Bill Sponsor
[…] In the case of medical occupations, the exception from the salary or fee requirement does not apply to pharmacists, nurses, therapists, technologists, sanitarians, dietitians, social workers, psychologists, psychometrists, or other professions which service the medical profession.

§ 541.601 Highly compensated employees

“(a) (1) Beginning on [January 1, 2020]<<the effective date of these Substantive Regulations>>, an employee with total annual compensation of at least $107,432 is deemed exempt under section 13(a)(1) of the Act if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee as identified in subparts B, C or D of this part.

“(2) Where the annual period covers periods both prior to and after [January 1, 2020]<<the effective date of these Substantive Regulations>>, the amount of total annual compensation due will be determined on a proportional basis.