Calendar No. 483
[…] (B) by striking “2014 through 2018” the first place it appears and inserting “2019 through 2023”; and
(C) by striking “2018” the second place it appears and inserting “2023”; and
(A) in clause (i), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and
(B) in clause (ii), by striking “chapter 1 of part I of”.
Section 208 the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1726b) is amended—
(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “International Food Relief Partnership”; and
(2) in subsection (f), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(a) Inclusion of all modalities.—Section 403(a) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733(a)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “, food procured outside of the United States, food voucher, or cash transfer for food,” after “agricultural commodity”;
(2) in paragraph (1), by inserting “in the case of the provision of an agricultural commodity,” before “adequate”; and
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “commodity” and inserting “agricultural commodity or use of the food procured outside of the United States, food vouchers, or cash transfers for food”.
(b) Avoidance of disruptive impact.—Section 403(b) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733(b)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “, food procured outside of the United States, food vouchers, and cash transfers for food” after “agricultural commodities”; and
(2) in the second sentence, by striking “of sales of agricultural commodities”.
Section 407(c)(4)(A) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a(c)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “2018” each place it appears and inserting “2023”.