Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Dispute mediation.—The Peace Corps shall offer an opportunity to resolve the dispute through mediation in procedures consistent with the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (Public Law 101–552; 104 Stat. 2736), as amended.

“(f) Respondent.—The Peace Corps shall—

“(1) be considered a respondent in all actions filed pursuant to this section; and

“(2) ensure all compensation or other forms of relief are promptly provided to the volunteer.”.

SEC. 7. Peace Corps National Advisory Council.

Section 12 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2511) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “conduct on-site inspections, and make examinations, of the activities of the Peace Corps in the United States and in other countries in order to”;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;

(C) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (G); and

(D) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraphs: