In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Succession.—Any official who is serving as the Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Congressional Relations on the date of enactment of this Act and who was appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall not be required to be reappointed as a result of the change made to the name of that position under the amendment made by subsection (a).
SEC. 12402. Military Veterans Agricultural Liaison.
Section 219 of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6919) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Website required.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The website required under subsection (b)(5) shall include the following:
“(A) Positions identified within the Department of Agriculture that are available to veterans for apprenticeships.
“(B) Apprenticeships, programs of training on the job, and programs of education that are approved for purposes of chapter 36 of title 38, United States Code.