In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following:
“(f) Certification period.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘certification period’ means the period for which a household shall be eligible to receive benefits.
“(2) TIME LIMITS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the certification period shall not exceed 12 months.
“(B) CONTACT.—A State agency shall have at least 1 contact with each certified household every 12 months.
SEC. 4102. Food distribution program on Indian reservations.
(a) In general.—Section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall pay not less than 80 percent of administrative costs and distribution costs on Indian reservations as the Secretary determines necessary for effective administration of such distribution by a State agency or tribal organization.
“(B) WAIVER.—The Secretary shall waive up to 100 percent of the non-Federal share of the costs described in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that—