Calendar No. 483
[…] (b) Hatch Act.—The Hatch Act of 1887 is amended—
(1) in section 3 (7 U.S.C. 361c)—
(A) by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
“(h) Peer Review.—Research carried out under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to scientific peer review. The review of a project conducted under this subsection shall be considered to satisfy the merit review requirements of section 103(e) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998.”; and
(B) in subsection (i)(2), by striking subparagraph (D); and
(2) in section 7 (7 U.S.C. 361g)—
(A) in subsection (e), by striking paragraphs (1) through (4) and inserting the following new paragraphs:
“(1) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.
“(2) A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of subsections (c)(3) and (i)(2) of section 3.
“(3) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: