In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Plan publication.—Section 1633 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5842) is amended by adding at the end the following:
SEC. 7206. National Genetics Resources Program.
(a) Advisory council.—Section 1634 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5843) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) in the second sentence of paragraph (1) (as so designated), by striking “The advisory” and inserting the following:
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) RECOMMENDATIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In making recommendations under paragraph (1), the advisory council shall include recommendations on—
“(i) the state of public cultivar development, including—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) 4 of the members shall be appointed from among individuals with expertise in public cultivar and animal breed development.