Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Technical amendments.—

(1) ALTERNATIVE CONDITIONS.—Section 33(a)(2)(B) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 823d(a)(2)(B)) is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “deemed necessary” before “by the Secretary”.

(2) LICENSES.—Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 797(e)) is amended by striking “adequate protection and utilization of such reservation” and all that follows through “That no license affecting the navigable capacity” and inserting “adequate protection and utilization of such reservation. The license applicant and any party to the proceeding shall be entitled to a determination on the record, after opportunity for an agency trial-type hearing of no more than 90 days, on any disputed issues of material fact with respect to such conditions. All disputed issues of material fact raised by any party shall be determined in a single trial-type hearing to be conducted by the relevant resource agency in accordance with the regulations promulgated under this subsection and within the timeframe established by the Commission for each license proceeding. Within 90 days of the date of enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, the Secretaries of the Interior, Commerce, and Agriculture shall establish jointly, by rule, the procedures for such expedited trial-type hearing, including the opportunity to undertake discovery and cross-examine witnesses, in consultation with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission: Provided further, That no license affecting the navigable capacity”.

(e) Improving consultation with Indian tribes.—

(1) GUIDANCE DOCUMENT.—