Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) encourage expeditionary diplomacy, proper risk management practices, and regular and meaningful engagement with civil society at the Department through the establishment of an annual award to be known as the “Expeditionary Diplomacy Award” that would be awarded to officers or employees of the Department; and

(2) establish procedures for selecting recipients of such award, including any financial terms associated with such award.

(k) Promotion in the Foreign Service.—Section 603(b) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4003(b)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting after “as the case may be,” the following: “and when occupying positions for which the following is, to any degree, an element of the member’s duties,”;

(2) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “when occupying positions for which such willingness and ability is, to any degree, an element of the member’s duties”; and

(B) by striking “, or” and inserting a semicolon;

(3) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting “; or”;