Calendar No. 483
[…] Section 5.35 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2271) is amended—
(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (3); and
(2) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) the term ‘institution-affiliated party’ means—
“(A) any director, officer, employee, shareholder, or agent of a System institution;
“(B) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
“(i) any violation of law (including regulations) that is associated with the operations and activities of 1 or more institutions;
“(ii) any breach of fiduciary duty; or