Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Whose primary duty is management of the [enterprise] <<employing office>> in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;

“(3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and

“(4) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.

“(b) The phrase ‘salary basis’ is defined at §541.602; ‘board, lodging or other facilities’ is defined at §541.606; ‘primary duty’ is defined at §541.700; and ‘customarily and regularly’ is defined at §541.701.

[ § 541.101 Business owner

“The term ‘employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity’ in section 13(a)(1) of the Act also includes any employee who owns at least a bona fide 20-percent equity interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed, regardless of whether the business is a corporate or other type of organization, and who is actively engaged in its management. The term ‘management’ is defined in §541.102. The requirements of Subpart G (salary requirements) of this part do not apply to the business owners described in this section.]

§ 541.102 Management