Calendar No. 543
[…] (2) REQUIREMENTS.—The study conducted under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be informed by a Department-wide survey of employees from across the Department who receive uniform allowances that seeks to ascertain what, if any, improvements could be made to the current uniform allowances and what, if any, impacts current allowances have had on employee morale and retention; and
(B) consider increasing by 25 percent, at minimum, the uniform allowance for first year employees and by 50 percent, at minimum, the annual allowance for all other employees.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–296; 116 Stat. 2135) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 835 the following:
“Sec. 836. Requirements to buy certain items related to national security interests.”.
This Act may be cited as the “Homeland Procurement Reform Act” or the “HOPR Act”.
SEC. 2. Requirements to buy certain items related to national security interests according to certain criteria.