Calendar No. 483
[…] (d) Application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply beginning with the 2019 crop year.
(a) Limitations.—Section 1001D(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014” and inserting “title I of the Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018”;
(2) by striking subparagraphs (B) and (D); and
(3) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (E) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1001D(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) EXCEPTION FOR QUALIFIED PASS THROUGH ENTITIES.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a qualified pass through entity (as such term is defined in section 1001(a)(5)).
“(B) WAIVER.—The Secretary may waive the limitation established by paragraph (1) with respect to a payment pursuant to a covered benefit described in paragraph (2)(B), on a case-by-case basis, if the Secretary determines that environmentally sensitive land of special significance would be protected as a result of such waiver.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 1001D of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting “subject to paragraph (3),” after “of law,”; and
(B) in subsection (d), by striking “, general partnership, or joint venture” both places it appears.