Calendar No. 483
[…] “(C) has substantial participation by faculty members of the United States college or university in the design of the fellowship curriculum and classroom instruction under the fellowship.”.
(b) Fellowship purposes.—Section 1543(c)(2) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 3293(c)(2)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, including trade linkages involving regulatory systems governing sanitary and phyto-sanitary standards for agricultural products”.
Section 1473G of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319j) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 1473G. Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program.
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish a fellowship program, to be known as the ‘Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program’.