117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) addressing, reporting, and providing transitioning support;
(2) advocacy, service referrals, and travel accommodations; and
(3) disciplining anyone who violates Department policies regarding harassment, discrimination, sexual assault, or related retaliation occurring between covered individuals and noncovered individuals.
(1) SEPARATION FOR CAUSE.—Section 610(a)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4010(a)(1)), is amended—
(A) by striking “decide to”; and
(B) by inserting “upon receiving notification from the Bureau of Diplomatic Security that such member has engaged in criminal misconduct, such as murder, rape, or other sexual assault” before the period at the end.
(2) UPDATE TO MANUAL.—The Director of Global Talent shall—
(A) update the “Grounds for Disciplinary Action” and “List of Disciplinary Offenses and Penalties” sections of the Foreign Affairs Manual to reflect the amendments made under paragraph (1); and