Bill Sponsor
[…] A sufficient medical certification must specify what functions of the employee’s position the employee is unable to perform so that the employing office can then determine whether the employee is unable to perform one or more essential functions of the employee’s position. For purposes of the FMLA, the essential functions of the employee’s position are to be determined with reference to the position the employee held at the time notice is given or leave commenced, whichever is earlier. See 825.306.

§ 825.124 Needed to care for a family member or covered servicemember

“(a) The medical certification provision that an employee is needed to care for a family member or covered servicemember encompasses both physical and psychological care. It includes situations where, for example, because of a serious health condition, the family member is unable to care for his or her own basic medical, hygienic, or nutritional needs or safety, or is unable to transport himself or herself to the doctor. The term also includes providing psychological comfort and reassurance which would be beneficial to a child, spouse or parent with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient or home care.

“(b) The term also includes situations where the employee may be needed to substitute for others who normally care for the family member or covered servicemember, or to make arrangements for changes in care, such as transfer to a nursing home.