Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Nutrition education and obesity prevention grant program.—Section 28 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2036a) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Definitions.—As used in this section:
“(1) ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL.—The term ‘eligible individual’ means an individual who is eligible to receive benefits under a nutrition education and obesity prevention program under this section as a result of being—
“(A) an individual eligible for benefits under—
“(i) this Act;
“(ii) sections 9(b)(1)(A) and 17(c)(4) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(1)(A), 1766(c)(4)); or
“(iii) section 4(e)(1)(A) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773(e)(1)(A));