Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 154. It is the sense of Congress that—

(1) long-distance passenger rail routes provide much-needed transportation access for 4,700,000 riders in 325 communities in 40 States and are particularly important in rural areas; and

(2) long-distance passenger rail routes and services should be sustained to ensure connectivity throughout the National Network (as defined in section 24102 of title 49, United States Code).

Sec. 155. State-supported routes operated by Amtrak. Section 24712(a) of title 49, United States Code, is hereby amended by inserting after section 24712(a)(7) the following—

“(8) STAFFING.—The Committee may—

“(A) appoint, terminate, and fix the compensation of an executive director and other Committee employees necessary for the Committee to carry out its duties; and

“(B) enter into contracts necessary to carry out its duties, including providing Committee employees with retirement and other employee benefits under the condition that Non-Federal members or officers, the executive director, and employees of the Committee are not federal employees for any purpose.

“(9) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Amounts made available by the Secretary of Transportation for the Committee may be used to carry out this section.”.

Federal Transit Administration

transit formula grants

(liquidation of contract authorization)

(limitation on obligations)