Bill Sponsor
[…] FMLA will encourage the development of high-performance organizations. When workers can count on durable links to their workplace they are able to make their own full commitments to their jobs. The record of hearings on family and medical leave indicate the powerful productive advantages of stable workplace relationships, and the comparatively small costs of guaranteeing that those relationships will not be dissolved while workers attend to pressing family health obligations or their own serious illness.

§ 825.102 Definitions

“For purposes of this part:

“(1) ADA means the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., as amended), as made applicable by the Congressional Accountability Act.

“(2) Birth means the delivery of a child. When the term ‘birth’ under this subpart is used in connection with the use of leave before birth, it refers to an anticipated birth.