Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Nonattainment areas.—To the extent practicable, at least 25 percent of amounts made available to carry out this subtitle in each fiscal year shall be used to award grants under section 34332(b)(2) to eligible entities to carry out measures at ports that are in a nonattainment area.

SEC. 34341. Clean School Bus Program.

(a) In general.—Section 741 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 741. Clean School Bus Program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

“(2) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—The term ‘clean school bus’ means a school bus that is a zero-emission school bus.

“(3) COMMUNITY OF COLOR.—The term ‘community of color’ means any geographically distinct area the population of color of which is higher than the average population of color of the State in which the community is located.