In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Except as provided in subsection (g), for the 2014 through 2018 crop years” and inserting “For the 2014 through 2018 crop years (except as provided in subsection (g)) and for the 2019 through 2023 crop years”;
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “or the 2019 crop year, as applicable” after “2014 crop year”;
(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “or the 2019 crop year, as applicable,” after “2014 crop year”; and
Section 1116 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016) is amended—
Section 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9017) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(E) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) TREND-ADJUSTED YIELD.—The Secretary shall calculate and use a trend-adjusted yield factor to adjust the yield determined under paragraph (2)(A) and subsection (b)(1)(A), taking into consideration, but not exceeding, the trend-adjusted yield factor that is used to increase yield history under the endorsement under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) for that crop and county.”;
(3) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively, and indenting appropriately;