Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) An employee’s intermittent leave or a reduced leave schedule necessary to care for a family member or covered servicemember includes not only a situation where the condition of the family member or covered servicemember itself is intermittent, but also where the employee is only needed intermittently—such as where other care is normally available, or care responsibilities are shared with another member of the family or a third party. See 825.202–825.205 for rules governing the use of intermittent or reduced schedule leave.

§ 825.125 Definition of health care provider

“(a) The FMLA, as made applicable by the CAA, defines health care provider as:

“(1) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or

“(2) Any other person determined by the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights to be capable of providing health care services.