Calendar No. 483
[…] “(B) are using transition strategies to help new farmers or ranchers get started; and
“(C) new or established farmers or ranchers that are converting production and marketing systems to pursue new markets.
“(d) Funding.—From the insurance fund established under section 516(c), there is transferred for the partnerships for risk management education program established under subsection (b) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2018 and each subsequent fiscal year.”.
(a) National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program.—The Animal Health Protection Act is amended by inserting after section 10409A (7 U.S.C. 8308A) the following new section:
“SEC. 10409B. National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program.
“(a) Program required.—The Secretary shall establish a program, to be known as the ‘National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program’, to address the increasing risk of the introduction and spread of animal pests and diseases affecting the economic interests of the livestock and related industries of the United States, including the maintenance and expansion of export markets.