117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] SEC. 4. Coronavirus State Fiscal Recovery Fund adjustment.
(a) In general.—Section 602 of the Social Security Act is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “$219,800,000,000” and inserting “$79,800,000,000”; and
(2) in subsection (b)(3), by striking “$195,300,000,000” and inserting “$55,300,000,000”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
SEC. 5. Technical corrections.
(a) Rural health clinic payments.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1833(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(f)(3)) is amended—
(i) in clause (i), by striking subclauses (I) and (II) and inserting the following:
“(I) with respect to a rural health clinic that had a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—
“(aa) the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2020, increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of 2021; or
“(bb) the limit described in paragraph (2)(A); and
“(II) with respect to a rural health clinic that did not have a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—