117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) CERTIFICATION.—Amounts authorized to be appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) may not be expended until the Secretary has certified to the appropriate congressional committees, the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives that the use of such funds is in the national interest of the United States.
(i) Defined term.—In this section, the term “internet censorship circumvention tool” means a software application or other tool that an individual can use to evade foreign government restrictions on internet access.
Section 38(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778(e)) is amended—
(1) by striking “subsections (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 11 of the Export Administration Act of 1979, and by subsections (a) and (c) of section 12 of such Act” and inserting “subsections (c) and (d) of section 1760 of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (50 U.S.C. 4819), and by subsections (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(7), (c), and (h) of section 1761 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 4820)”;