117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) the Bureau of Arms Control, Verification, and Compliance and the Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation should increase efforts and dedicate resources to combat the dangers posed by the People's Republic of China’s conventional and nuclear build-up, the Russian Federation's tactical nuclear weapons and new types of nuclear weapons, bioweapons proliferation, dual use of life sciences research, and chemical weapons.
Section 302 of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (22 U.S.C. 1741) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “, as expeditiously as possible,” after “review”; and
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Referrals to Special Envoy; notification to Congress.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Upon a determination by the Secretary of State, based on the totality of the circumstances, that there is credible information that the detention of a United States national abroad is unlawful or wrongful, and regardless of whether the detention is by a foreign government or a nongovernmental actor, the Secretary shall—
“(A) expeditiously transfer responsibility for such case from the Bureau of Consular Affairs of the Department of State to the Special Envoy for Hostage Affairs; and