Calendar No. 483
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) $2,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
“(G) $2,500,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
“(H) $2,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(I) $2,935,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and
“(J) $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”.
(b) Availability of funds.—Section 1241(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(b)) is amended by striking “2018 (and fiscal year 2019 in the case of the program specified in subsection (a)(5))” and inserting “2023”.
(c) Technical assistance.—Section 1241(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(c)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) PRIORITY.—In the delivery of technical assistance under the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590a et seq.), the Secretary shall give priority to producers who request technical assistance from the Secretary in order to comply for the first time with the requirements of subtitle B and subtitle C of this title as a result of the amendments made by section 2611 of the Agricultural Act of 2014.”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (3) and redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended by striking subsection (e) and redesignating subsections (f) through (i) as subsections (e) through (h), respectively.