In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 12(b)(3)(D) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 912(b)(3)(D)) is amended by striking “313(b)(2)(A)” and inserting “313(b)(2)(A)(ii)”.
(2) Section 313A of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1) is amended in subsections (c)(4)(A) and (e)(2) by striking “313(b)(2)(A)” each place it appears and inserting “313(b)(2)(A)(i)”.
SEC. 6205. Guarantees for bonds and notes issued for electrification or telephone purposes.
(a) In general.—Section 313A of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) in paragraph (1) (as so designated), by striking “basis” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “basis, if the proceeds of the bonds or notes are used to make utility infrastructure loans, or refinance bonds or notes issued for those purposes, to a borrower that has at any time received, or is eligible to receive, a loan under this Act.”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) TERMS.—A bond or note guaranteed under this section shall, by agreement between the Secretary and the borrower—
“(A) be for a term of 30 years (or another term of years that the Secretary determines is appropriate); and