Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 201. Embassy security, construction, and maintenance.

There is authorized to be appropriated $902,615,000 for the “Embassy Security, Construction, and Maintenance” account of the Department for fiscal year 2023.

SEC. 202. Amendments to Secure Embassy Construction and Counterterrorism Act of 1999.

Section 606(a) of the Secure Embassy Construction and Counterterrorism Act of 1999 (22 U.S.C. 4865(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, personnel of the Peace Corps, and personnel of any other type or category of facility that the Secretary may identify” after “military commander”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) in clause (i) to read as follows: