Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) United States national defined.—In this section, the term “United States national” has the meaning given that term in section 307(2) of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (22 U.S.C. 1741e(2)).

SEC. 113. Notification to Congress for United States nationals unlawfully or wrongfully detained abroad.

Section 302 of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (22 U.S.C. 1741) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “, as expeditiously as possible,” after “review”; and

(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Referrals to Special Envoy; notification to Congress.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Upon a determination by the Secretary of State, based on the totality of the circumstances, that there is credible information that the detention of a United States national abroad is unlawful or wrongful, and regardless of whether the detention is by a foreign government or a nongovernmental actor, the Secretary shall—

“(A) expeditiously transfer responsibility for such case from the Bureau of Consular Affairs of the Department of State to the Special Envoy for Hostage Affairs; and