117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) such State, territory, or Tribal government requires Federal assistance under this section to effectively carry out the activities specified in subsection (c) of this section; and
“(2) such State, territory, or Tribal government’s intended uses of any payment under this section, or transfer of funds under section 603(c)(3), are consistent with subsection (c) of this section.
“(e) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) SECRETARY.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Treasury.
“(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
“(3) TERRITORY.—The term ‘territory’ means the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.