Calendar No. 483
[…] (b) Section 2.4 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2075) is amended by striking subsection (d).
(c) Section 3.0 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2121) is amended—
(1) in the 3rd sentence, by striking “and a Central Bank for Cooperatives”; and
(2) by striking the 5th sentence.
(d) Section 3.2(a)(1) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2123(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) by striking “not merged into the United Bank for Cooperatives or the National Bank for Cooperatives”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: “Section 7.12(c) shall apply to the board of directors of a merged bank for cooperatives.”.
(e) Section 3.2(a)(2)(A) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2123(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “(other than the National Bank for Cooperatives)”.