Calendar No. 483
[…] “SEC. 508D. Coverage for forage and grazing.
“Notwithstanding section 508A, and in addition to any other available coverage, for crops that can be both grazed and mechanically harvested on the same acres during the same growing season, producers shall be allowed to purchase, and be independently indemnified on, separate policies for each intended use, as determined by the Corporation.”.
Section 508(b)(5)(A) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)(5)(A)) is amended by striking “$300” and inserting “$500”.
(a) In general.—Section 508(c)(1) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) INELIGIBLE CROPS AND ACRES.—Crops for which the producer has elected under section 1117 of the Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018 to receive agriculture risk coverage and acres that are enrolled in the stacked income protection plan under section 508B shall not be eligible for—
“(i) coverage based on an area yield and loss basis under paragraph (3)(A)(ii); or
“(ii) supplemental coverage under paragraph (4)(C).”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 508(c)(4)(C) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)(4)(C)) is amended—
(1) by striking clause (iv); and
(2) by redesignating clause (v) as clause (iv).
(a) In general.—Section 508(d) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (3); and
(2) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 508(a)(9)(B) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(9)(B)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by inserting “or” after the semicolon;
(2) by striking clause (ii); and
(3) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (ii).
Section 508(g) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall establish—
“(i) underwriting rules that limit the decrease in the actual production history of a producer, at the election of the producer, to not more than 10 percent of the actual production history of the previous crop year provided that the production decline was the result of drought, flood, natural disaster, or other insurable loss (as determined by the Corporation); and
“(ii) actuarially sound premiums to cover additional risk.
“(B) OTHER AUTHORITY.—The authority provided under subparagraph (A) is in addition to any other authority that adjusts the actual production history of the producer under this Act.