Calendar No. 483
[…] “(h) Funding.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Program $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.
(a) Healthy forests reserve program.—
(1) ADDITIONAL PURPOSE OF PROGRAM.—Section 501(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6571(a)) is amended—
(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) to conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in section 502(b)(1); and”.
(2) ELIGIBILITY FOR ENROLLMENT.—Subsection (b) of section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Eligibility.—To be eligible for enrollment in the healthy forests reserve program, land shall be private forest land, or private land being restored to forest land, the enrollment of which will maintain, restore, enhance, or otherwise measurably—
“(1) increase the likelihood of recovery of a species that is listed as endangered or threatened under section 4 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1533); or
“(2) improve the well-being of a species that—
“(i) not listed as endangered or threatened under such section; and