Calendar No. 483
[…] “(3) RATE OF RETURN DESCRIBED.—For purposes of applying subparagraph (H), the rate of return for a commodity shall be equal to the proportion that—
“(A) the proceeds the implementing partners generate through monetization; bears to
“(B) the cost to the Federal Government to procure and ship the commodity to a recipient country for monetization.”.
(b) Conforming repeal.—Subsection (m) of section 403 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733) is repealed.
Section 408 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736b) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Subsection (e) of section 412 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736f) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Minimum level of nonemergency food assistance.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, not less than $365,000,000 of the amounts made available to carry out emergency and nonemergency food assistance programs under title II, nor more than 30 percent of such amounts, shall be expended for nonemergency food assistance programs under such title.