In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMICS ADVISORY BOARD.—Section 1408(c)(1) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123(c)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
(B) GRANTS TO ENHANCE RESEARCH CAPACITY IN SCHOOLS OF VETERINARY MEDICINE.—Section 1415(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3151(a)) is amended—
(C) AQUACULTURE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAM.—Section 1475(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3322(b)) is amended by striking “The Secretary” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary may make competitive grants to entities eligible for grants under paragraph (2) for research and extension to facilitate or expand promising advances in the production and marketing of aquacultural food species and products and to enhance the safety and wholesomeness of those species and products, including the development of reliable supplies of seed stock and therapeutic compounds.
“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—The Secretary may make a competitive grant under paragraph (1) to—
“(3) MATCHING STATE GRANTS.—