Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the number of United States businesses that participated in such pavilion or other major exhibit; and

(2) the dollar amount and source of any matching funds obtained by the Department.

(g) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:

(1) The Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.

(2) The Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.

SEC. 602. Global Engagement Center.

(a) In general.—Section 1287(j) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 2656 note) is amended by striking “the date that is 8 years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “December 31, 2027”.