Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 104(k)(13) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)(13)) is amended to read as follows:

“(13) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $350,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(D) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(E) $550,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2031.”.

(b) State response programs.—Section 128(a)(3) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9628(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) FUNDING.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—

“(A) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(C) $90,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(D) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(E) $110,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2031.”.

SEC. 633. Drinking Water SRF funding.

(a) Funding.—