In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 3108. Prepositioning of agricultural commodities.
Section 407(c)(4)(A) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a(c)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “2018” each place it appears and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 3109. Annual report regarding food aid programs and activities.
Section 407(f)(1)(A) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a(f)(1)(A)) is amended—
SEC. 3110. Deadline for agreements to finance sales or to provide other assistance.
Section 408 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736b) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 3111. Nonemergency food assistance.
Section 412(e) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736f(e)) is amended—
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) FARMER-TO-FARMER PROGRAM.—In determining the amount expended for a fiscal year for nonemergency food assistance programs under paragraphs (1) and (2), amounts expended for that year to carry out programs under section 501 may be considered amounts expended for those nonemergency food assistance programs.