In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) in paragraph (3)—
(C) in paragraph (4)—
(ii) in subparagraphs (A) and (B), by inserting “eligible” before “producers” each place it appears;
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) REVIEW.—To the extent practicable, after receipt of an application under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide to each applicant information and feedback (including written information and feedback, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate) throughout the annual program application process for any improvements that could be made to the application.”.
(d) Assistance to eligible producers.—Section 1271C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871c) is amended—
(2) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—An eligible producer may receive financial or technical assistance to conduct eligible activities on eligible land through a program contract entered into with the Secretary.
“(b) Program contracts.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish a program contract to be entered into with an eligible producer to conduct eligible activities on eligible land, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish.
“(2) APPLICATION BUNDLES.—