In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) Section 6407(b)(4) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8107a(b)(4)) is amended by striking “Agriculture” and all that follows through “Service” and inserting “Agriculture”.
(5) Section 1004 of the Launching our Communities’ Access to Local Television Act of 2000 (47 U.S.C. 1103) is amended—
(6) Section 1005 of the Launching our Communities’ Access to Local Television Act of 2000 (47 U.S.C. 1104) is amended—
SEC. 12408. Rural Health Liaison.
Subtitle C of title II of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6941 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 236. Rural Health Liaison.
“(a) Authorization.—The Secretary shall establish in the Department the position of Rural Health Liaison.
“(b) Duties.—The Rural Health Liaison shall—
“(1) in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, coordinate the role of the Department with respect to rural health;