Calendar No. 483
[…] “(B) the average number of acres of all lands enrolled in the conservation reserve nationally during each of fiscal years 2007 through 2016; and
“(C) the acres available for enrollment during each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, excluding acres described in paragraph (2).
“(4) FREQUENCY.—In carrying out this subchapter, for contracts that are not available on a continuous enrollment basis, the Secretary shall hold a signup not less often than once every other year.”.
(c) Duration of contract.—Section 1231(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the purpose of carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary shall enter into contracts of not less than 10, nor more than 15, years.
“(2) CERTAIN CONTINUOUS CONTRACTS.—With respect to contracts under this subchapter for the enrollment of land described in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (b), the Secretary shall enter into contracts of a period of 15 or 30 years.”.
(d) Eligibility for consideration.—Section 1231(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(h)) is amended—
(1) by striking “On the expiration” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—On the expiration”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) REENROLLMENT LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN LAND.—Land subject to a contract entered into under this subchapter shall be eligible for only one reenrollment in the conservation reserve under paragraph (1) if the land is devoted to hardwood trees.”.
(a) Program required.—Section 1231B(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(b) Eligible acreage.—Section 1231B(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: