Calendar No. 483
[…] (1) in paragraph (5), by inserting “, which may include the use of grazing in accordance with paragraph (8),” after “management on the land”; and
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (10) and (11) as paragraphs (11) and (12), respectively, and inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
“(10) on land devoted to hardwood or other trees, excluding windbreaks and shelterbelts, to carry out proper thinning and other practices to improve the condition of resources, promote forest management, and enhance wildlife habitat on the land;”.
(b) Conservation plans.—Section 1232(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832(b)(2)) is amended by striking “, if any,”.
(a) Cost-Share and rental payments.—Section 1233(a)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(a)(2)) is amended by striking “pay an annual rental payment in an amount necessary to compensate for” and inserting “pay an annual rental payment, in accordance with section 1234(d), for”.
(b) Specified activities permitted.—Section 1233(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(b)) is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—
(i) by striking “not less than 25 percent” and inserting “25 percent”; and