115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in the amendment made by subsection (c) shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate (determined without regard to such amendment) to provide for the proper treatment of a failure to meet any requirement applicable under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to one employer (and its employees) in a multiple employer plan.
SEC. 3. Pooled employer and multiple employer plan reporting.
(a) Additional information.—Section 103 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1023) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking “applicable subsections (d), (e), and (f)” and inserting “applicable subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g)”; and
(2) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
“(g) Additional information with respect to pooled employer and multiple employer plans.—An annual report under this section for a plan year shall include—
“(1) with respect to any plan to which section 210(a) applies (including a pooled employer plan), a list of participating employers and a good faith estimate of the percentage of total contributions made by such participating employers during the plan year; and