Calendar No. 483
[…] (ii) in subsection (c), by striking “to carry out this subtitle” and inserting “pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in subsection (a)”.
(3) REPEAL OF SEPARATE AUTHORIZATION OF NATIONAL ANIMAL HEALTH LABORATORY NETWORK.—Section 10409A of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8308A(d)) is amended by striking subsection (d).
Section 11013(d) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8322(d)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 10504 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8318) is amended—
(1) by inserting “and veterinary teams, including those based at colleges of veterinary medicine,” after “veterinarians”; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and who are capable of providing effective services before, during, and after emergencies”.