In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 232(b) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6942(b)) (as in effect on the day before the effective date of the amendments made by section 2(a)(2) of the Presidential Appointment Efficiency and Streamlining Act of 2011 (Public Law 112–166; 126 Stat. 1283, 1295)) is amended—
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subparagraph (A) take effect on the effective date described in section 6(a) of the Presidential Appointment Efficiency and Streamlining Act of 2011 (Public Law 112–166; 126 Stat. 1295).
(2) COMPENSATION.—Section 232(b) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6942(b)) (as amended by paragraph (1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) COMPENSATION.—The Administrator of the Rural Utilities Service shall receive basic pay at a rate not to exceed the maximum amount of compensation payable to a member of the Senior Executive Service under subsection (b) of section 5382 of title 5, United States Code, except that the certification requirement under that subsection shall not apply to the compensation of the Director.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—