In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) LOCAL FLEXIBILITY.—The Secretary shall establish a procedure to allow, on request of a State committee of the Farm Service Agency or a State technical committee established under section 1261(a) to modify any standard or requirement established under paragraph (1), that modification if the modification—
SEC. 2502. Delivery of technical assistance.
Section 1242 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking the subsection designation and heading and all that follows through “the term” and inserting the following:
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) THIRD-PARTY PROVIDER.—The term ‘third-party provider’ means a commercial entity (including a farmer cooperative, agriculture retailer, or other commercial entity, as determined by the Secretary), a nonprofit entity, a State, a unit of local government (including a conservation district), or a Federal agency, that has expertise in the technical aspect of conservation planning, including nutrient management planning, watershed planning, or environmental engineering.”;
(2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following:
“(4) CERTIFICATION PROCESS.—The Secretary shall certify a third-party provider through—