Calendar No. 483
[…] (b) Termination of authority.—Section 383O of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2009bb–13) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 384S of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–18) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 313A(f) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1(f)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 315(d) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940e(d)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(a) Section 313A of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary shall guarantee payments on bonds or notes issued by cooperative or other lenders organized on a not-for-profit basis, if the proceeds of the bonds or notes are used to make utility infrastructure loans, or refinance bonds or notes issued for such purposes, to a borrower that has at any time received, or is eligible to receive, a loan under this Act.
“(2) TERMS.—A bond or note guaranteed under this section shall—
“(A) have a term of 35 years; and
“(B) by agreement between the Secretary and the borrower, be repaid by the borrower by—
“(i) periodic installments of principal and interest;