Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Report to Congress.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, and annually thereafter, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report describing projects funded under this section, any related improvement of the resiliency of publicly owned treatment works, and recommendations to improve the grant program established under this section.

“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $500,000,000 to carry out this section, to remain available until expended.”.

SEC. 12. Reports to Congress.

(a) Biennial estimates.—Section 516(b)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1375(b)(1)) is amended by striking “(B) a detailed estimate, biennially revised, of the cost of construction of all needed publicly owned treatment works in all of the States and of the cost of construction of all needed publicly owned treatment works in each of the States;” and inserting “(B) a detailed estimate, biennially revised, of the cost of construction of all planned publicly owned treatment works in all of the States and all needed publicly owned treatment works in all of the States, and the cost of construction of all planned publicly owned treatment