Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Practice.—Section 1240A(4)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1(4)(B)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and
(2) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iv) and inserting after clause (i) the following:
“(ii) precision conservation management planning;
“(iii) the use of cover crops and resource conserving crop rotations; and”.
(b) Priority resource concern.—Section 1240A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1) is amended by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) PRIORITY RESOURCE CONCERN.—The term ‘priority resource concern’ means a natural resource concern or problem, as determined by the Secretary, that—
“(A) is identified at the national, State, or local level as a priority for a particular area of a State; and
“(B) represents a significant concern in a State or region.”.
(c) Stewardship practice.—Section 1240A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) STEWARDSHIP PRACTICE.—The term ‘stewardship practice’ means a practice or set of practices approved by the Secretary that, when implemented and maintained on eligible land, address 1 or more priority resource concerns.”.
(a) Establishment.—Section 1240B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(a)) is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2023”.
(b) Allocation of funding.—Section 1240B(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(f)) is amended to read as follows: