117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.—The term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—
(A) the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives.
(3) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN.—The term “small business concern” has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632).
This title may be cited as the “Women's Business Centers Improvement Act of 2022”.
Section 29 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 29. Women's Business Center Program.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Assistant Administrator’ means the Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women's Business Ownership established under subsection (j).
“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—
“(A) an organization described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code;