Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) such order was based, in whole or in part, on an offense relating to cannabis that rendered the noncitizen deportable or inadmissible; or

“(II) an offense relating to cannabis—

“(aa) rendered the noncitizen ineligible for a benefit or relief under this Act; or

“(bb) formed all or part of the basis for the denial of a benefit or relief under this Act.

“(B) DEADLINE.—A motion to reconsider under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be filed not later than 30 days after the date of entry of the relevant final administrative order of removal.”;

(6) in section 244(c)(2)(A)(iii)(II) (8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(2)(A)(iii)(II)) by striking “, except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana”;

(7) in section 245(h)(2)(B) (8 U.S.C. 1255(h)(2)(B)) by striking “(except for so much of such paragraph as related to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana)”; and