Calendar No. 483
[…] “(B) REQUIREMENTS.—Notwithstanding subsections (g) and (m) of section 508, if the Corporation uses any method developed as a result of the contract described in subparagraph (A) to adjust for quality losses, such method shall be—
“(i) optional for producers to elect to use; and
“(ii) offered at an actuarially sound premium rate.”.
Section 522 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (d);
(A) by striking “under subsections (c) and (d)” and inserting “under subsection (c)” ; and
(B) by striking “not more than $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 and each subsequent fiscal year.” and inserting the following: “not more than—
“(i) $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 through 2018; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(ii) $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter.”; and
(3) by redesignating subsection (e), as so amended, as subsection (d).