Calendar No. 483
[…] (i) in subclause (I) by striking “, or” and inserting a period,
(ii) by striking “family—” and all that follows through “(I) receiving” and inserting “family receiving”, and
(iii) by striking subclause (II).
(B) WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT.—The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (Public Law 113–128; 128 Stat. 1425) is amended—
(i) in section 103(a)(2) by striking subparagraph (D), and
(ii) in section 121(b)(2)(B) by striking clause (iv).
(c) Related requirements.—Section 6 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (e)(5) to read as follows:
“(A) a parent or other household member with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 6 or of an incapacitated person; or
“(B) a parent or other household member with responsibility for the care of a dependent child above the age of 5 and under the age of 12 for whom adequate child care is not available to enable the individual to attend class and satisfy the requirements of paragraph (4); and”.
(2) by striking subsection (o).
(d) Conforming amendments.—The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended—