Calendar No. 483
[…] (3) by striking “units” and inserting “institutions”.
(ee) Section 4.38 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2219c) is amended by striking “The Assistance Board established under section 6.0 and all” and inserting “All”.
(ff) Section 5.17(a)(2) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(2)) is amended by striking the second and 3rd sentences.
(gg) Section 5.18 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2253) is repealed.
(hh) Section 5.19(a) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2254(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Except for Federal land bank associations, each” and inserting “Each”; and
(2) by striking the second sentence.
(ii) Section 5.19(b) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2254(b)) is amended—
(1) in the second sentence of paragraph (1), by striking “except with respect to any actions taken by any banks of the System under section 4.8(b),”;
(2) by striking the third sentence of paragraph (1);
(3) by striking “(b)(1)” and inserting “(b)”; and
(4) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3).
(jj) Section 5.35(4) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2271(4)) is amended—
(A) by striking “after December 31, 1992,”; and