In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(a) Authority.—
“(b) Effect on other law.—Nothing in this subtitle shall affect or modify—
“(1) the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.); or
SEC. 10112. Rule of construction.
Nothing in this title authorizes interference with the interstate commerce of hemp (as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, as added by section 10111).
Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (7), (8), (10), (11), (12), and (13) respectively;
Section 506(h)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1506(h)(2)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS SERVICE.—Data collected by the National Agricultural Statistics Service, whether published or unpublished, shall be—
“(i) provided in an aggregate form to the Corporation for the purpose of providing insurance under this subtitle; and
“(ii) kept confidential by the Corporation in the same manner and to the same extent as is required under—
“(I) section 1770 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 2276); and