117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(f) Pandemic response plan.—The Secretary may not approve a State to be a participating State unless the State has provided the Secretary with a description of how the State will expeditiously utilize funds to support small businesses, including business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, in responding to and recovering from the economic effects of the COVID–19 pandemic.”.
(f) Technical assistance.—Section 3009 of the State Small Business Credit Initiative Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5708) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Technical assistance.—Of the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2021 to carry out the Program, $500,000,000 may be used by the Secretary to—
“(1) provide funds to States to carry out a technical assistance plan under which a State will provide legal, accounting, and financial advisory services, either directly or contracted with legal, accounting, and financial advisory firms, with priority given to business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, to very small businesses and business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals applying for—
“(A) State programs under the Program; and
“(B) other State or Federal programs that support small businesses;