Calendar No. 483
[…] (u) (1) Section 4.8 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2159) is amended—
(A) by striking “(a)”; and
(B) by striking subsection (b).
(2) Section 1.1(c) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2001(c)) is amended by striking “including any costs of defeasance under section 4.8(b),”.
(v) Section 4.9(d)(2) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2160(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) REPRESENTATION ON BOARD.—The Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation shall have no representation on the board of directors of the Corporation.”.
(w) Section 4.9 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2160) is amended by striking subsection (e) and redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (e).
(x) Section 4.9A(c) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2162(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Inability to retire stock at par value.—If an institution is unable to retire eligible borrower stock at par value due to the liquidation of the institution, the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, acting as receiver, shall retire such stock at par value as would have been retired in the ordinary course of business of the institution. The Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation shall make use of sufficient funds from the Farm Credit Insurance Fund to carry out this section.”.
(y) Section 4.12A(a)(1) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2184(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: