117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in paragraph (2) of section 502(a) (22 U.S.C. 3982(a)), by inserting “, or domestically, in a position working on issues relating to a particular country or geographic area,” after “geographic area”.
Section 1(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a), as amended by section 1004 of this Act, is further amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) (as redesignated pursuant to such section 1003) as paragraph (5); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
“(A) AUTHORIZATION FOR ASSISTANT SECRETARY.—Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources.