Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Records.—Section 11(a)(3)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2020(a)(3)(B)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Records described” and inserting “All records, and the entire information systems in which records are contained, that are covered”, and
(2) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:
“(i) be made available for inspection and audit by the Secretary, subject to data and security protocols agreed to by the State agency and Secretary;”.
(b) Reporting requirements.—Section 16 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025) is amended—
(1) in the last sentence of subsection (c)(4) by inserting “including providing access to applicable State records and the entire information systems in which the records are contained,” after “Secretary,”, and
(A) in subparagraph (E) by striking “and” at the end,
(B) in subparagraph (F) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”, and
(C) by adding at the end the following: