117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (e) Technical and conforming amendments.—Section 302 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4832) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “Accountability Review Board” and inserting “Security Review Committee”; and
(2) by striking “a Board” each place such term appears and inserting “a Security Review Committee”.
(f) Serious security incident investigation process.—Section 303 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4833) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 303. Serious Security Incident investigation process.
“(1) INITIATION UPON REPORTED INCIDENT.—A United States mission shall submit an initial report of a Serious Security Incident not later than 3 days after such incident occurs, whenever feasible, at which time an investigation of the incident shall be initiated.
“(2) INVESTIGATION.—Not later than 10 days after the submission of a report pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall direct the Diplomatic Security Service to assemble an investigative team to investigate the incident and independently establish what occurred.