Bill Sponsor
[…] A ‘community solar facility’ is—

“(A) a solar photovoltaic system that allocates electricity to multiple electric consumers of an electric utility;

“(B) connected to a local distribution of the electric utility;

“(C) located either on or off the property of the electric consumers; and

“(D) may be owned by an electric utility, an electric consumer, or a third party.”.

(b) Compliance.—

(1) TIME LIMITATIONS.—Section 112(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) (A) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall commence consideration under section 111, or set a hearing date for consideration, with respect to the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d).