Calendar No. 483
[…] (b) Subordination, exchange, modification, and termination.—
(1) SUBORDINATION AND EXCHANGE.—Section 1265D(c)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865d(c)(1)) is amended—
(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “In general” and inserting “Subordination and exchange”;
(B) by striking “subordinate, exchange, modify, or terminate” each place it appears and inserting “subordinate or exchange”; and
(C) by striking “subordination, exchange, modification, or termination” each place it appears and inserting “subordination or exchange”.
(2) MODIFICATION; TERMINATION.—Section 1265D(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865d(c)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively;
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(A) AUTHORITY.—The Secretary may modify any interest in land, or portion of such interest, administered by the Secretary, either directly or on behalf of the Commodity Credit Corporation under the program if the modification—
“(i) has a neutral effect on, or increases, the conservation values;
“(ii) is consistent with the original intent of the easement; and
“(iii) is consistent with the purposes of the program.