115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Inclusions.—The program under subsection (a) shall include projects—
(1) to renovate or replace space that does not meet research needs;
(2) to replace facilities that are no longer cost effective to renovate or operate;
(3) to modernize utility systems to prevent failures and ensure efficiency;
(4) to remove excess facilities to allow safe and efficient operations; and
(5) to construct modern facilities to conduct advanced research in controlled environmental conditions.
This title may be cited as the “Nuclear Energy Innovation Capabilities Act”.
(a) Nuclear energy.—Section 951 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out programs of civilian nuclear research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities under this subtitle.
“(2) CONSIDERATIONS.—The programs carried out under paragraph (1) shall take into consideration the following objectives:
“(A) Providing research infrastructure to promote scientific progress and enable users from academia, the National Laboratories, and the private sector to make scientific discoveries relevant for nuclear, chemical, and materials science engineering.