Bill Sponsor
[…] “(9) Additional activities. To address other events which arise out of the military member’s covered active duty or call to covered active duty status provided that the employing office and employee agree that such leave shall qualify as an exigency, and agree to both the timing and duration of such leave.

§ 825.127 Leave to care for a covered servicemember with a serious injury or illness (military caregiver leave)

“(a) Eligible employees are entitled to FMLA leave to care for a covered servicemember with a serious illness or injury.

“(b) Covered servicemember means: