Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) State programs under the Program; and

“(B) other State or Federal programs that support small businesses.

“(2) CONTRACTING.—Services described under paragraph (1) may be contracted with legal, accounting, and financial advisory firms, with priority given to business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.”.

(2) FUNDING.—Section 3009 of the State Small Business Credit Initiative Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5708) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Technical assistance.—Of the amounts appropriated to carry out the Program, $500,000,000 may be used by the Secretary to—

“(1) provide funds to States to carry out technical assistance plans described under section 3004(g);