In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 12626. Rural business investment program.
(a) Definitions.—Section 384A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc) is amended—
(b) Purposes.—Section 384B of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–1) is amended—
(c) Selection of rural business investment companies.—Section 384D(b)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–3(b)(1)) is amended by striking “developmental venture” and inserting “developmental”.
(d) Fees.—Section 384G of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–6) is amended—
(1) in subsections (a) and (b), by striking “a fee that does not exceed $500” each place it appears and inserting “such fees as the Secretary considers appropriate, so long as those fees are proportionally equal for each rural business investment company,”; and
(e) Limitation on Rural Business Investment Companies Controlled by Farm Credit System Institutions.—Section 384J(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–9(c)) is amended by striking “25” and inserting “50”.