Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);

“(B) the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); and

“(C) any other applicable law.

“(c) Land management plans.—The Secretary shall incorporate into all land management plans applicable to the Conservation Area the findings and recommendations of the study completed under subsection (b).”.

SEC. 3. Visitor center.

Title IV of the California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (16 U.S.C. 410aaa–21 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 408. Visitor center.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary may acquire not more than 5 acres of land and interests in land, and improvements on the land and interests, outside the boundaries of Joshua Tree National Park, in the unincorporated village of Joshua Tree, for the purpose of operating a visitor center.

“(b) Boundary.—The Secretary shall modify the boundary of the park to include the land acquired under this section as a noncontiguous parcel.

“(c) Administration.—Land and facilities acquired under this section—