Calendar No. 483
[…] (2) The amendment made by this subsection shall take effect as of the effective date of section 5303(a)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014.
(g) (1) Section 343(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(b)) is amended by striking “307(e)” and inserting “307(d)”.
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 5004 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–79).
(h) Section 346(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.1994(a)) is amended by striking the last comma.
(a) Section 1.2(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2002(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Composition.—The Farm Credit System shall include the Farm Credit Banks, banks for cooperatives, Agricultural Credit Banks, the Federal land bank associations, the Federal land credit associations, the production credit associations, the Agricultural Credit Associations, the Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation, the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, service corporations established pursuant to section 4.25 of this Act, and such other institutions as may be made a part of the System, all of which shall be chartered by and subject to regulation by the Farm Credit Administration.”.
(b) Section 2.4 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2075) is amended by striking subsection (d).
(c) Section 3.0 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2121) is amended—
(1) in the 3rd sentence, by striking “and a Central Bank for Cooperatives”; and
(2) by striking the 5th sentence.