Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) not later than 14 days after such determination, notify the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives of such determination and provide such committees with a summary of the facts that led to such determination.

“(2) FORM.—The notification and summary described in paragraph (1)(B) may be submitted in classified form.”.

SEC. 114. Family Engagement Coordinator.

Section 303 of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (22 U.S.C. 1741a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Family Engagement Coordinator.—There shall be, in the Office of the Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs, a Family Engagement Coordinator, who shall ensure—

“(1) for a United States national unlawfully or wrongfully detained abroad, that—

“(A) any interaction by executive branch officials with any family member of such United States national occurs in a coordinated fashion;

“(B) such family member receives consistent and accurate information from the United States Government; and