Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Timing for distribution of financial assistance.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including regulations), not later than 60 days after the date on which funds have been made available to provide financial assistance under this section, the Secretary shall distribute to the applicable State the full amount of assistance to be provided to the State under this section for the fiscal year.”.

SEC. 352. State energy security plans.

(a) In general.—Part D of title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 367. State energy security plans.

“(a) In general.—Federal financial assistance made available to a State under this part may be used for the implementation, review, and revision of a State energy security plan that assesses the State’s existing circumstances and proposes methods to strengthen the ability of the State, in consultation with owners and operators of energy infrastructure in such State, to—

“(1) secure the energy infrastructure of the State against all physical and cybersecurity threats;

“(2) mitigate the risk of energy supply disruptions to the State and enhance the response to, and recovery from, energy disruptions; and