Bill Sponsor
[…] Restorative dental or plastic surgery after an injury or removal of cancerous growths are serious health conditions provided all the other conditions of this regulation are met. Mental illness or allergies may be serious health conditions, but only if all the conditions of this section are met.

§ 825.114 Inpatient care

“Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.

§ 825.115 Continuing treatment

“A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any one or more of the following:

“(a) Incapacity and treatment.