Calendar No. 483
[…] Section 1265(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by inserting “that negatively affect the agricultural uses and conservation values” after “that land”; and
(2) in paragraph (4), by striking “restoring and” and inserting “restoring or”.
(a) Agricultural land easement.—Section 1265A(1)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865a(1)(B)) is amended by striking “subject to an agricultural land easement plan, as approved by the Secretary”.
(b) Eligible land.—Section 1265A(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865a(3)) is amended—
(1) by amending subparagraph (A)(iii)(VI) to read as follows:
“(VI) nonindustrial private forest land that contributes to the economic viability of an offered parcel, or serves as a buffer to protect such land from development, which may include up to 100 percent of the parcel if the Secretary determines enrolling the land is important to protect a forest to provide significant conservation benefits;”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B)(i)(II), by striking “, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior at the local level”.
(c) Monitoring report.—Section 1265A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865a) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively, and inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) MONITORING REPORT.—The term ‘monitoring report’ means a report, the contents of which are formulated and prepared by the holder of an agricultural land easement, that documents whether the land subject to the agricultural land easement is in compliance with the terms and conditions of the agricultural land easement.”.
(a) Availability of assistance.—Section 1265B(a)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(a)(2)) is amended by striking “provide for the conservation of natural resources pursuant to an agricultural land easement plan” and inserting “implement the program”.