117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) appoint employees without regard to appointment in the competitive service; and
(2) fix the basic compensation of such employees regarding classification and General Schedule pay rates.
Section 1(b)(3) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) coordinate the allocation and management of the financial and human resources for public diplomacy, including for—
“(i) the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs;
“(ii) the Bureau of Global Public Affairs;
“(iii) the Office of Policy, Planning, and Resources for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs;
“(iv) the Global Engagement Center; and