Calendar No. 483
[…] “(aa) the long-term integrity of agricultural land easements on land subject to such easements;
“(bb) timely completion of acquisitions of such easements; and
“(cc) timely and complete evaluation and reporting to the Secretary on the use of funds provided under the program.”.
(c) Technical assistance.—Section 1265B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Technical assistance.—The Secretary may provide technical assistance, if requested, to assist in compliance with the terms and conditions of easements.”.
Section 1265C(b)(5)(D)(i)(III) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865c(b)(5)(D)(i)(III)) is amended by inserting after “under subsection (f)” the following: “or a grazing management plan that is consistent with the wetland reserve easement plan and has been reviewed, and modified as necessary, at least every five years”.
(a) Ineligible land.—Section 1265D(a)(4) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865d(a)(4)) is amended—
(1) by striking “or off-site”; and
(2) by striking “proposed or” and inserting “permitted or”.
(b) Subordination, exchange, modification, and termination.—