117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) veterans employed by the Department have made significant contributions to United States foreign policy in a variety of regional and global affairs bureaus and diplomatic posts overseas; and
(3) the Department should continue to encourage veteran employment and facilitate their participation in the workforce.
(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Department of State should expand the appeal process it makes available to employees related to assignment preclusions and restrictions.
(b) Appeal of assignment restriction or preclusion.—Subsection (a) of section 414 of the Department of State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 2734c(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: “Such right and process shall ensure that any employee subjected to an assignment restriction or preclusion shall have the same appeal rights as provided by the Department regarding denial or revocation of a security clearance. Any such appeal shall be resolved not later than 60 days after such appeal is filed.”.