Bill Sponsor
[…] See 825.300(b) for rules governing the content of the eligibility notice given to employees.

§ 825.111 Eligible employee, birth or placement

“For purposes of leave under subparagraphs (A) or (B) of section 102(a)(1) of the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)(A) or (B):

“(1) an eligible employee is a covered employee of an employing office; and

“(2) the eligibility requirements of section 825.110 shall not apply. See also 825.120-21.

§ 825.112 Qualifying reasons for leave, general rule

“(a) Circumstances qualifying for leave. Employing offices covered by FMLA as made applicable by the CAA are required to grant leave to eligible employees:

“(1) For birth of a son or daughter, and to care for the newborn child (See 825.120);

“(2) For the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care and the care of such son or daughter (See 825.121);

“(3) To care for the employee’s spouse, son, daughter, or parent with a serious health condition (See 825.113 and 825.122);