Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) Paragraphs (4) and (5) shall apply to volunteers and trainees whose periods of service were subject to early termination as a result of an emergency or otherwise through no fault of the volunteer or trainee.”.

SEC. 5. Access to antimalarial drugs and menstrual products for Peace Corps volunteers.

Section 5A of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504a) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (c) and (e);

(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsections:

“(c) Antimalarial drugs.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director of the Peace Corps shall consult with experts at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention regarding recommendations for prescribing malaria prophylaxis, in order to provide the best standard of care within the context of the Peace Corps environment.

“(2) CERTAIN TRAINING.—The Director of the Peace Corps shall ensure that each Peace Corps medical officer serving in a malaria-endemic country receives training in the recognition of the side effects of such medications.

“(d) Access to menstrual products.—