117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) to support a culture of risk management, instead of risk avoidance, that enables the Department of State to pursue its vital goals with full knowledge that it is neither desirable nor possible for the Department to avoid all risks;”.
(2) BRIEFINGS ON EMBASSY SECURITY.—Section 105(a)(1) of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4804(a)) is amended—
(A) by striking “any plans to open or reopen a high risk, high threat post” and inserting “progress towards opening or reopening a high risk, high threat post, and the risk to national security of the continued closure or any suspension of operations and remaining barriers to doing so”;
(B) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “the risk to United States national security of the post’s continued closure or suspension of operations,” after “national security of the United States,”; and