Calendar No. 483
[…] (1) are based on research based on school-age children;
(2) do not add costs in addition to the reimbursements required to carry out the school lunch program authorized under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773); and
(3) maintain healthy meals for students.
Section 302(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) WAIVER AUTHORITY.—In the case of a qualified beginning farmer or rancher, the Secretary may—
“(A) reduce the 3-year requirement in paragraph (1) to—
“(i) 2 years, if the farmer or rancher has—
“(I) 16 credit hours of post-secondary education in a field related to agriculture;
“(II) at least 1 year of direct substantive management experience in a business;