Bill Sponsor
[…] Transfer to an alternative position may include altering an existing job to better accommodate the employee’s need for intermittent or reduced leave. The employing office’s agreement is not required for intermittent leave required by the serious health condition of the expectant mother or newborn child. See 825.202–825.205 for general rules governing the use of intermittent and reduced schedule leave. See 825.121 for rules governing leave for adoption or foster care. See 825.601 for special rules applicable to instructional employees of schools.

§ 825.121 Leave for adoption or foster care

“(a) General rules. Eligible employees are entitled to FMLA leave for placement with the employee of a son or daughter for adoption or foster care and to care for the newly placed child as follows:

“(1) Employees may take FMLA leave before the actual placement or adoption of a child if an absence from work is required for the placement for adoption or foster care to proceed. For example, the employee may be required to attend counseling sessions, appear in court, consult with his or her attorney or the doctor(s) representing the birth parent, submit to a physical examination, or travel to another country to complete an adoption. The source of an adopted child (e.g., whether from a licensed placement agency or otherwise) is not a factor in determining eligibility for leave for this purpose.

“(2) An employee’s entitlement to leave for adoption or foster care expires at the end of the 12-month period beginning on the date of the placement. If the employing office permits leave for adoption or foster care to be taken beyond this period, such leave will not qualify as FMLA leave.