117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) RESTRICTIONS ON BENEFIT INCREASES.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the restrictions on plan amendments increasing benefits in sections 304(b)(8)(D) of such Act and 431(b)(8)(D) of such Code, as applied by the amendments made by this section, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) Appropriation.—Section 4005 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) (1) An eighth fund shall be established for special financial assistance to multiemployer pension plans, as provided under section 4262, and to pay for necessary administrative and operating expenses of the corporation relating to such assistance.