Calendar No. 483
[…] “(ii) will maintain, at a minimum, for the duration of the agreement—
“(I) a plan for administering easements that is consistent with the purpose of the program;
“(II) the capacity and resources to monitor and enforce agricultural land easements; and
“(III) policies and procedures to ensure—
“(aa) the long-term integrity of agricultural land easements on land subject to such easements;
“(bb) timely completion of acquisitions of such easements; and
“(cc) timely and complete evaluation and reporting to the Secretary on the use of funds provided under the program.”.
(c) Technical assistance.—Section 1265B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Technical assistance.—The Secretary may provide technical assistance, if requested, to assist in compliance with the terms and conditions of easements.”.