Calendar No. 483
[…] (3) USE OF LAND.—The land conveyed to the County under paragraph (1) shall be used by the County only for a fire station, related infrastructure, and roads to facilitate access to and through the West Fork Fire Station Conveyance Parcel.
(4) REVERSION.—If any portion of the land conveyed under paragraph (1) is used in a manner that is inconsistent with the use described in paragraph (3), the land shall, at the discretion of the Secretary, revert to the United States.
Section 1232 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 582a–8) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by inserting “or forest restoration” after “research”; and
(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(1) RESEARCH.—In awarding the initial grants under subsection (a) the Secretary shall give priority to applicants who will use such grants for research concerning—
“(A) the biology of forest organisms, including physiology, genetic mechanisms, and biotechnology;
“(B) ecosystem function and management, including forest ecosystem research, biodiversity, forest productivity, pest management, water resources, and alternative silvicultural systems;