Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 604. Cultural Antiquities Task Force.

The Secretary, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary of State for the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, is authorized to make available up to $1,000,000 of the amounts appropriated for the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs for grants to carry out the activities of the Cultural Antiquities Task Force.

SEC. 605. Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy.

Section 1(b)(3) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(F) coordinate the allocation and management of the financial and human resources for public diplomacy, including for—

    “(i) the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs;

    “(ii) the Bureau of Global Public Affairs;

    “(iii) the Office of Policy, Planning, and Resources for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs;

    “(iv) the Global Engagement Center; and