In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 12307. Availability of Department of Agriculture programs for veteran farmers and ranchers.
(a) Definition of veteran farmer or rancher.—Paragraph (7) of subsection (a) (as redesignated by section 12301(b)(3)) of section 2501 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279) is amended—
(b) Federal crop insurance.—
(1) DEFINITION OF VETERAN FARMER OR RANCHER.—Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) (as amended by section 11101) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(2) CROP INSURANCE.—Section 508 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)(5)(E)—
(ii) in clause (i) (as so designated), by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “, and veteran farmers or ranchers.
“(ii) COORDINATION.—The Corporation shall coordinate with other agencies of the Department that provide programs or services to farmers and ranchers described in clause (i) to make available coverage under the waiver under that clause and to share eligibility information to reduce paperwork and avoid duplication.”;
(3) EDUCATION AND RISK MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE.—Section 524(a)(4) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1524(a)(4)) is amended—
(c) Down payment loan program.—Section 310E of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1935) is amended—