Bill Sponsor
[…] An employee may also take FMLA leave to care for a covered family member who is receiving treatment for substance abuse. The employing office may not take action against an employee who is providing care for a covered family member receiving treatment for substance abuse.

§ 825.120 Leave for pregnancy or birth

“(a) General rules. Eligible employees are entitled to FMLA leave for pregnancy or birth of a son or daughter and to care for the newborn child as follows:

“(1) Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave for the birth of their child.

“(2) Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave to be with the healthy newborn child (i.e., bonding time) during the 12-month period beginning on the date of birth. An employee’s entitlement to FMLA leave for a birth expires at the end of the 12-month period beginning on the date of the birth.