117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(D) VIRTUAL HOME VISIT DEFINED.—In this section, the term ‘virtual home visit’ means a visit conducted solely by use of electronic information and telecommunications technologies.
“(E) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—If the Secretary finds that an eligible entity has not complied with the assurance described in subsection (e)(10)(C), the Secretary shall, directly or through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, provide the eligible entity with such technical assistance as is necessary to assist the eligible entity in doing so.”.
(3) PROGRAM REQUIREMENT.—Section 511(d)(3)(C) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(d)(3)(C)), as so redesignated by section 4 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(vii) If the application submitted by the eligible entity includes the assurance described in subsection (e)(10)(C) with respect to the program, the program provides in-person service consistent with the assurances.”.
(4) REPORTS.—Section 511(e)(8)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(e)(8)(A)) is amended by inserting “, including the number of virtual home visits conducted under the program in the year covered by the report, disaggregated with respect to each home visiting model under which the virtual home visits are conducted” before the semicolon.
(1) IN GENERAL.—A virtual home visit conducted before the effective date of the amendments made by this section under an early childhood home visitation program funded under section 511 of the Social Security Act shall be considered a home visit for purposes of such section.