In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in subsection (a), in the first sentence, by striking “ranchers.” and inserting “ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers (as defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))).”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 5.17(a)(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(3)) is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “ranchers.” and inserting “ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers (as defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))).”.
SEC. 5403. Sharing of privileged and confidential information.
Section 5.19 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2254) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Sharing of privileged and confidential information.—A System institution shall not be considered to have waived the confidentiality of a privileged communication with an attorney or an accountant if the System institution provides the content of the communication to the Farm Credit Administration pursuant to the supervisory or regulatory authorities of the Farm Credit Administration.”.
SEC. 5404. Removal and prohibition authority; industry-wide prohibition.
Part C of title V of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 is amended by inserting after section 5.29 (12 U.S.C. 2265) the following:
“SEC. 5.29A. Removal and prohibition authority; industry-wide prohibition.