Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) The Office shall advocate for, and act as a liaison with, environmental justice communities (as defined in section 601 of the CLEAN Future Act) on matters under the jurisdiction of the Commission.”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Funding.—Funding for the Office shall be derived from fees and charges collected under section 3401 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986.”.

SEC. 220B. Public interest under the Natural Gas Act.

(a) Exportation or importation of natural gas; LNG terminals.—Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717b) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “, unless, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be consistent with the public interest” and inserting “if, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation or importation is in the public interest”; and

(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Public interest.—In making a finding under this section regarding whether a proposed exportation or importation is in the public interest, the Commission shall—