In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Administration.—Beginning on the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, the Secretary shall continue to carry out section 313A of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1) (as amended by subsection (a)) under a Notice of Solicitation of Applications until the date on which any regulations necessary to carry out the amendments made by subsection (a) are fully implemented.
SEC. 6206. Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas.
Section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb) is amended—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(C) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) PRIORITY.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In making grants, loans, or loan guarantees under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
“(i) give the highest priority to applications for projects to provide broadband service to unserved rural communities that do not have any residential broadband service;
“(ii) give priority to applications for projects to provide the maximum level of broadband service to the greatest proportion of rural households in the proposed service area identified in the application;