117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (8) each State should take into consideration, with respect to new carbon dioxide transportation infrastructure—
(A) qualifying the infrastructure as pollution control devices under applicable laws (including regulations) of the State; and
(B) establishing a waiver of ad valorem and property taxes for the infrastructure for a period of not less than 10 years.
Section 969A of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16298a) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) to develop or obtain, in coordination with other applicable Federal agencies and standard-setting organizations, standards and certifications, as appropriate, to facilitate the commercialization of the products and technologies described in paragraph (2);”;
(A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: