Calendar No. 483
[…] (E) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:
“(iii) PRIORITY.—The Secretary may prioritize demonstration project proposals that would—
“(I) reduce fraud;
“(II) encourage positive nutritional outcomes; and
“(III) meet such other criteria as determined by the Secretary.”, and
(A) by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”, and
(B) by inserting “requires further study by way of an extended pilot period or” after “States” the 2d place it appears .
(a) Limitation.—Section 7(h)(13) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(13)) is amended to read as follows:
“(13) FEES.—No interchange fees shall apply to electronic benefit transfer transactions under this subsection. Neither a State, nor any agent, contractor, or subcontractor of a State who facilitates the provision of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits in such State may impose a fee for switching (as defined in subsection (j)(1)(H) or routing such benefits.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 7(j)(1)(H) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014) is amended to read as follows: