Bill Sponsor
[…] The employee may give notice of need for FMLA leave, as described in 825.302 and 825.303, to whichever of these employing offices the employee chooses. If the employee makes a written request for restoration to one of these employing offices, that employing office shall be primarily responsible for job restoration, and the other employing office(s) may, subject to the limitations in 825.216, be responsible for accepting the employee returning from FMLA leave.

§ 825.107 [Reserved]

§ 825.108 [Reserved]

§ 825.109 [Reserved]

§ 825.110 Eligible employee, general rule

“(a) Subject to the exceptions provided in 825.111, an eligible employee is a covered employee of an employing office who:

“(1) Has been employed by any employing office for at least 12 months, and

“(2) Has been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave.

“(b) Any service on active duty (as defined in 29 U.S.C. 2611(14)) by a covered employee who is a member of the National Guard or Reserves shall be counted as time during which such employee has been employed in an employing office for purposes of paragraph (a)(1) and (2) of this section.