117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] The Director of National Intelligence shall establish the level of protection required for intelligence information and for information relating to intelligence personnel included in the report required under subsection (b). The Security Review Committee shall determine the level of classification of the final report prepared pursuant to section 304(b), and shall incorporate the same confidentiality measures in such report to the maximum extent practicable.”.
(g) Findings and recommendations of the Security Review Committee.—Section 304 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4834) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 304. Security Review Committee findings and report.
“(a) Findings.—The Security Review Committee shall—
“(1) review the Report of Investigation prepared pursuant to section 303(b), and all other evidence, reporting, and relevant information relating to a Serious Security Incident at a United States mission abroad, including an examination of the facts and circumstances surrounding any serious injuries, loss of life, or significant destruction of property resulting from the incident; and
“(A) whether the incident was security related and constituted a Serious Security Incident;
“(B) if the incident involved a diplomatic compound, motorcade, residence, or other mission facility—