Calendar No. 483
[…] “(h) Existing projects.—The Secretary may not provide a grant under this section to an applicant for a project that was commenced before the date of the enactment of this section.
“(i) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $350,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 to 2023.”.
Section 601(c)(1) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb(c)(1)) is amended by striking “shall make or guarantee loans” and inserting “shall make loans and shall guarantee loans”.
(a) Section 331 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may allow a recipient of a grant, loan, or loan guarantee provided by the Office of Rural Development under this title to use not more than 10 percent of the amount so provided—
“(A) for any activity for which assistance may be provided under section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936; or
“(B) to construct other broadband infrastructure.