Bill Sponsor
[…] A father, as well as a mother, can take family leave for the birth, placement for adoption, or foster care of a child.

“(c) Active employee. In situations where the employing office/employee relationship has been interrupted, such as an employee who has been on layoff, the employee must be recalled or otherwise be re-employed before being eligible for FMLA leave. Under such circumstances, an eligible employee is immediately entitled to further FMLA leave for a qualifying reason.

§ 825.113 Serious health condition

“(a) For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in 825.115.

“(b) The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school, or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.