Bill Sponsor
[…] September 19, 2022

Mr. Padilla introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs


A BILL

To amend the Federal Credit Union Act to permit credit unions to serve certain underserved areas, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Expanding Financial Access for Underserved Communities Act”.

SEC. 2. Credit union service to underserved areas.

Section 109 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1759) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2)—

(A) by striking “the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2),”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) the Board determines that the local community, neighborhood, or rural district is an underserved area; and”; and

(C) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “not later than 2 years after having such underserved area added to the credit union’s charter,” before “the credit union”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: