Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7. Confidentiality requirements.

Section 21(a)(7)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648(a)(7)(A)) is amended in the matter preceding clause (i)—

(1) by striking “or telephone number” and inserting “, telephone number, or email address”; and

(2) by inserting “, or the nature or content of such assistance, to any State, local, or Federal agency, or to any third party” after “receiving assistance under this section”.

SEC. 8. Limitation on award of grants to small business development centers.

(a) In general.—Section 21 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648), as amended by section 3 of this Act, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—

(A) by striking “any women’s business center operating pursuant to section 29,”;

(B) by striking “or a women’s business center operating pursuant to section 29 as a Small Business Development Center”; and

(C) by striking “and women’s business centers operating pursuant to section 29”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: