In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) the state of public cultivar development, including—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) 4 of the members shall be appointed from among individuals with expertise in public cultivar and animal breed development.
“(4) 4 of the members shall be appointed from among individuals representing—
“(A) 1862 Institutions (as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601));
“(B) 1890 Institutions (as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601));
“(C) eligible institutions (as defined in section 502(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1101a(a))); or
“(D) 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)).”.
(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 1635(b)(2) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5844(b)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 7207. National Agricultural Weather Information System.