Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on January 1, 2022.

SEC. 1107. Funding for protection and advocacy systems.

(a) Inclusion of system serving American Indian Consortium.—Section 291(a) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21061(a)) is amended by striking “of each State” and inserting “of each State and the eligible system serving the American Indian consortium (within the meaning of section 509(c)(1)(B) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794e(c)(1)(B)))”.

(b) Grant amount.—Section 291(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21061(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “as set forth in subsections (c)(3)” and inserting “as set forth in subsections (c)(1)(B) (regardless of the fiscal year), (c)(3)”; and

(2) by striking “except that” and all that follows and inserting “except that the amount of the grants to systems referred to in subsection (c)(3)(B) of that section shall not be less than $70,000 and the amount of the grants to systems referred to in subsections (c)(1)(B) and (c)(4)(B) of that section shall not be less than $35,000.”.

(c) Definition.—Section 291 of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21061) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) State.—In this section, the term ‘State’ means—

“(1) a State as defined in section 901; and

“(2) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”.