117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Additional allocations to support very small businesses.—Section 3003 of the State Small Business Credit Initiative Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5702), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Additional allocations to support very small businesses.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Of the amounts appropriated to carry out the Program, the Secretary shall allocate not less than $500,000,000 to States from funds allocated under this section to be expended for very small businesses.
“(2) VERY SMALL BUSINESS DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘very small business’—
“(A) means a business with fewer than 10 employees; and
“(B) may include independent contractors and sole proprietors.”.