Bill Sponsor
[…] As part of the application, a State or local government shall commit to provide a certification pursuant to section 384 not later than 2 years after receiving funds under this subsection.

(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For each of fiscal years 2022 through 2031 there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $50,000,000.

SEC. 401. Transportation carbon management.

(a) Nonroad engine greenhouse gas emission standards.—Section 213 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7547) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Greenhouse gas emission standards.—

“(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(4), the Administrator shall promulgate standards for emissions of greenhouse gases for every class or category of new nonroad engines and new nonroad vehicles, taking into account costs, noise, safety, and energy factors associated with the application of technology which the Administrator determines will be available for the engines and vehicles to which such standards apply. The regulations shall apply to the useful life of the engines or vehicles (as determined by the Administrator).

“(2) The Administrator shall promulgate regulations containing standards applicable to greenhouse gas emissions from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives.