Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Repeal of certain research and development activities.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraphs (7) through (18);
(2) by striking paragraphs (20) through (23); and
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (19) and (24) as paragraphs (7) and (8), respectively.
(b) Whole farm application to beginning farmers and ranchers.—Paragraph (7) of section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)), as redesignated by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) BEGINNING FARMER OR RANCHER DEFINED.—Notwithstanding section 502(b)(3), with respect to plans described under this paragraph, the term ‘beginning farmer or rancher’ means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 10 crop years.”.
(c) Research and development priorities.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(9) TROPICAL STORM OR HURRICANE INSURANCE.—