Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

January 28, 2021

Mr. Emmer introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Financial Services


A BILL

To amend the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 to update the purpose of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “CFPB Dual Mandate and Economic Analysis Act”.

SEC. 2. Purpose.

Section 1021(a) of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5511(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “fair, transparent, and competitive” and inserting: “fair and transparent”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: “In addition, the Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of strengthening private sector participation in markets, without Government interference or subsidies, to increase competition and enhance consumer choice.”.

SEC. 3. Office of Economic Analysis.