117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “(1) The Secretary”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) In addition to any amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $200,000,000, to remain available until expended, for purposes of carrying out infection control support (as determined appropriate by the Secretary) through the development and dissemination of protocols relating to the prevention or mitigation of COVID–19 in skilled nursing facilities (as defined in section 1819(a)).”.
Section 1819 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(k) Funding for strike teams.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to remain available until expended, for purposes of allocating such amount among the States (including the District of Columbia and each territory of the United States) for such a State to establish and implement a strike team that will be deployed to a skilled nursing facility in the State with diagnosed or suspected cases of COVID–19 among residents or staff for the purposes of assisting with clinical care, infection control, or staffing during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B).”.
(a) Premium assistance for cobra continuation coverage for individuals and their families.—
(1) PROVISION OF PREMIUM ASSISTANCE.—