117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] The strategy shall identify which types of training would be prioritized, the extent (if any) to which such training is already being provided to Foreign Service officers by the Department of State, and why such training cannot be achieved without Foreign Service officers leaving the workforce.
The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended—
(1) in section 501 (22 U.S.C. 3981), by inserting “If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with section 309.” after “Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service.”; and