S. 610 |
[…] (a) Extension of temporary suspension through March 2022.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3709(a) of division A of the CARES Act (2 U.S.C. 901a note) is amended— (A) in the subsection header by inserting “and adjustment” after “suspension”; and (B) by striking “December 31, 2021” and inserting “March 31, 2022”. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if enacted as part of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136). (b) Adjustments to Medicare program sequestration reduction with respect to fiscal years 2022 and 2030.—Section 251A(6) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a(6)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (E); and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraphs: “(C) Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 256(d), the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2022 shall be applied to such payments so that with respect to the period beginning on April 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2022, the payment reduction shall be 1.0 percent. “(D) Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 256(d), the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2030 shall be applied to such payments so that— “(i) with respect to the