Calendar No. 483
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Nothing in this section prohibits the Secretary from asking a proper party to affirm any document that otherwise would be considered approved under subsection (a).
(2) NO RETROACTIVE EFFECT.—A denial of benefits based on a lack of affirmation under paragraph (1) shall not be retroactive with respect to third-party producers who were not the subject of the erroneous representation of authority, if the third-party producers—
(A) relied on the prior approval by the Secretary of the documents in good faith; and
(B) substantively complied with all program requirements.
Section 164(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7284(a)) is amended by striking “this title” and all that follows through “unless” and inserting “this title, title I of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8702 et seq.), title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014, or Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018”.