Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

“(17) IECC.—The term ‘IECC’ means the International Energy Conservation Code.

“(18) INDIAN TRIBE.—The term ‘Indian tribe’ has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4103).

“(19) ZERO ENERGY READY BUILDING.—The term ‘zero energy ready building’ means a highly efficient building that could meet the balance of energy needs from onsite or nearby sources of energy that do not produce greenhouse gases.”.

(e) Exception for certain building code requirements.—Section 327(f) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6297(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking subparagraphs (A) through (F) and inserting the following:

“(A) The code does not require that the covered product have an energy efficiency exceeding all of the following levels:

“(i) The applicable energy conservation standard under section 325.

“(ii) The level required by a regulation of the State for which the Secretary has granted a waiver under subsection (d).