In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(d) Historically underserved producers.—To the maximum extent practicable, in carrying out the program, the Secretary shall work with eligible partners to maintain eligible benefits available through the covered programs for beginning farmers and ranchers, veteran farmers and ranchers, socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers, and limited resource farmers and ranchers.
(g) Critical conservation areas.—Section 1271F of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871f) is amended—
(2) by inserting before subsection (b) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) CRITICAL CONSERVATION AREA.—The term ‘critical conservation area’ means a geographical area that contains a critical conservation condition that can be addressed through the program.
“(2) CRITICAL CONSERVATION CONDITION.—The term ‘critical conservation condition’ means—
(4) in subsection (c) (as so redesignated)—
(B) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following: