Calendar No. 483
[…] (B) by striking “Secretary of Agriculture” each place it appears (other than in section 502 in the matter preceding subsection (a)) and inserting “Secretary”.
(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 2335A of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 950aaa–5) is amended by striking “$75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018” and inserting “$82,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1(b) of Public Law 102–551 (7 U.S.C. 950aaa note) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 7522 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 5936) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall make competitive grants to support cooperative programs between State cooperative extension services and nonprofit organizations” and inserting “consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall make competitive grants to State cooperative extension services and Indian Tribes to support programs with nonprofit organizations in order”;
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “Internet” before “websites”;