Calendar No. 483
[…] Subtitle D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 341 the following:
“SEC. 342. Refinancing of certain rural hospital debt.
“Assistance under section 306(a) for a community facility or under section 310B may include the refinancing of a debt obligation of a rural hospital as an eligible loan or loan guarantee purpose if the assistance would help preserve access to a health service in a rural community and meaningfully improve the financial position of the hospital.”.
(a) In general.—Section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb) is amended—
(1) in subsection (d)(1)(A), by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
“(i) demonstrate the ability to furnish or improve service in order to meet the broadband service standards established under subsection (e)(1) in all or part of an unserved or underserved rural area;”;
(A) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), for purposes of this section, the Secretary shall establish broadband service standards for rural areas which provide for—