In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 4113. Assistance for community food projects.
Section 25(b)(2) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2034(b)(2)) is amended—
SEC. 4114. Nutrition education State plans.
Section 28(c) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2036a(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)—
(2) in paragraph (3)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “, the Director of the National Institute of Food and Agriculture,” before “and outside stakeholders”;
SEC. 4115. Emergency food assistance program.
(a) State plan.—Section 202A(b) of the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 7503(b)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) at the option of the State agency, describe a plan of operation for 1 or more projects in partnership with 1 or more emergency feeding organizations located in the State to harvest, process, and package donated commodities received under section 203D(d); and