Calendar No. 483
[…] “(4) Other practices and measures.”.
(8) FUNDING.—Section 508(b) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6578(b)) is amended—
(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Fiscal Years 2014 through 2018” and inserting “Authorization of appropriations”; and
(B) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(9) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 503(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6573(a)) is amended by striking “Secretary of Interior” and inserting “Secretary of the Interior”.
(b) Insect and disease infestation.—
(1) TREATMENT OF AREAS.—Section 602(d)(1) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591a(d)(1)) is amended by striking “subsection (b) to reduce the risk or extent of, or increase the resilience to, insect or disease infestation in the areas.” and inserting the following: “subsection (b)—
“(A) to reduce the risk or extent of, or increase the resilience to, insect or disease infestation; or
“(B) to reduce hazardous fuels.”.
(2) PERMANENT AUTHORITY.—Section 602(d)(2) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591a(d)(2)) is amended by striking “for which a public notice to initiate scoping is issued on or before September 30, 2018,”.
(1) CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF AREAS.—Section 603(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591b(a)) is amended by striking “in accordance with section 602(d)” and inserting “in accordance with section 602(d)(1)”.