Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) Authorization of appropriations.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000, to remain available until expended.

(2) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—The Administrator may use not more than 1 percent of amounts made available pursuant to paragraph (1) for administrative expenses to carry out this section.

SEC. 423. Clean School Bus Program.

(a) In general.—Section 741 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 741. Clean School Bus Program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

“(2) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—The term ‘clean school bus’ means a school bus that is a zero-emission school bus.

“(3) COMMUNITY OF COLOR.—The term ‘community of color’ has the meaning given that term in section 601 of the CLEAN Future Act.

“(4) ELIGIBLE CONTRACTOR.—The term ‘eligible contractor’ means a contractor that is a for-profit, not-for-profit, or nonprofit entity that has the capacity—