In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(I) a forecast of major agricultural challenge opportunities identified by the scientific advisory councils of the Foundation and approved by the Board, including short- and long-term objectives;
“(II) an overview of the efforts that the Foundation will take to be transparent in each of the processes of the Foundation, including—
SEC. 7414. Assistance for forestry research under the McIntire-Stennis Cooperative Forestry Act.
Section 2 of Public Law 87–788 (commonly known as the “McIntire-Stennis Cooperative Forestry Act”) (16 U.S.C. 582a–1) is amended in the second sentence—
(2) by inserting “and 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) that offer an associate’s degree or a baccalaureate degree in forestry,” before “and (b)”.
SEC. 7415. Legitimacy of industrial hemp research.
(a) In general.—Section 7606 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 5940) is amended—