117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) SECURITY REQUIREMENTS FOR UNITED STATES DIPLOMATIC FACILITIES.—Section 606(a) of the Secure Embassy Construction and Counterterrorism Act of 1999 (22 U.S.C. 4865(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “the threat” and inserting “a range of threats, including that”;
(I) by inserting “in a location that has certain minimum ratings under the Security Environment Threat List as determined by the Secretary in his or her discretion” after “abroad”; and
(II) by inserting “, personnel of the Peace Corps, and personnel of any other type or category of facility that the Secretary may identify” after “military commander”; and
(I) by amending clause (i) to read as follows: