117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 607. Authorization of appropriations.
“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to provide loan guarantees under this title—
“(1) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; and
“(2) for fiscal year 2024 and each fiscal year thereafter, the applicable amount during the preceding fiscal year, as adjusted to reflect changes for the 12-month period ending the preceding November 30 in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.”.
Section 184A(j)(7) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13b(j)(7)) is amended—
(1) by striking “such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005” and inserting “$2,500,000 for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter”;
(2) by striking “There are” and inserting the following:
(3) by adding at the end the following:
(a) Funding reauthorization.—Section 3763 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—