In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) training for producers relating to background science, implementation, and promotion of conservation biological control such that producers base conservation activities on practices and techniques that conserve or enhance natural habitat for beneficial insects as a way of reducing pest problems and pesticide applications on farms.”.
SEC. 12614. Repair or replacement of fencing; cost share payments.
(a) Repair or replacement of fencing.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 401 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2201) is amended—
(B) by striking the section designation and all that follows through “The Secretary of Agriculture” and inserting the following:
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Repair or replacement of fencing.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—With respect to a payment to an agricultural producer under subsection (a) for the repair or replacement of fencing, the Secretary shall give the agricultural producer the option of receiving not more than 25 percent of the payment, determined by the Secretary based on the applicable percentage of the fair market value of the cost of the repair or replacement, before the agricultural producer carries out the repair or replacement.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Sections 402, 403, 404, and 405 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2202, 2203, 2204, 2205) are amended by striking “Secretary of Agriculture” each place it appears and inserting “Secretary”.
(B) Section 407(a) of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2206(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).
(b) Cost share payments.—Title IV of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2201 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 402 the following:
“SEC. 402A. Cost-share requirement.
“(a) Cost-share rate.—Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the maximum cost-share payment under sections 401 and 402 shall not exceed, 75 percent of the total allowable cost, as determined by the Secretary.