117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) SUPPLEMENT, NOT SUPPLANT.—The State shall use the Federal funds attributable to the increase under subsection (a) to supplement, and not supplant, the level of State funds expended for home and community-based services for eligible individuals through programs in effect as of April 1, 2021.
(2) REQUIRED IMPLEMENTATION OF CERTAIN ACTIVITIES.—The State shall implement, or supplement the implementation of, one or more activities to enhance, expand, or strengthen home and community-based services under the State Medicaid program.
Section 1919 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(k) Funding for State strike teams.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to remain available until expended, for purposes of allocating such amount among the States (including the District of Columbia and each territory of the United States) for such a State to establish and implement a strike team that will be deployed to a nursing facility in the State with diagnosed or suspected cases of COVID–19 among residents or staff for the purposes of assisting with clinical care, infection control, or staffing during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B).”.
(a) In general.—Section 1923(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r-4(f)(3)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraph (E)” and inserting “subparagraphs (E) and (F)” ; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: