Calendar No. 483
[…] The appraisal shall be subject to the review and approval by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(g) Hazardous materials.—For the parcel of real property to be transferred under subsection (a), the Secretary of Agriculture shall meet disclosure requirements for hazardous substances, but shall otherwise not be required to remediate or abate those substances or any other hazardous pollutants, contaminants, or waste that might be present on the parcel at the time of transfer of administrative jurisdiction.
(a) Smith-Lever Act.—The Smith-Lever Act is amended—
(1) in section 3(h)(2) (7 U.S.C. 343(h)(2)), by striking subparagraph (D); and
(2) in section 4 (7 U.S.C. 344)—
(A) in subsection (c), by striking paragraphs (1) through (5) and inserting the following new paragraphs:
“(1) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.
“(2) A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of section 3(h).
“(3) A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of section 3(i)(2) of the Hatch Act of 1887.
“(4) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: