Calendar No. 483
[…] (b) (1) Section 309A(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1929a(b)) is amended by striking “and section 308”.
(2) The amendment made by this subsection shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 661(c)(2) of the Federal Agricultural Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–127).
(c) Section 310B(c)(3)(A)(v) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(c)(3)(A)(v)) is amended by striking “and” after the semicolon and inserting “or”.
(d) (1) Section 310B(e)(5)(F) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(e)(5)(F)) is amended by inserting “, except that the Secretary shall not require non-Federal financial support in an amount that is greater than 5 percent in the case of a 1994 institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382))” before the period at the end.
(2) The amendment made by this subsection shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 6015 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–171).