117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) provide full funding for school construction and repairs at Bureau-funded schools, which have lacked longstanding adequate funding and prioritization, to correct facilities operations inefficiencies that contribute to the chronic poor educational outcomes and performance of students at those schools; and
(4) increase and make permanent programmatic funding for Native American language programs to restore the elimination of traditional languages that colonial education forced on Native American students during the Assimilation Era.
Section 371(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q(b)) is amended—
(A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) PROVISION OF FUNDS.—There shall be available to the Secretary to carry out this section, from funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $300,000,000 for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following: