Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 50001. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 104(k)(13) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)(13)) is amended to read as follows:

“(13) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $350,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(D) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(E) $550,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.”.

SEC. 50002. State response programs.

Section 128(a)(3) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9628(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) FUNDING.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(C) $90,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(D) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(E) $110,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.”.