In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) PRIORITY.—The Secretary may give priority to requests submitted under paragraph (1)—
“(A) that cover an area—
“(ii) the designation of which would help—
“(I) to prevent the listing of a species as a threatened species or an endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); or
“(4) REGIONAL BALANCE.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maintain a regional balance in the designation of SAFE areas.
SEC. 2102. Farmable wetland program.
Section 1231B(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 2103. Duties of the Secretary.
(a) Cost-Share and rental payments.—Section 1233(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable” after “interest”.
(b) Specified activities permitted.—Section 1233(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(b)) is amended—
(3) by inserting before subparagraph (C) (as so redesignated) the following: