In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) in paragraph (2), by striking “means—” in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) and all that follows through the period at the end of the undesignated matter following subparagraph (B) and inserting “means the board of directors established under section 8.2.”;
(43) Section 8.2 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa–2) is amended—
(B) in subsection (b), by striking the subsection designation and heading and all that follows through the period at the end of paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
(44) Section 8.4(a)(1) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa–4(a)(1)) is amended—
(D) by striking the third sentence and inserting the following:
“(C) OFFERS.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall offer the voting common stock to banks, other financial institutions, insurance companies, and System institutions under such terms and conditions as the Board may adopt.
(45) Section 8.6 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa–6) is amended—
(46) Section 8.9 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa–9) is amended by striking “4.14C,” each place it appears.