117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) such projected amount of expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for such fiscal year described in such subparagraph by the State, commonwealth, or territory; and
“(ii) the actual amount of expenditures for such fiscal year described in subparagraph (A) by the State, commonwealth, or territory under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan) for vaccines described in section 1905(a)(4)(E) (and the administration of such vaccines).”.
(a) Modifications to coverage.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2107(e)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397gg(e)(1)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (J) through (S) as subparagraphs (K) through (T), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (I) the following new subparagraph:
“(J) Paragraphs (5) and (16) of section 1902(e) (relating to the State option to provide medical assistance consisting of full benefits during pregnancy and throughout the 12-month postpartum period under title XIX), if the State provides child health assistance for targeted low-income children who are pregnant or to targeted low-income pregnant women and the State has elected to apply such paragraph (16) with respect to pregnant women under title XIX, the provision of assistance under the State child health plan or waiver for targeted low-income children or targeted low-income pregnant women during pregnancy and the 12-month postpartum period shall be required and not at the option of the State and shall include coverage of all items or services provided to a targeted low-income child or targeted low-income pregnant woman (as applicable) under the State child health plan or waiver).”.