Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To prohibit consumer reporting agencies from furnishing a consumer report containing any adverse item of information about a consumer if such consumer is a victim of trafficking, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Debt Bondage Repair Act”.

SEC. 2. Adverse information in cases of trafficking.

(a) In general.—The Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 605B the following:

§ 605C Adverse information in cases of trafficking

“(a) In general.—A consumer reporting agency may not furnish a consumer report containing any adverse item of information about a consumer that resulted from a severe form of trafficking in persons or sex trafficking if a court of competent jurisdiction, in a lawsuit that is not a class action lawsuit, has determined that the consumer is a victim of trafficking.

“(b) Rulemaking.—