Calendar No. 483
[…] “(1) for a period not to exceed 5 years, which period the Secretary may extend one time for up to 12 months; or
“(2) for a period that is longer than 5 years, if such longer period is necessary to meet the objectives of the program, as determined by the Secretary.”.
(b) Duties of partners.—Section 1271B(c)(1)(E) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b(c)(1)(E)) is amended by inserting “, including quantification of the project’s environmental outcomes” before the semicolon.
(c) Applications.—Section 1271B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “simplified” before “competitive process to select”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) RENEWALS.—If a project that is the subject of a partnership agreement has met or exceeded the objectives of the project, as determined by the Secretary, the eligible partners may submit, through an expedited program application process, an application to—
“(A) continue to implement the project under a renewal of the partnership agreement; or