117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Johnson of Georgia, Mr. Welch, Ms. Jayapal, Mr. Blumenauer, Mr. Yarmuth, and Ms. Tlaib) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary
To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to require the President to set a minimum annual goal for the number of refugees to be admitted, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Guaranteed Refugee Admission Ceiling Enhancement Act” or the “GRACE Act”.
SEC. 2. Admission of refugees.
Section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year shall be such number as the President determines is—
“(A) justified by humanitarian concerns or otherwise in the national interest; and
“(B) not fewer than 125,000.