117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) NO APPLICATION TO ALLOTMENTS BEGINNING AFTER COVID–19 EMERGENCY PERIOD.—The DSH allotment for any State for the first fiscal year beginning after the end of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) or any succeeding fiscal year shall be determined under this paragraph without regard to the DSH allotments determined under clause (i).”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect and apply as if included in the enactment of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (Public Law 116–127).
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:
“(11) REQUIRED COVERAGE OF COVID–19 VACCINES AND TREATMENT.—Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 2112, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage, during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins at least one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), of—
“(A) a COVID–19 vaccine (and the administration of the vaccine); and