Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) COST RECOVERY.—To reduce the costs to ratepayers associated with potential upgrades to transmission or distribution infrastructure, the cost of a non-wires solution implemented under subparagraph (A) shall be recovered from ratepayers in the same manner as an upgrade to transmission or distribution infrastructure would have been recovered.”.

(b) Time limitations.—Section 112(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) (A) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall commence the consideration referred to in section 111, or set a hearing date for consideration, with respect to the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d).