Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Management and oversight.—The Secretary may retain up to 0.25 percent of the funds appropriated for this the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a) for management and oversight of the requirements of this section.

(e) Effective date.—This section does not apply with respect to a project if a State agency approves the engineering plans and specifications for the project, in that agency’s capacity to approve such plans and specifications prior to a project requesting bids, prior to the date of enactment of this section.

SEC. 50001. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 104(k)(13) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)(13)) is amended to read as follows:

“(13) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $350,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(D) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(E) $550,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.”.

SEC. 50002. State response programs.