Bill Sponsor
[…] Similarly, employers, on their own initiative or under a collective bargaining agreement with a labor union, are not precluded by the Act from providing a wage higher than the statutory minimum, a shorter workweek than the statutory maximum, or a higher overtime premium (double time, for example) than provided by the Act. While collective bargaining agreements cannot waive or reduce the Act’s protections, nothing in the Act or the regulations in this part relieves employers from their contractual obligations under collective bargaining agreements.

“subpart BExecutive Employees (§§541.100-541.106)

§ 541.100 General rule for executive employees

“(a) The term ‘employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity’ in section 13(a)(1) of the Act shall mean any employee:

“(1) Compensated on a salary basis pursuant to §541.600 at a rate of not less than $684 per week [(or $455 per week if employed in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Puerto Rico, or the U.S. Virgin Islands by employers other than the Federal government, or $380 per week if employed in American Samoa by employers other than the Federal government)], exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities;

“(2) Whose primary duty is management of the [enterprise] <<employing office>> in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;

“(3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and