117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Modification of annual international narcotics control strategy report.—Subsection (a) of section 489 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291h) is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:
“(10) A separate section that contains an identification of all United States Government-supported units funded by the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs and any Bureau-funded operations by such units in which United States law enforcement personnel have been physically present.”.
Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (i); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsections:
“(g) Bureau of Consular Affairs.—There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Consular Affairs, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs.
“(h) Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration.—There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugees, and Migration.”.