Calendar No. 483
[…] “(A) are engaged in farming or farm-related occupations; or
“(B) are pursuing new farming opportunities.”;
(A) by inserting “(including veterans)” after “individuals”; and
(B) by inserting “or, in the case of veterans with disabilities, who are pursuing new farming opportunities” before the period at the end; and
(3) in subsection (c)(1)(B), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 2381(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 3125b(e)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 405(e)(3) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, And Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7625(e)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) TERM OF GRANT.—A grant under this section shall have a term that is not more than 3 years.”.
Section 405(j) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7625(j)) is amended by striking “2011 through 2015” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.