Calendar No. 483
[…] (d) Eligibility for consideration.—Section 1231(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(h)) is amended—
(1) by striking “On the expiration” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—On the expiration”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) REENROLLMENT LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN LAND.—Land subject to a contract entered into under this subchapter shall be eligible for only one reenrollment in the conservation reserve under paragraph (1) if the land is devoted to hardwood trees.”.
(a) Program required.—Section 1231B(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(b) Eligible acreage.—Section 1231B(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) BUFFER ACREAGE.—Subject to subsections (c) and (d), an owner or operator may enroll in the conservation reserve, pursuant to the program established under this section, buffer acreage that, with respect to land described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1)—
“(A) is contiguous to such land;
“(B) is used to protect such land; and