In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 6209. Refinancing of broadband and telephone loans.
(a) In general.—Section 201 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 922) is amended, in the fifth sentence, by striking “furnishing telephone service in rural areas:” and all that follows through “40 per centum of any loan made under this title.” and inserting “furnishing telephone service in rural areas, including indebtedness of recipients on another telecommunications loan made under this Act.”.