Calendar No. 483
[…] (B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:
“(2) conserve forest lands that provide habitat for species described in subsection (b)(1); and”.
(4) ELIMINATION OF LIMITATION ON USE OF EASEMENTS.—Section 502(e) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).
(5) ENROLLMENT OF ACREAGE OWNED BY AN INDIAN TRIBE.—Section 502(e)(2)(B) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(e)(3)(B)), as redesignated under paragraph (4), is amended by striking clauses (ii) and (iii) and inserting the following new clauses:
“(ii) a 10-year, cost-share agreement;
“(iii) a permanent easement; or
“(iv) any combination of the options described in clauses (i) through (iii).”.
(6) SPECIES-RELATED ENROLLMENT PRIORITY.—Subparagraph (B) of section 502(f)(1) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) secondarily, species that—
“(I) not listed as endangered or threatened under section 4 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1533); and
“(II) candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or special concern species; or
“(ii) are species of greatest conservation need, as identified in State wildlife action plans.”.
(7) RESTORATION PLANS.—Subsection (b) of section 503 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6573) is amended to read as follows: