Calendar No. 483
[…] (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 1240O(b)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2(b)(1)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
(b) Availability of funds.—Section 1240O(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.—In addition to any other funds made available under this subsection, of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use $5,000,000 beginning in fiscal year 2019, to remain available until expended.”.
Section 1240R(f)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–5(f)(1)) is amended—
(1) by striking “2012 and” and inserting “2012,”; and
(2) by inserting “, and $50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” before the period at the end.
(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 14(h)(2)(E) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1012(h)(2)(E)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.