Bill Sponsor
[…] February 3, 2021

Mr. Johnson of Louisiana introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary


A BILL

To modify the treatment of unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Asylum Reform and Border Protection Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Clarification of intent regarding taxpayer-provided counsel.

Section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1362) is amended—

(1) by striking “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings” and inserting “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge, or any other immigration proceedings before the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or any appeal of such a proceeding”;

(2) by striking “(at no expense to the Government)”; and