Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Titles xiii and xiv.—In titles XIII and XIV:

“(1) CONSERVATION AREA.—The term ‘Conservation Area’ means the California Desert Conservation Area.

“(2) SECRETARY.—The term ‘Secretary’ means—

“(A) with respect to land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of the Interior; and

“(B) with respect to land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Agriculture.

“(3) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means the State of California.”.

SEC. 509. Juniper Flats.

The California Desert Protection Act of 1994 is amended by striking section 711 (16 U.S.C. 410aaa–81) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 711. Juniper Flats.

“Development of renewable energy generation facilities (excluding rights-of-way or facilities for the transmission of energy and telecommunication facilities and infrastructure) is prohibited on the approximately 28,000 acres of Federal land generally depicted as ‘BLM Land Withdrawn from Energy Development and Power Generation’ on the map entitled ‘Juniper Flats’ and dated September 21, 2015.”.

SEC. 510. Conforming amendments to California Military Lands Withdrawal and Overflights Act of 1994.