In the Senate of the United States,
[…] In this Act, the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
Section 1114(e) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) RECALCULATION OF BASE ACRES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary recalculates base acres for a farm while a farm is engaged in planting and production of fruits, vegetables, or wild rice on base acres for which a reduction in payment acres was made under this subsection, that planting and production shall be considered to be the same as the planting and production of a covered commodity.
Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9015) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Except as provided in subsection (g), for the 2014 through 2018 crop years” and inserting “For the 2014 through 2018 crop years (except as provided in subsection (g)) and for the 2019 through 2023 crop years”;
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “or the 2019 crop year, as applicable” after “2014 crop year”;
(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “or the 2019 crop year, as applicable,” after “2014 crop year”; and