Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) coordinate with United States allies and partners to identify and develop significant economic, diplomatic, and other measures to deter the use of force by the People’s Republic of China to change the status quo of Taiwan; and

(2) announce in advance, the severe multilateral consequences that would be imposed on the People’s Republic of China immediately after it engaged in any such use of force.

SEC. 214. Increase in annual regional contingency stockpile additions and support for Taiwan.

(a) In general.—Section 514(b)(2)(A) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321h(b)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “$200,000,000” and all that follows and inserting “$500,000,000 for any of the fiscal years 2023, 2024, or 2025.”.

(b) Establishment.—Subject to section 514 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321h), the President may establish a regional contingency stockpile for Taiwan that consists primarily of munitions.