Calendar No. 483
[…] (6) SPECIES-RELATED ENROLLMENT PRIORITY.—Subparagraph (B) of section 502(f)(1) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) secondarily, species that—
“(I) not listed as endangered or threatened under section 4 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1533); and
“(II) candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or special concern species; or
“(ii) are species of greatest conservation need, as identified in State wildlife action plans.”.
(7) RESTORATION PLANS.—Subsection (b) of section 503 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6573) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Practices.—The restoration plan shall require such restoration practices and measures, as are necessary to restore and enhance habitat for species described in section 502(b), including the following:
“(1) Land management practices.
“(2) Vegetative treatments.
“(3) Structural practices and measures.
“(4) Other practices and measures.”.
(8) FUNDING.—Section 508(b) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6578(b)) is amended—