In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 7408. Repeal of review of agricultural research service.
Section 7404 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 3101 note; Public Law 107–171) is repealed.
SEC. 7409. Biomass research and development.
Section 9008 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8108) is amended—
SEC. 7410. Reinstatement of matching requirement for Federal funds used in extension work at the University of the District of Columbia.
(a) In general.—Section 208(c) of the District of Columbia Public Postsecondary Education Reorganization Act (88 Stat. 1428; sec. 38–1202.09(c), D.C. Official Code) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “Such sums may be used to pay not more than 1⁄2 of the total cost of providing such extension work.”.
SEC. 7411. Enhanced use lease authority pilot program.
Section 308 of the Federal Crop Insurance Reform and Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 3125a note; Public Law 103–354) is amended—