In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) examines, and identifies issues relating to, water contamination in rural communities, particularly rural communities that are in close proximity to active or decommissioned military installations in the United States;
“(ii) reviews the extent to which Federal, State, and local government agencies coordinate with one another to address the issues identified under clause (i);
SEC. 6107. Water systems for rural and native villages in Alaska.
Section 306D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926d) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Alaska for” and inserting “Alaska, a consortium formed pursuant to section 325 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998 (Public Law 105–83; 111 Stat. 1597), and Native villages (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602)) for”;
(2) in subsection (b), by inserting “for any grant awarded under subsection (a)” before the period at the end; and
(3) in subsection (d)—