Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Congress has a role to play in addressing the challenges of managing risk to the Department and United States Agency for International Development personnel and facilities and helping to balance security and safety concerns with the need for flexibility to carry out their most important duties.

(c) Encouraging expeditionary diplomacy.—

(1) PURPOSE.—Subsection (b) of section 102 of the Diplomatic Security Act (22 U.S.C. 4801(b)) is amended—

(A) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) to promote strengthened security measures, institutionalize a culture of learning, and, in the case of apparent gross negligence or breach of duty, authorize the Secretary of State to investigate and pursue accountability for United States Government personnel with security-related responsibilities;”;

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (3) (as amended) the following:

“(4) to support effective risk management strategies and practices that enables the Department of State to pursue its vital goals;”.