In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) COMPETITIVE FUNDING.—The Secretary of Agriculture may provide funding, on a competitive basis, to—
“(A) a college or university eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321–326a and 328), including Tuskegee University; or
“(B) a 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) for—
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 3(f) of the Smith Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343(f)) is amended—
(2) Section 533(a)(2)(A) of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:
“(ii) the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except as provided under—
“(I) section 3(b)(3) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(b)(3)); or
“(II) paragraph (2) of section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)); or”.
SEC. 7501. Agricultural biosecurity communication center.