In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 6203. Loans for telephone service.
Section 201 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 922) is amended—
(1) by striking the section designation and all that follows through “From such sums” and inserting the following:
SEC. 6204. Cushion of credit payments program.
(a) In general.—Section 313 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)(2)—
(A) in subparagraph (A)—
(B) in subparagraph (B)—
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) FUNDING.—
“(i) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall credit to the subaccount to use for the cost of grants and loans under subparagraphs (B) through (E) $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, to remain available until expended.