Bill Sponsor
[…] (II) by striking “60-day” and inserting “1-year”; and

(ii) in paragraph (6), by striking “60-day” and inserting “1-year”; and

(B) in subsection (l)(1)(A), by striking “60-day” and inserting “1-year”.

(3) EXTENDING MEDICAID COVERAGE FOR LAWFUL RESIDENTS.—Section 1903(v)(4)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(v)(4)(A)(i)) is amended by striking “60-day” and inserting “1-year”.

(4) EXTENDING CHIP COVERAGE FOR PREGNANT AND POSTPARTUM WOMEN.—Section 2112(d)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397ll(d)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

“(A) during pregnancy and through the end of the month in which the 1-year period (including in the case that subparagraph (A) of section 1902(e)(16) applies to the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan), pursuant to section 2107(e)(1)), beginning on the last day of her pregnancy ends;”.

(5) MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT.—

(A) MEDICAID.—Section 1902(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(l)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: