117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (D) collaborate and, at times, compete with other diplomatic missions, particularly those, such as that of the People’s Republic of China, that do not have restrictions on meeting locations.
(7) Given these stakes, Congress has a responsibility to empower, support, and hold the Department accountable for implementing an aggressive strategy to ensure a robust overseas presence that mitigates potential risks and adequately considers the myriad direct and indirect consequences of a lack of diplomatic presence.
(c) Encouraging expeditionary diplomacy.—
(1) PURPOSE.—Section 102(b) of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4801(b)) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) to promote strengthened security measures, institutionalize a culture of learning, and, in the case of apparent gross negligence or breach of duty, recommend that the Secretary investigate accountability for United States Government personnel with security-related responsibilities;”;
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following: