Calendar No. 483
[…] (d) Payment limitation for rental payments.—Section 1234(g)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(g)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) LIMITATION ON PAYMENTS.—Payments under subparagraph (B) shall not exceed 50 percent of the cost of activities carried out under the applicable agreement entered into under such subparagraph.”.
(a) Early termination by owner or operator.—Section 1235(e)(1)(A) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(e)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “2015” and inserting “2019”.
(b) Transition option for certain farmers or ranchers.—Section 1235(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(f)) is amended—
(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
“(A) beginning on the date that is 1 year before the date of termination of the contract, allow the covered farmer or rancher, in conjunction with the retired or retiring owner or operator, to make conservation and land improvements, including preparing to plant an agricultural crop;”;
(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (E) as subparagraphs (C) through (F), respectively, and inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: