Union Calendar No. 18
[…] [For text of introduced bill, see copy of bill as introduced on January 9, 2017]
To restore the application of the Federal antitrust laws to the business of health insurance to protect competition and consumers.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Competitive Health Insurance Reform Act of 2017”.
SEC. 2. Restoring the application of antitrust laws to the business of health insurance.
(a) Amendment to Mccarran-Ferguson Act.—Section 3 of the Act of March 9, 1945 (15 U.S.C. 1013), commonly known as the McCarran-Ferguson Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) (1) Nothing contained in this Act shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and limited-scope dental benefits).
“(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to making a contract, or engaging in a combination or conspiracy—
“(C) to perform actuarial services if such contract, combination, or conspiracy does not involve a restraint of trade; or