Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Pursuant to section 304(b)(4) of the CAA, (2 U.S.C. 1384(b)(4)), the Board of Directors is required to recommend to Congress a method of approval for these regulations. As the Board has adopted the same regulations for the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the other covered entities and facilities, it therefore recommends that the adopted regulations be approved by concurrent resolution of the Congress.

“subpart ACoverage Under The Family And Medical Leave Act, As Made Applicable By The Congressional Accountability Act

§ 825.100 The Family and Medical Leave Act

“(a) The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA), as made applicable by the Congressional Accountability Act (CAA), allows eligible employees of an employing office to take job-protected, unpaid leave, or to substitute appropriate paid leave if the employee has earned or accrued it, for up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12 months (See 825.200(b)) because of the birth of a child and to care for the newborn child, because of the placement of a child with the employee for adoption or foster care, because the employee is needed to care for a family member (child, spouse, or parent) with a serious health condition, because the employee’s own serious health condition makes the employee unable to perform the functions of his or her job, or because of any qualifying exigency arising out of the fact that the employee’s spouse, son, daughter, or parent is a military member on active duty or call to covered active duty status (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty). In addition, eligible employees of a covered employing office may take job-protected, unpaid leave, or substitute appropriate paid leave if the employee has earned or accrued it, for up to a total of 26 workweeks in a single 12–month period to care for a covered servicemember with a serious injury or illness. In certain cases, FMLA leave may be taken on an intermittent basis rather than all at once, or the employee may work a part-time schedule.

“(b) An employee on FMLA leave is also entitled to have health benefits maintained while on leave as if the employee had continued to work instead of taking the leave.