Calendar No. 483
[…] Section 9003 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8103) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(3)(A), by striking “and” at the end and inserting “or”; and
(2) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.”.
Section 9004(d) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8104(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.”.
Section 9005 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8105) is amended—
(A) by striking “The Secretary may” and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(1) AMOUNT.—The Secretary shall”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: