Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Competitive grants for innovative conservation approaches.—Section 1240H(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “use not more than $25,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to” after “the Secretary may”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting “or persons participating in an educational activity through an institution of higher education, including by carrying out demonstration projects on lands of the institution” before the semicolon at the end.
(b) Air quality concerns from agricultural operations.—Section 1240H(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “, and $37,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” after “2018”.
(c) On-Farm conservation innovation trials; reporting and database.—Section 1240H of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) On-Farm conservation innovation trials.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Using not more than $25,000,000 of the funds made available to carry out this chapter in each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, the Secretary shall carry out on-farm conservation innovation trials, on eligible land of producers, to test new or innovative conservation approaches—
“(A) directly with producers; or
“(B) through eligible entities.