Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) MUNICIPAL.—The term ‘municipal’ means, with respect to the government of a municipality in the United States, a municipality with a population of not fewer than 100,000 people.

“(C) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States.

“(D) SUBNATIONAL ENGAGEMENT.—The term ‘subnational engagement’ means formal meetings or events between elected officials of State or municipal governments and their foreign counterparts.”.

SEC. 103. Congressional notification for rewards paid using cryptocurrencies.

(a) In general.—Section 36(e)(6) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(e)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Not later than 15 days before making a reward in a form that includes cryptocurrency, the Secretary of State shall notify the appropriate congressional committees and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate of such form for the reward.”.