Calendar No. 483
[…] Section 9002 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8102) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
“(i) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Wood and Wood-Based Products.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Federal agency may not place limitations on the procurement of wood and wood-based products that are more limiting than those in this section.”.
Section 9003 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8103) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(3)(A), by striking “and” at the end and inserting “or”; and
(2) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.”.
Section 9004(d) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8104(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.”.