Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) a member of the Foreign Service (as that term is defined under section 103 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3903)), to include a Foreign Service Officer, Foreign Service Specialist, Locally Employed Staff, or Consular Agent; or

(C) any individual who is engaged by an employer or entity as a contractor.

(b) Disciplinary action.—

(1) SEPARATION FOR CAUSE.—Section 610(a)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4010(a)(1)), is amended—

(A) by striking “decide to”; and

(B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “upon receiving notification from the Bureau of Diplomatic Security that such member has engaged in criminal misconduct, such as murder, rape, or other sexual assault”.

(2) UPDATE TO MANUAL.—The Director of Global Talent and Director General of the Foreign Service shall—

(A) update the “Grounds for Disciplinary Action” and “List of Disciplinary Offenses and Penalties” sections of the Foreign Affairs Manual to reflect the amendments made by paragraph (1); and