117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) PUBLIC SEARCHABILITY.—The Administrator shall make such database searchable by ZIP Code, allowing members of the public to easily identify all sites for which reports are submitted pursuant to subsection (a)(2).
“(f) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘accessible underground source of drinking water’ means an underground source of drinking water to which the person conducting the hydraulic fracturing operations can reasonably gain access.”.
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 1421(d)(1)(B)(ii) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h(d)(1)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting “except as provided in subsection (b)(1)(E) of this section and section 1421A,” before “the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities”.