117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(D) improving procurement processes, including facilitating transparency in tendering, bidding, and contact negotiation;
“(E) advancing intellectual property protections;
“(F) eliminating anticompetitive subsidies and improving the transparency of remaining subsidies;
“(G) improving budget management and oversight; and
“(H) strengthening management of important economic sectors;
“(5) to prioritize active support of economic and commercial goals by United States persons abroad, in conjunction with the United States and Foreign Commercial Service (established by section 2301 of the Export Enhancement Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 4721)), including by—
“(A) providing United States persons with leads, information on open tenders, and introductions to relevant contacts within foreign countries;
“(B) assisting United States persons in their dealings with foreign governments and enterprises owned by foreign governments;