course of any lobbying activity by the registrant on behalf of the client.”.
(b) Estimates based on tax reporting system.—Section 15 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act (2 U.S.C. 1610) is repealed.
(a) In general.—The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended—
(1) by redesignating section 26 (2 U.S.C. 1614) as section 28; and
(2) by inserting after section 25 (2 U.S.C. 1613) the following:
“SEC. 26. Prohibition on foreign lobbying.
“(a) Definition.—In this section—
“(1) the term ‘covered lobbyist’ means—
“(A) a lobbyist that is registered or is required to register under section 4(a)(1);
“(B) an organization that employs 1 or more lobbyists and is registered, or is required to register, under section 4(a)(2); and
“(C) an employee listed or required to be listed as a lobbyist by a registrant under section 4(b)(6) or 5(b)(2)(C); and