115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) STANDARD OF REVIEW.—The Secretary shall review activities carried out under the program described in paragraph (1) to determine the achievement of technical milestones.
“(4) PROHIBITION.—No funds allocated to the program described in paragraph (1) may be obligated or expended for commercial application of energy technology.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for the Energy Policy Act of 2005 is amended by striking the item relating to section 973 and inserting the following:
“Sec. 973. Solar fuels research initiative.”.
(e) Electricity storage research initiative.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 975 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16315) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a research initiative, to be known as the ‘Electricity Storage Research Initiative’ (referred to in this section as the ‘Initiative’)—
“(A) to expand theoretical and fundamental knowledge to control, store, and convert—
“(i) electrical energy to chemical energy; and
“(ii) chemical energy to electrical energy; and