In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 1542(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5622 note; Public Law 101–624) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 3304. Cochran emerging market fellowship program.
Section 1543 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 3293) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “(which may include agricultural extension services)” after “systems”; and
SEC. 3305. Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program.
Section 1473G of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319j) is amended—
(2) in subsection (f)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) LEVERAGING ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT.—In carrying out the purposes and programs under this section, the Secretary shall encourage ongoing engagement with fellowship recipients who have completed training under the program to provide advice regarding, and participate in, new or ongoing agricultural development projects, with a priority for capacity-building projects, that are sponsored by—
SEC. 3306. International food security technical assistance.
The Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 is amended by inserting after section 1543A (7 U.S.C. 5679) the following:
“SEC. 1543B. International food security technical assistance.