Bill Sponsor
[…] (F) Countries should not restrict cross-border data flows or require local storage or processing of data.

(G) Countries should protect the exercise of human rights and fundamental freedoms on the internet and recognize that the human rights that people have offline also need to be protected online.

(6) Advancing, encouraging, and supporting the development and adoption of internationally recognized technical standards and best practices.

SEC. 512. Bureau addressing cyberspace and digital policy.

(a) In general.—Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a), as amended by section 102 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(m) Bureau of cyberspace and digital policy.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established, within the Department of State, a bureau addressing cyberspace and digital policy (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Bureau’). The head of the Bureau shall have the rank and status of ambassador and shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

“(2) DUTIES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The head of the Bureau shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State shall prescribe, including implementing the policy of the United States described in section 511 of the Department of State Authorization Act of 2022.