117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such subparagraph (F) or subclause (XVIII) and section 1902(a)(10)(A) of such Act, as applicable, for the treatment, or prevention, of COVID-19, as described in such subparagraph or subclause, respectively; and
(ii) a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1927(k) of such Act, except that, in applying paragraph (2)(A) of such section to a drug to which such subparagraph (F) or such subclause (XVIII) applies, such drug shall be deemed a prescribed drug for purposes of section 1905(a)(12) of such Act).
(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1927(d)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(d)(7)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Drugs and biological products to which section 1905(a)(4)(F) and subclause (XVIII) in the matter following subparagraph (G) of section 1902(a)(10) apply that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such section or clause, respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of COVID–19, as described in such subparagraph of subclause, respectively, and section 1902(a)(10)(A).”.
(5) ALTERNATIVE BENEFIT PLANS.—Section 1937(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–7(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: