In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(l) Soil health.—To the maximum extent feasible, the Secretary shall manage the program to enhance soil health.
“(m) Annual report.—Each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report describing—
Section 1240 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (4)—
(A) by striking “to make beneficial, cost effective changes to production systems (including conservation practices related to organic production)” and inserting “to address identified, new, or expected resource concerns associated with changes to production systems, including conservation practices related to organic production”; and
Section 1240A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1) is amended—