115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) TEST BED AND RENOVATION EXCEPTION.—Nothing in this paragraph prohibits the use of funds provided under this section or non-Federal cost share funds for the construction of a test bed or renovations to existing buildings or facilities for the purposes of research if the Secretary determines that the test bed or renovations are limited to a scope and scale necessary for the research to be conducted.
This title may be cited as the “Department of Energy Office of Science Policy Act”.
Section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Mission.—The mission of the Office of Science shall be the delivery of scientific discoveries, capabilities, and major scientific tools to transform the understanding of nature and to advance the energy, economic, and national security of the United States.”.
(a) Energy Frontier Research Centers.—