115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) neutron sources;
(C) nanoscale science research centers; and
(D) such other facilities as the Director considers appropriate, consistent with section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139).
(c) Accelerator research and development.—The Director shall carry out research and development on advanced accelerator and storage ring technologies relevant to the development of basic energy sciences user facilities, in consultation with the High Energy Physics and Nuclear Physics programs of the Office of Science.
(d) Solar fuels research initiative.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 973 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16313) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a research initiative, to be known as the ‘Solar Fuels Research Initiative’ (referred to in this section as the ‘Initiative’) to expand theoretical and fundamental knowledge of photochemistry, electrochemistry, biochemistry, and materials science useful for the practical development of experimental systems to convert solar energy to chemical energy.
“(2) LEVERAGING.—In carrying out programs and activities under the Initiative, the Secretary shall leverage expertise and resources from—
“(A) the Basic Energy Sciences Program and the Biological and Environmental Research Program of the Office of Science; and