Calendar No. 483
[…] (5) in paragraph (5), as so redesignated, by striking “; and” and inserting “and retains suitable vegetative structure for wildlife cover and shelter;”;
(6) in paragraph (6)(C), as so redesignated, by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(7) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) grazing pursuant to section 1232(a)(5), without any reduction in the rental rate, if the grazing is consistent with the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat.”.
(c) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management.—Section 1233 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management.—In the case of a natural disaster or adverse weather event that has the effect of a management practice consistent with the conservation plan, the Secretary shall not require further management practices pursuant to section 1232(a)(5) that are intended to achieve the same effect.”.
(a) Cost sharing payments.—Section 1234(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “50 percent” and inserting “not more than 40 percent”;
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: