117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(v) carry out such other relevant duties as the Secretary may assign.
“(D) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit or impair the authority or responsibility of any other Federal agency with respect to law enforcement, domestic security operations, or intelligence activities as defined in Executive Order 12333.”.
(b) Modification of annual international narcotics control strategy report.—Subsection (a) of section 489 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291h) is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:
“(10) A separate section that contains an identification of all United States Government-supported units funded by the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs and any Bureau-funded operations by such units in which United States law enforcement personnel have been physically present.”.
Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (i); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsections: