Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) In general.—Section 8.8(c)(2) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa–8(c)(2)) is amended by striking “1,000” and inserting “2,000”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect 1 year after the date a report submitted in accordance with section 5602 of this Act indicates that it is feasible to increase the acreage limitation in section 8.8(c)(2) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 to 2,000 acres.
Section 4.21 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2209) is repealed.
Section 5.65 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a–14) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Prohibition on uses of funds related to Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.—No funds from administrative accounts or from the Farm Credit System Insurance Fund may be used by the Corporation to provide assistance to the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation or to support any activities related to the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.”.
Section 506 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5106) is amended by striking “2018”and inserting “2023”.
(a) Study.—The Farm Credit Administration shall conduct a study that—