Calendar No. 483
[…] (D) in subparagraph (E), as so redesignated, by striking “the conservation stewardship program or”; and
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “To the extent the maximum number of acres permitted to be enrolled under the program has not been met, the Secretary”; and
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “eligible for enrollment under the continuous signup option pursuant to section 1234(d)(2)(A)(ii)” and inserting “is carried out on land described in paragraph (4) or (5) of section 1231(b)”.
(c) End of contract considerations.—Section 1235(g) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(g)) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) End of contract considerations.—The Secretary shall not consider an owner or operator to be in violation of a term or condition of the conservation reserve contract if—
“(1) during the year prior to expiration of the contract, the owner or operator—
“(A) enters into an environmental quality incentives program contract; and
“(B) begins the establishment of an environmental quality incentives practice; or