Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Agreements with Clerk of House and Secretary of the Senate.—The Attorney General shall enter into such agreements with the Clerk of the House of Representatives and the Secretary of the Senate as may be necessary for the Attorney General to obtain registration statements filed with the Clerk and the Secretary under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 for inclusion in the clearinghouse.

SEC. 7501. Prohibition on foreign lobbying.

(a) In general.—The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended—

(1) by redesignating section 26 (2 U.S.C. 1614) as section 27; and

(2) by inserting after section 25 (2 U.S.C. 1613) the following:

“SEC. 26. Prohibition on foreign lobbying.

“(a) Definition.—In this section—

“(1) the term ‘covered lobbyist’ means—

“(A) a lobbyist that is registered or is required to register under section 4(a)(1);

“(B) an organization that employs 1 or more lobbyists and is registered, or is required to register, under section 4(a)(2); and

“(C) an employee listed or required to be listed as a lobbyist by a registrant under section 4(b)(6) or 5(b)(2)(C); and