Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 9. Codification of certain Executive order relating to existing noncompetitive eligibility Federal hiring status for returning volunteers.

Sec. 10. Memorandum of Agreement with Bureau of Diplomatic Security of the Department of State.

Sec. 11. Clarification regarding eligibility of United States nationals.

Sec. 12. Reports to Congress.

Sec. 13. Workers compensation for Peace Corps volunteers.

Sec. 14. Technical and conforming amendments.

SEC. 2. Funding for the Peace Corps; integration of information age volunteer opportunities.

Section 3 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “$270,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, $298,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $327,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $365,000,000 for fiscal year 2003” and inserting “$450,000,000 for fiscal years 2021 and 2022, $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2023, $550,000,000 for fiscal year 2024, and $600,000,000 for fiscal year 2025”; and