In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) PAYMENT RATE FOR BEGINNING AND VETERAN PRODUCERS.—Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher or a veteran farmer or rancher (as those terms are defined in section 2501(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(a)) that is eligible to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide reimbursement of 75 percent of the costs under subparagraphs (A)(i) and (B) of paragraph (3).”.
Section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:
“(C) DATA COLLECTION AND SHARING.—The Secretary shall coordinate with the Administrator of the Risk Management Agency on the type and format of data received under the noninsured crop disaster assistance program that—
“(i) best facilitates the use of that data in developing policies or plans of insurance offered under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.); and
(B) in paragraph (4)—
(i) in subparagraph (B), by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—