Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Competitive grants.—Section 546(c)(2) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17156(c)(2)) is amended by inserting “, including projects to expand the use of alternative fuels” before the period at the end.

(d) Funding.—Section 548(a) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17158(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Authorization of appropriations.—

“(1) GRANTS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for the provision of grants under the program $3,500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.

“(2) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the program $35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”.