In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (4) and (5) as paragraphs (2) through (5) and (7), respectively;
(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(1) CONSERVATION PLANNING SURVEY.—The term ‘conservation planning survey’ means a plan that—
“(B) assesses rangeland or cropland function and describes conservation activities to enhance the economic and ecological management of that land;
(3) in paragraph (2) (as so redesignated), in subparagraph (B)—
SEC. 2303. Establishment and administration.
Section 1240B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)(2)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) WILDLIFE PRACTICES.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a contract under the program entered into solely for the establishment of 1 or more annual management practices for the benefit of wildlife, notwithstanding any maximum contract term established by the Secretary, the contract shall have a term that does not exceed 10 years.
(3) in subsection (d)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) REVIEW AND GUIDANCE FOR COST SHARE RATES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 365 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall—
“(8) REVIEW OF CONSERVATION PRACTICE STANDARDS.—