Calendar No. 483
[…] (d) Section 2 of the Act of July 14, 1953, (Chapter 192; 67 Stat. 150; 12 U.S.C. 1148a–4) is repealed.
(e) Sections 32 through 34 of the Farm Credit Act of 1937 (12 U.S.C. 1148b, 1148c, and 1148d) are repealed.
(f) Sections 1 through 4 of the Act of March 3, 1932, (12 U.S.C. 1401 through 1404) are repealed.
Section 5.16 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2251) is amended by striking all that precedes “to the rental of quarters” and inserting the following:
“SEC. 5.16. Quarters and facilities for the Farm Credit Administration.
Section 5.19 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2254) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) A System institution shall not be considered to have waived the confidentiality of a privileged communication with an attorney or accountant if the institution provides the content of the communication to the Farm Credit Administration pursuant to the supervisory or regulatory authorities of the Farm Credit Administration.”.
Part C of title V of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2261–2274) is amended by inserting after section 5.31 the following:
“SEC. 5.31A. Scope of jurisdiction.