117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (D) such other information as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
(2) TO CONGRESS.—The Administrator shall submit to Congress an annual report describing—
(A) the effectiveness of residential recycling programs awarded funds under the grant program, including statistics comparing the quantity and quality of recycled materials collected by those programs, as described in the reports submitted to the Administrator under paragraph (1); and
(B) recommendations on additional actions to improve residential recycling.
Section 6002 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6962) is amended—
(1) in subsection (e), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “and from time to time, revise” and inserting “review not less frequently than once every 5 years, and, if appropriate, revise, in consultation with recyclers and manufacturers of products containing recycled content, not later than 2 years after the completion of the initial review after the date of enactment of the Recycling Enhancements to Collection and Yield through Consumer Learning and Education Act of 2021 and thereafter, as appropriate”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Consultation and provision of information by Administrator.—The Administrator shall—