Calendar No. 483
[…] (i) in subparagraph (B) by striking “and” at the end;
(ii) in subparagraph (C) by striking the period at the end and inserting “;”, and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) $45,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
“(E) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
“(F) $55,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(G) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and
“(H) $65,000,000 for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents of Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 is amended by striking the item relating to section 4405 by inserting the following:
“Sec. 4405. Gus Schumacher food insecurity nutrition incentive program.”.
Section 3(u) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012(u)) is amended by inserting after the 1st sentence the following:
“By 2022 and at 5-year intervals thereafter, the Secretary shall re-evaluate and publish the market baskets of the thrifty food plan based on current food prices, food composition data, and consumption patterns.”.
Section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)) is amended—
(A) in the heading by striking “locally-grown” and inserting “locally- and regionally-grown”,