In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (12) Section 24(g)(3)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769e(g)(3)(C)) is amended by striking “section 17(b)(1)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026(b)(1)(B))” and inserting “paragraph (2) of section 17(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026(b))”.
SEC. 4104. Improvements to electronic benefit transfer system.
(a) Prohibited fees.—Section 7 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016) is amended—
(1) in subsection (f)(2)(C), in the subparagraph heading, by striking “Interchange” and inserting “Prohibited”; and
(2) in subsection (h), by striking paragraph (13) and inserting the following:
“(13) PROHIBITED FEES.—
“(A) DEFINITION OF SWITCHING.—In this paragraph, the term ‘switching’ means the routing of an intrastate or interstate transaction that consists of transmitting the details of a transaction electronically recorded through the use of an EBT card in 1 State to the issuer of the card in—
“(B) PROHIBITION.—
“(i) INTERCHANGE FEES.—No interchange fee shall apply to an electronic benefit transfer transaction under this subsection.
“(ii) OTHER FEES.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—No fee charged by a benefit issuer (including any affiliate of a benefit issuer), or by any agent or contractor when acting on behalf of such benefit issuer, to a third party relating to the switching or routing of benefits to the same benefit issuer (including any affiliate of the benefit issuer) shall apply to an electronic benefit transfer transaction under this subsection.
(b) EBT portability.—Section 7(f)(5) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(f)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) OPERATION OF INDIVIDUAL POINT OF SALE DEVICE BY FARMERS' MARKETS AND DIRECT MARKETING FARMERS.—A farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer that is exempt under paragraph (2)(B)(i) shall be allowed to operate an individual electronic benefit transfer point of sale device at more than 1 location under the same supplemental nutrition assistance program authorization, if—
“(i) the farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer provides to the Secretary information on location and hours of operation at each location; and