Calendar No. 483
[…] “(d) Exception.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting eligibility for a capacity and infrastructure program specified in section 251(f)(1)(C) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6971(f)(1)(C)) that is not a covered program.”.
Section 1459A(c)(2) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3292b(c)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 1462 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3310) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “22 percent” and inserting “30 percent”;
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “Subsection (a)” and inserting “Subsections (a) and (c)”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Treatment of subgrants.—In the case of a grant described in subsection (a), the limitation on indirect costs specified in such subsection shall be applied to both the initial grant award and any subgrant of the Federal funds provided under the initial grant award so that the total of all indirect costs charged against the total of the Federal funds provided under the initial grant award does not exceed such limitation.”.
The National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 is amended by inserting after section 1462 (7 U.S.C. 3310) the following new section:
“SEC. 1462A. Research equipment grants.