Calendar No. 483
[…] Section 1402 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (7), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) support international scientific collaboration that leverages resources and advances the food and agricultural interests of the United States.”.
(a) Study of food and agricultural sciences.—
(1) AMENDMENT.—Section 1404(14) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103(14)) is amended—
(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
“(i) DEFINITION.—The terms ‘NLGCA Institution’ and ‘non-land-grant college of agriculture’ mean a public college or university offering a baccalaureate or higher degree in the study of agricultural sciences, forestry, or both in any area of study specified in clause (ii).
“(ii) CLARIFICATION.—For purposes of clause (i), an area of study specified in this clause is any of the following:
“(I) Agriculture.
“(II) Agricultural business and management.
“(III) Agricultural economics.
“(IV) Agricultural mechanization.
“(V) Agricultural production operations.