117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) GRACE PERIOD.—The Secretary may, in exceptional circumstances, allow an eligible entity a period to come into compliance with this subsection. The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to any eligible entity to assist the entity in doing so.”.
(b) Reservations of funds for certain purposes.—Section 511(j)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(j)(2)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “the amount” and inserting “each amount made available for base grants and each amount made available for matching grants”;
(A) by striking “3” and inserting “6”; and
(B) by striking “and” at the end; and
(3) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: