117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) demonstrate significant net reductions in lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions compared to incumbent technologies, processes, and products.”; and
(C) in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated), by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “this subsection”; and
(3) in subsection (d), by striking paragraphs (1) through (5) and inserting the following:
“(1) $64,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(2) $65,250,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(3) $66,562,500 for fiscal year 2023;
“(4) $67,940,625 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(5) $69,387,656 for fiscal year 2025.”.
Section 962 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16292) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “program.” and inserting “program for carbon capture technologies; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) a front-end engineering and design program for carbon dioxide transport infrastructure necessary to enable deployment of carbon capture, utilization, and storage technologies.”; and
(A) in subparagraph (C)(ii), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: