117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(12) TEMPORARY ENHANCED PAYMENT FOR COVERAGE AND ADMINISTRATION OF COVID–19 VACCINES.—During the period described in section 1905(hh)(2), notwithstanding subsection (b), the enhanced FMAP for a State, with respect to payments under subsection (a) for expenditures under the State child health plan (or a waiver of such plan) for a vaccine described in section 1905(a)(4)(E) (and the administration of such a vaccine), shall be equal to 100 percent.”.
(c) Adjustment of CHIP allotments.—Section 2104(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(m)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “paragraphs (5) and (7)” and inserting “paragraphs (5), (7), and (12)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(12) ADJUSTING ALLOTMENTS TO ACCOUNT FOR INCREASED FEDERAL PAYMENTS FOR COVERAGE AND ADMINISTRATION OF COVID–19 VACCINES.—If a State, commonwealth, or territory receives payment for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2021) under subsection (a) of section 2105 for expenditures that are subject to the enhanced FMAP specified under subsection (c)(12) of such section, the amount of the allotment determined for the State, commonwealth, or territory under this subsection—
“(A) for such fiscal year shall be increased by the projected expenditures for such year by the State, commonwealth, or territory under the State child health plan (or a waiver of such plan) for vaccines described in section 1905(a)(4)(E) (and the administration of such vaccines); and