117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) the historic and current issues facing press freedom, including countries of specific concern;
(2) the Department’s role in promoting press freedom as an American value, a human rights issue, and a national security imperative;
(3) ways to incorporate press freedom promotion into other aspects of diplomacy; and
(4) existing tools to assist journalists in distress and methods for engaging foreign governments and institutions on behalf of individuals engaged in journalistic activity who are at risk of harm.
(a) In general.—Section 1287(j) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 2656 note) is amended by striking “the date that is 8 years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “December 31, 2027”.