Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Evaluation.—Not later than the end of fiscal year 2026, the Secretary shall—

(1) establish quantitative and qualitative metrics to evaluate the campaign under this section; and

(2) submit a report detailing the campaign’s impact to the Congress.

(f) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

SEC. 2001. Permanent extension of children’s health insurance program.

(a) In general.—Section 2104(a)(28) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(a)(28)) is amended to read as follows:

“(28) for fiscal year 2027 and each subsequent year, such sums as are necessary to fund allotments to States under subsections (c) and (m).”.

(b) Allotments.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2104(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(m)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(B)(i), by striking “,, 2023, and 2027” and inserting “and 2023”;

(B) in paragraph (5)—