Calendar No. 483
[…] (1) by striking paragraph (3); and
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.
(c) Period of availability.—Paragraph (4) of section 196(l) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333(l)), as redesignated by subsection (b)(2), is amended—
(1) by striking “Except as provided in paragraph (3)(A), additional” and inserting “Additional”; and
(2) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(a) References to former Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services.—
(1) FOOD AID CONSULTATIVE GROUP.—Section 205(b) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1725(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(2) the Under Secretary of Agriculture for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs;”.