117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Sec. 409. (a) Recapture of unused immigrant visa numbers.—
(1) ENSURING FUTURE USE OF ALL IMMIGRANT VISAS.—Section 201(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151(c)(1)(B)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:
“(ii) In no case shall the number computed under subparagraph (A) be less than the sum of—
“(I) 226,000; and
“(II) the number computed under paragraph (3).”.
(2) RECAPTURING UNUSED VISAS.—Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Recapturing unused visas.—