Calendar No. 483
[…] “(iii) would not alter or affect the topography or landscape.
“(G) ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES MARKETS.—The Secretary may not prohibit, through an agreement under this subsection, an owner of land subject to the agricultural land easement from participating in, and receiving compensation from, an environmental services market if a purpose of the market is the facilitation of additional conservation benefits that are consistent with the purposes of the program.”.
(4) CERTIFICATION OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—Section 1265B(b)(5) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(b)(5)) is amended—
(i) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(ii) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(iv) allow a certified eligible entity to use its own terms and conditions, notwithstanding paragraph (4)(C), as long as the terms and conditions are consistent with the purposes of the program.”; and
(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
“(B) CERTIFICATION CRITERIA.—In order to be certified, an eligible entity shall demonstrate to the Secretary that the entity—
“(i) is a land trust that has—