Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Consideration of Proposals.—Section 3107(f)(1)(B) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 1736o–1(f)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: “and, to the extent practicable, that assistance will be provided on a timely basis so as to coincide with the beginning of and when needed during the relevant school year”.
(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 3107(l)(2) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 1736o–1(l)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(a) Authorized locations for training.—Section 1543(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 3293(a)) is amended by striking “for study in the United States.” and inserting the following:“for study—
“(1) in the United States; or
“(2) at a college or university located in an eligible country that the Secretary determines—
“(A) has sufficient scientific and technical facilities;
“(B) has established a partnership with at least one college or university in the United States; and