Calendar No. 483
[…] (h) Equitable Treatment of Households.—Section 11(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2020(e)), as amended by section 4001, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(27) that the State agency may, for purposes of ensuring equitable treatment among all households (including those containing a married couple), request earned income data from the Internal Revenue Service relevant to determining eligibility to receive supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits and determining the correct amount of such benefits at the time of household certification.”.
Section 7(h)(2) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(2)) is amended—
(1) in the 1st sentence by inserting “and shall periodically review such regulations and modify such regulations to take into account evolving technology and comparable industry standards” before the period at the end, and
(A) by striking “(C)(i)” and all that follows through “abuse; and”, by inserting the following:
“(C) (i) risk-based measures to maximize the security of a system using the most effective technology available that the State agency considers appropriate and cost effective including consideration of recipient access and ease of use and which may include personal identification numbers, photographic identification on electronic benefit transfer cards, alternatives for securing transactions, and other measures to protect against fraud and abuse; and”, and
(B) by moving the left margin of clause (ii) 4 ems to the left.
Section 7(h)(14) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(14) is amended—
(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall authorize the use of mobile technologies for the purpose of accessing supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.”,
(A) by striking the heading and inserting “Demonstration projects on access of benefits through mobile technologies”,
(B) by amending clause (i) to read as follows: