Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(F) coordinate the allocation and management of the financial and human resources for public diplomacy, including for—

    “(i) the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs;

    “(ii) the Bureau of Global Public Affairs;

    “(iii) the Office of Policy, Planning, and Resources for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs;

    “(iv) the Global Engagement Center; and

    “(v) the public diplomacy functions within the regional and functional bureaus.”.

SEC. 701. Arms Export Control Act alignment with the Export Control Reform Act.

Section 38(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778(e)) is amended—

(1) by striking “subsections (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 11 of the Export Administration Act of 1979, and by subsections (a) and (c) of section 12 of such Act” and inserting “subsections (c) and (d) of section 1760 of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (50 U.S.C. 4819), and by subsections (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(7), (c), and (h) of section 1761 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 4820)”;