117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] 2026 | 90% | 110% |
2027 | 85% | 115% |
2028 | 80% | 120% |
2029 | 75% | 125% |
After 2029 | 70% | 130%.”. |
(2) FLOOR ON 25-YEAR AVERAGES.—Subclause (I) of section 430(h)(2)(C)(iv) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.”.
(b) Amendments to Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The table contained in subclause (II) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)(II)) is amended to read as follows:
“If the calendar year is: | The applicable minimum percentage is: | The applicable maximum percentage is: |
Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019 | 90% | 110% |
Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2025 | 95% | 105% |
2026 | 90% | 110% |
2027 | 85% | 115% |
2028 | 80% | 120% |
2029 | 75% | 125% |
After 2029 | 70% | 130%.”. |
(2) FLOOR ON 25-YEAR AVERAGES.—Subclause (I) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)(I)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 101(f)(2)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(D)) is amended—
(i) in clause (i) by striking “and the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015” both places it appears and inserting “, the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021”, and