117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] February 22, 2021
Mr. Portman (for himself and Mr. Manchin) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary
To amend the Controlled Substances Act to list fentanyl-related substances as schedule I controlled substances, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Federal Initiative to Guarantee Health by Targeting Fentanyl Act”.
SEC. 2. Fentanyl-related substances.
(a) In general.—Schedule I of section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) (1) Unless specifically exempted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of fentanyl-related substances, or which contains their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation.
“(2) In paragraph (1), the term ‘fentanyl-related substances’ includes any substance that is structurally related to fentanyl by 1 or more of the following modifications: