117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “the risk to United States national security of the post’s continued closure or suspension of operations,” after “national security of the United States,”; and
(C) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “the type and level of security threats such post could encounter, and” before “security ‘tripwires’”.
(d) Security review committees.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 301 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4831) is amended—
(A) in the section heading, by striking “Accountability Review Boards” and inserting “Security Review Committees”;
(i) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) CONVENING THE SECURITY REVIEW COMMITTEE.—In any case of a serious security incident involving loss of life, serious injury, or significant destruction of property at, or related to, a United States Government diplomatic mission abroad (referred to in this title as a ‘Serious Security Incident’), and in any case of a serious breach of security involving intelligence activities of a foreign government directed at a United States Government mission abroad, the Secretary of State shall convene a Security Review Committee, which shall issue a report providing a full account of what occurred, consistent with section 304.”;
(C) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively;
(D) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: