In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(vi) EXEMPTION ADJUSTMENTS.—During fiscal year 1999 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall increase or decrease the number of individuals who may be granted an exemption by a State agency under this subparagraph to the extent that the average monthly number of exemptions in effect in the State for the preceding fiscal year under this subparagraph is lesser or greater than the average monthly number of exemptions estimated for the State agency for such preceding fiscal year under this subparagraph.
(b) Employment and training programs that meet State and local workforce needs.—Section 6(d)(4) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(4)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A)—
(A) in clause (i)—
(i) by inserting “, in consultation with the State workforce development board, or, if the State demonstrates that consultation with private employers or employer organizations would be more effective or efficient, in consultation with private employers or employer organizations,” after “designed by the State agency”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B)—
(A) in clause (iv), by redesignating subclauses (I) and (II) as items (aa) and (bb), respectively, and indenting appropriately;