Calendar No. 483
[…] (3) Through the efforts of the United States maritime industry and private voluntary organizations, agricultural commodities grown in the United States have been delivered to millions of people in need around the globe.
(4) The United States should continue to use its abundant agricultural productivity to promote the foreign policy of the United States by enhancing the food security of the developing world through the timely provision of agricultural commodities.
Subsection (g) of section 202 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Labeling of assistance.—Agricultural commodities and other assistance provided under this title shall, to the extent practicable, be clearly identified with appropriate markings on the package or container of such commodities and food procured outside of the United States, or on printed material that accompanies other assistance, in the language of the locality in which such commodities and other assistance are distributed, as being furnished by the people of the United States of America.”.
Section 202(h)(3) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(h)(3)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 203 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1723) is amended—