117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) section 221(b)(3)(C) and subsections (b) and (c) of section 223 of such Act shall not apply to funds provided under this section.
(a) Section 816 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 2992d) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000 to remain available until expended, to carry out section 803C(g) of this Act.”.
(b) Section 803C of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 2991b-3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Emergency grants for Native American language preservation and maintenance.—Not later than 180 days after the effective date of this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to entities eligible to receive assistance under subsection (a) to ensure the survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages during and after the public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) with respect to the COVID–19 pandemic.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) except as otherwise provided in this section, not less than—