Calendar No. 483
[…] “(B) represents a significant concern in a State or region.”.
(c) Stewardship practice.—Section 1240A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) STEWARDSHIP PRACTICE.—The term ‘stewardship practice’ means a practice or set of practices approved by the Secretary that, when implemented and maintained on eligible land, address 1 or more priority resource concerns.”.
(a) Establishment.—Section 1240B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(a)) is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2023”.
(b) Allocation of funding.—Section 1240B(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(f)) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Allocation of funding.—For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023, at least 5 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).”.
(c) Water conservation or irrigation efficiency practice.—Section 1240B(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(h)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) AVAILABILITY OF PAYMENTS.—The Secretary may provide water conservation and system efficiency payments under this subsection to a producer for—
“(A) a water conservation scheduling technology or water conservation scheduling management;
“(B) irrigation-related structural practices;
“(C) the use of existing drainage systems, or to upgrade drainage systems, to provide irrigation or water efficiency; or