In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Biomass energy demonstration projects.—Section 2410 of the Global Climate Change Prevention Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6708) is repealed.
(b) Interagency cooperation to maximize biomass growth.—Section 2411 of the Global Climate Change Prevention Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6709) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “to—” and all that follows through “such forests and lands” in paragraph (2) and inserting “to develop a program to manage forests and land on Department of Defense military installations”.
SEC. 8401. Promoting cross-boundary wildfire mitigation.
Section 103 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6513) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Cross-boundary hazardous fuel reduction projects.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(2) GRANTS.—The Secretary may make grants to State foresters to support hazardous fuel reduction projects that incorporate treatments in landscapes across ownership boundaries on Federal and non-Federal land, particularly in areas identified as priorities in applicable State-wide forest resource assessments or strategies under section 2A(a) of the Cooperative Forestry Assistance Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2101a(a)), as mutually agreed to by the State forester and the Regional Forester.