Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 435. State consideration of electric vehicle charging.

(a) Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(22) ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING PROGRAMS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Each State shall consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, including—

“(i) authorizing measures to stimulate investment in and deployment of electric vehicle supply equipment and to foster the market for electric vehicle charging;