117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Department of Education for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $5,000,000, to remain available until expended, for the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Education, for salaries and expenses necessary for oversight, investigations, and audits of programs, grants, and projects funded under this part carried out by the Office of Inspector General.
(a) In general.—Section 487(a)(24) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(24)) is amended by striking “funds provided under this title” and inserting “Federal funds that are disbursed or delivered to or on behalf of a student to be used to attend such institution (referred to in this paragraph and subsection (d) as ‘Federal education assistance funds’)”.
(b) Implementation of non-federal revenue requirement.—Section 487(d) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(d)) is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Non-title IV” and inserting “Non-Federal”; and