117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such modifications shall only apply through August 29, 2021, and shall be limited to engaging of temporary staff, rehiring of retirees or former employees on a non-competitive basis, and other temporary actions to quickly process applications and claims.
(a) In general.—Section 2107(g) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(g)) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Applicability.—An agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—
“(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and
“(2) ending on or before August 29, 2021.”.
(b) Increase in number of weeks.—Section 2107(b)(2) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(b)(2)) is amended by striking “24” and inserting “48”.