Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For State grants described in paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2027 through 2031.

SEC. 503. Determining reasonable prospect of repayment under title XVII loan program.

Section 1702(d)(1) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512(d)(1)) is amended—

(1) by striking “No guarantee” and inserting the following:

    “(A) REQUIREMENT.—No guarantee”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) REASONABLE PROSPECT OF REPAYMENT.—The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including evaluation of—

    “(i) the strength of an eligible project’s contractual terms (if commercially reasonably available);

    “(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;