In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (g) Funding for transition option for certain farmers or ranchers.—Section 1241(a)(1)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “beginning farmers or ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers” and inserting “covered farmers or ranchers, as defined in section 1235(f)(1)”.
(h) Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance.—
(1) DEFINITION OF COVERED PRODUCER.—Section 1501(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(a)) is amended—
(B) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(1) COVERED PRODUCER.—The term ‘covered producer’ means an eligible producer on a farm that is—
“(B) a veteran farmer or rancher, as defined in section 2501(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(a)).”.