Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in part 1, in the part header, by striking “Hybrid” and inserting “Plug-In Electric”.

(b) Plug-In electric vehicles.—Section 711 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16061) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 711. Plug-in electric vehicles.

“The Secretary shall accelerate efforts, related to domestic manufacturing, that are directed toward the improvement of batteries, power electronics, and other technologies for use in plug-in electric vehicles.”.

(c) Efficient hybrid and advanced diesel vehicles.—Section 712 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16062) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, plug-in electric,” after “efficient hybrid”; and

(B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) PRIORITY.—Priority shall be given to—

“(A) the refurbishment or retooling of manufacturing facilities that have recently ceased operation or would otherwise cease operation in the near future; and

“(B) applications containing—

“(i) a written assurance that—