Calendar No. 483
[…] (B) in paragraph (1), by striking “or socially disadvantaged” and inserting “socially disadvantaged, veteran, or Tribal”; and
(C) in paragraph (5), by inserting “veteran farmers or ranchers, Tribal farmers or ranchers,” after “beginning farmers or ranchers,”.
(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 226B(f)(3)(B) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6934(f)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 309 of the Federal Crop Insurance Reform and Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6921) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 309. Office of tribal relations.
“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall maintain in the Office of Partnerships and Public Engagement established under section 226B an Office of Tribal Relations, which shall advise the Secretary on policies related to Indian tribes and carry out such other functions as the Secretary considers appropriate.