Calendar No. 483
[…] (B) VIOLATION.—An NLGCA Institution that the Secretary determines under subparagraph (A) to be not in compliance shall have the designation of such institution revoked.
(b) Termination of certain declarations of intent.—Section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5)(B), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and
(2) in paragraph (10)(C), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 1408 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “25” and inserting “15”; and
(B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES.—The Advisory Board shall consist of members from each of the following categories:
“(A) 3 members representing national farm or producer organizations, which may include members—
“(i) representing farm cooperatives;
“(ii) who are producers actively engaged in the production of a food animal commodity and who are recommended by a coalition of national livestock organizations;