117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) Section 511 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)(1)(B)(iii), by striking “(k)(2)” and inserting “(l)(2)”; and
(i) by striking “(j)” and inserting “(k)”; and
(ii) by striking “(k)(1)(B)” and inserting “(l)(1)(B)”.
(2) Section 511A(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711a(c)) is amended in each of paragraphs (5) and (7) by striking “511(k)(2)” and inserting “511(l)(2)”.
SEC. 7. Reduction of administrative burden.
Section 511(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 711(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) REDUCTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall reduce the burden, on States and public and private implementing agencies at the local level, of administering this section, by—