117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(c) Personnel recommendations.—If in the course of conducting an investigation under section 303, the investigative team finds reasonable cause to believe any individual described in section 303(a)(2)(D) has breached the duty of that individual or finds lesser failures on the part of an individual in the performance of his or her duties related to the incident, it shall be reported to the SRC. If the SRC find reasonable cause to support the determination, it shall be reported to the Secretary for appropriate action.”.
(h) Relation to other proceedings.—Section 305 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4835) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(a) No effect on existing remedies or defenses.—” before “Nothing in this title”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Future inquiries.—Nothing in this title may be construed to preclude the Secretary of State from convening a followup public board of inquiry to investigate any security incident if the incident was of such magnitude or significance that an internal process is deemed insufficient to understand and investigate the incident. All materials gathered during the procedures provided under this title shall be provided to any related board of inquiry convened by the Secretary.”.
Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees that—
(1) identifies any barriers for applicants applying for employment with the Department;