In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) the existing efforts of the Department of Agriculture to eliminate errors, waste, fraud, and abuse, including efforts that involve coordination with other departments or agencies;
(a) Section 1112(c)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9012(c)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) Any acreage on the farm enrolled in—
“(i) the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.); or
“(ii) a wetland reserve easement under section 1265C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865c).”.
(b) Section 1614(d) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9097(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “pursuant 2 U.S.C. 901(a)” and inserting “pursuant to section 251(a) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(a))”; and
SEC. 2101. Extension and enrollment requirements of conservation reserve program.
Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831) is amended—
(3) in subsection (d)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(ii) in subparagraph (B)—