117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] SEC. 6. Technical and conforming amendments.
(a) Clayton Act.—The Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 2 (15 U.S.C. 13)—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Federal Trade Commission” and inserting “Attorney General of the United States”; and
(B) in subsection (b), by striking “Commission” and inserting “Attorney General of the United States”;
(2) in section 5(a) (15 U.S.C. 16(a)), in the second sentence, by striking “, except that, in any action or proceeding brought under the antitrust laws, collateral estoppel effect shall not be given to any finding made by the Federal Trade Commission under the antitrust laws or under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act which could give rise to a claim for relief under the antitrust laws”;
(3) in section 7 (15 U.S.C. 18)—