In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in subsection (b), by inserting “for any grant awarded under subsection (a)” before the period at the end; and
(3) in subsection (d)—
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “Alaska” and inserting “Alaska, and not more than 2 percent of the amount made available under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year may be used by a consortium formed pursuant to section 325 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998 (Public Law 105–83; 111 Stat. 1597),”.
SEC. 6108. Rural decentralized water systems.
Section 306E of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926e) is amended—
(3) in subsection (b)—
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) GROUND WELL WATER CONTAMINATION.—In the event of ground well water contamination, the Secretary shall allow a loan or subgrant to be made with grant funds under this section for the installation of water treatment where needed beyond the point of entry, with or without the installation of a new water well system.”;
SEC. 6109. Solid waste management grants.
Section 310B(b)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(b)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 6110. Rural business development grants.