In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “use covered programs” and inserting “carry out conservation activities”;
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) To encourage the flexible and streamlined delivery of conservation assistance to eligible producers through partnership agreements.
“(5) To encourage alignment of partnership projects with other Federal, State, and local agencies and programs addressing similar natural resource or environmental concerns in a coordinated manner.
(b) Definitions.—Section 1271A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871a) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “a purpose, activity, or agreement under any of” after “means”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) The program established by the Secretary to carry out the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), except for any program established by the Secretary to carry out section 14 (16 U.S.C. 1012) of that Act.”;
(2) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
(c) Regional conservation partnerships.—Section 1271B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b) is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Maximum length.—