117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) DEFINITIONS.—Any term which is used in this section which is also used in section 305 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and section 432 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall have the same meaning as when used in such sections.
(c) Effective date.—This section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019.
(1) AMENDMENT TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974.—Section 304(b)(8) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1084(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(F) RELIEF FOR 2020 AND 2021.—A multiemployer plan with respect to which the solvency test under subparagraph (C) is met as of February 29, 2020, may elect to apply this paragraph (without regard to whether such plan previously elected the application of this paragraph)—
“(i) by substituting ‘February 29, 2020’ for ‘August 31, 2008’ each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i)(I), and (B)(i)(II),