Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 12001. Definitions.

“Sec. 12002. Recycled content standards.

“Sec. 12003. Designing for the environment.

“Sec. 12004. Product labeling.

“Sec. 12005. Recycling and composting receptacle labeling.

“Sec. 12006. Recycling and composting collection.

“Sec. 12007. Protection of local governments.

“Sec. 12008. Annual assessment of plastic waste.

“Sec. 13001. Definitions.

“Sec. 13002. Beverage container recovery programs.

“Sec. 13003. Acceptance and retrieval requirements.

“Sec. 13004. Administration.”.

SEC. 912. Federal procurement.

Section 6002 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6962) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “and from time to time, revise” and inserting “review not less frequently than once every 5 years, and, if appropriate, revise, in consultation with recyclers and manufacturers of products containing recovered material, not later than 2 years after the completion of the initial review after the date of enactment of the CLEAN Future Act and thereafter, as appropriate”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Consultation and provision of information by administrator.—The Administrator shall—