Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Individual with a disability defined.—In this section, an ‘individual with a disability’ means an individual with an impairment that substantially limits any major life activities and who is otherwise qualified to vote in elections for Federal office.

“(h) Effective date.—This section shall apply with respect to elections for Federal office held on or after January 1, 2022.”.

(b) Conforming amendment relating to issuance of voluntary guidance by election assistance commission.—

(1) TIMING OF ISSUANCE.—Section 311(b) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21101(b)) is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);

(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) in the case of the recommendations with respect to section 305, January 1, 2022.”.

(2) REDESIGNATION.—Title III of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21081 et seq.) is amended by redesignating sections 311 and 312 as sections 321 and 322, respectively.

(c) Clerical amendments.—The table of contents of such Act, as amended by section 1031(c), is amended—