115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(A) research on materials sciences and nuclear physics; and
“(B) testing of advanced materials, nuclear fuels, and other related components for reactor systems.”.
(b) Nuclear energy research programs.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 952 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16272) is amended—
(A) by striking subsection (c); and
(B) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 641(b)(1) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16021(b)(1)) is amended by striking “section 942(d)” and inserting “section 952(c)”.
(c) Advanced fuel cycle initiative.—Section 953(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16273(a)) is amended by striking “, acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology,”.
(d) University nuclear science and engineering support.—Section 954(d)(4) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(d)(4)) is amended by striking “as part of a taking into consideration effort that emphasizes” and inserting “that emphasize”.