117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Mr. Cornyn (for himself, Mr. King, and Mrs. Gillibrand) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Select Committee on Intelligence
To modify requirements for certain employment activities by former intelligence officers and employees of the intelligence community, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. Modification of requirements for certain employment activities by former intelligence officers and employees.
(a) In general.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 304 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3073a) are amended to read as follows:
“(a) Post-Employment restrictions.—
“(1) COVERED POST-SERVICE POSITION.—
“(A) PERMANENT RESTRICTION.—Except as provided by paragraph (2)(A)(i), an employee of an element of the intelligence community who occupies a covered intelligence position may not occupy a covered post-service position for a designated prohibited foreign country following the date on which the employee ceases to occupy a covered intelligence position.