Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 2 of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986 is amended by striking the item relating to section 304 and inserting the following new item:


“Sec. 304. Serious Security Incident Investigation Permanent Coordinating Committee findings and report.”.

(h) Relation to other proceedings.—Section 305 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4835) is amended—

(1) by striking “Nothing in this title shall” and inserting the following:

“(a) No effect on existing remedies or defenses.—Nothing in this title may”; and

(2) by adding at the end of the following new subsection:

“(b) Future inquiries.—Nothing in this title may be construed to preclude the Secretary of State from convening a follow-up public board of inquiry to investigate any serious security incident if such incident was of such magnitude or significance that an internal process is determined to be insufficient to understand and investigate such incident. All materials gathered during the procedures provided under this title shall be provided to any such related board of inquiry convened by the Secretary.”.