In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) to plant food-producing woody plants in the forested riparian buffers, on the conditions that—
“(2) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—For the purpose of enrolling forested riparian buffers in a program, the Administrator of the Farm Service Agency, in consultation with the Chief of the Forest Service—
“(e) Acreage.—Of the acres of land maintained in the conservation reserve in accordance with section 1231(d)(1), to the maximum extent practicable, not less than 20 percent of the acres enrolled in the conservation reserve program using continuous sign-up under section 1234(d)(2)(A)(ii) shall be enrolled under an agreement under subsection (b)(1).
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 1240R(c)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–5(c)(3)) is amended by striking “a special conservation reserve enhancement program described in section 1234(f)(4)” and inserting “the Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program under section 1231A”.