In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (m) General provisions.—
(1) EFFECT.—Nothing in this section—
(A) impairs or otherwise affects—
SEC. 7101. Purposes of agricultural research, extension, and education.
Section 1402 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101) is amended—
SEC. 7102. Matters relating to certain school designations and declarations.
(a) Study of food and agricultural sciences.—Section 1404(14) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103(14)) is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—
“(i) DEFINITION.—The terms ‘NLGCA Institution’ and ‘non-land-grant college of agriculture’ mean a public college or university offering a baccalaureate or higher degree in the study of agricultural sciences, forestry, or both in any area of study described in clause (ii).
(b) Designation review.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall establish a process to review each designated NLGCA Institution (as defined in section 1404(14)(A) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103(14)(A))) to ensure compliance with that section (as amended by subsection (a)).
(2) VIOLATION.—If the Secretary determines under paragraph (1) that an NLGCA Institution is not in compliance with section 1404(14)(A) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103(14)(A)) (as amended by subsection (a)), the designation of that NLGCA Institution shall be revoked.
SEC. 7103. National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board.
Section 1408(h) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123(h)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 7104. Citrus disease subcommittee of specialty crop committee.