Calendar No. 483
[…] “(2) Secretarial exceptions, waivers, and significant payments, including—
“(A) payments made under the agricultural conservation easement program for easements valued at $250,000 or greater;
“(B) payments made under the regional conservation partnership program subject to the waiver of adjusted gross income limitations pursuant to section 1271C(c)(3);
“(C) waivers granted by the Secretary under section 1001D(b)(3) of this Act;
“(D) exceptions and activity associated with section 1240B(h)(2); and
“(E) exceptions provided by the Secretary under section 1265B(b)(2)(C).”.
(a) Definitions.—Section 1242(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘eligible participant’ means a producer, landowner, or entity that is participating in, or seeking to participate in, programs in which the producer, landowner, or entity is otherwise eligible to participate under this title.