117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(E) the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “subparagraphs (B) to (D)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B) through (E)”.
SEC. 7. Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization; Director.
Section 15(k)(3) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(k)(3)) is amended by inserting “be at a level that is not less senior than the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy or the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment,” after “appraisals),”.
SEC. 8. Sole source thresholds.
The Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 8 (15 U.S.C. 637)—
(A) in subsection (a)(1)(D)(i), by striking subclause (II) and inserting the following:
“(II) the anticipated award price of the contract (including options and options periods) will exceed—