Calendar No. 483
[…] Section 522 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (d);
(A) by striking “under subsections (c) and (d)” and inserting “under subsection (c)” ; and
(B) by striking “not more than $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 and each subsequent fiscal year.” and inserting the following: “not more than—
“(i) $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 through 2018; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(ii) $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter.”; and
(3) by redesignating subsection (e), as so amended, as subsection (d).
Section 524 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1524) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 524. Education and risk management assistance.
“(a) Education Assistance.—Subject to the amounts made available under subsection (d), the Secretary, acting through the National Institute of Food and Agriculture, shall carry out the program established under subsection (b).
“(b) Partnerships for risk management education.—