115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) ANNUAL REPORTS.—Annually during the 2-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that describes the use of cost-sharing waivers by the Department under section 988(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16352(b)) during the period covered by the report.
This title may be cited as the “Department of Energy Research Coordination Act”.
Section 5012 of the America Competes Act (42 U.S.C. 16538) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “subsection (n)(1)” and inserting “subsection (o)(1)”;
(2) by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o); and
(3) by inserting after subsection (m) the following:
“(n) Protection of information.—The following types of information collected by ARPA–E from recipients of financial assistance awards shall be considered commercial and financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential and not subject to disclosure under section 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code:
“(1) Plans for commercialization of technologies developed under the award, including business plans, technology-to-market plans, market studies, and cost and performance models.