117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) Section 409(o)(2) of such Code is amended by striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(5) Section 416(i)(1)(A) of such Code is amended by striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(6) Section 457(e)(11)(B)(iii) of such Code is amended by striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(7) Section 457(e)(15)(B) of such Code is amended by striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(8) Section 664(g)(7)(B) of such Code is amended by striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 418(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 618(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) APPROPRIATION.—For grants under this section, there are appropriated $3,550,000,000 for each fiscal year, of which—
“(A) $3,375,000,000 shall be available for grants to States;
“(B) $100,000,000 shall be available for grants to Indian tribes and tribal organizations; and
“(C) $75,000,000 shall be available for grants to territories.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 418(a)(2)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 618(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “paragraph (3), and remaining after the reservation described in paragraph (4) and” and inserting “paragraph (3)(A),”.