115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) with respect to any plan to which section 210(a) applies (including a pooled employer plan), a list of participating employers and a good faith estimate of the percentage of total contributions made by such participating employers during the plan year; and
“(2) with respect to a pooled employer plan, the identifying information for the person designated under the terms of the plan as the pooled plan provider.”.
(b) Simplified annual reports.—Section 104(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1024(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2)(A) and inserting the following:
“(2) (A) With respect to annual reports required to be filed with the Secretary under this part, the Secretary may by regulation prescribe simplified annual reports for any pension plan that—
“(i) covers fewer than 100 participants; or
“(ii) is a plan described in section 210(a) that covers fewer than 1,000 participants, but only if no single participating employer has more than 100 participants covered by the plan.”.