117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE.—Not later than 1 year after the submission of each report required under subparagraph (A), the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees that evaluates and, as appropriate, makes recommendations to improve, the data collected and metrics used in each such report.
SEC. 4. Office of National Drug Control Policy performance measurement system supplemental strategies.
Section 706 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1705) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) develops performance measures and targets for the National Drug Control Strategy for supplemental strategies (including the Southwest Border, Northern Border, and Caribbean Border Counternarcotics Strategies)—
“(A) to effectively evaluate region-specific goals, to the extent the performance measurement system does not adequately measure the effectiveness of the strategies, as determined by the Director; and