Calendar No. 483
[…] “(2) FUNDING FOR INNOVATIVE WOOD PRODUCT FACILITIES.—Not more than 25 percent of funds provided as grants under the Program for a fiscal year may go to applicants proposing innovative wood product facilities, unless the Secretary has received an insufficient number of qualified proposals for community wood energy systems.
“(h) Funding.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Program $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.
(a) Healthy forests reserve program.—
(1) ADDITIONAL PURPOSE OF PROGRAM.—Section 501(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6571(a)) is amended—
(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) to conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in section 502(b)(1); and”.
(2) ELIGIBILITY FOR ENROLLMENT.—Subsection (b) of section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572) is amended to read as follows: