Bill Sponsor
[…] “(q) The Director of the Peace Corps shall authorize a payout allowance, in an amount determined by the Director, to Peace Corps volunteers and trainees whose service ended involuntarily as a result of an emergency, suspension of operations, or otherwise through no fault of the volunteer.”.

(b) Volunteer leaders.—Section 6 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2505) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “$125” and inserting “$417”; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “he” and inserting “the President”.

SEC. 4. Health care continuation for Peace Corps volunteers.

Section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) (1) Volunteers shall receive such health care (including, if necessary, for volunteers and trainees, services under section 8B of this title) during their service.

“(2) Applicants for enrollment shall receive such health examinations preparatory to their service, applicants for enrollment who have accepted an invitation to begin a period of training under section 8A of this title shall receive, preparatory to their service, such immunization, dental care, and information on prescription options and potential interactions, as necessary and appropriate and in accordance with subsection (f).