In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Supporting and Improving Rural EMS Needs Act of 2018” or the “SIREN Act of 2018”.
(b) Amendments.—Section 330J of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–15) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “in rural areas” and inserting “in rural areas or to residents of rural areas”;
(2) by striking subsections (b) through (f) and inserting the following:
“(b) Eligibility; application.—To be eligible to receive grant under this section, an entity shall—
“(1) be—
“(A) an emergency medical services agency operated by a local or tribal government (including fire-based and non-fire based); or