Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) PRISON CONTRABAND.—Section 1791(d)(1) of title 18, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “marijuana or”;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “marijuana or”; and

(C) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “, cannabis, as defined in section 3 of the Cannabis Administration and Opportunity Act,” after “subsection)”.

(8) OTHER CONTRABAND.—Section 80302(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “, including marihuana (as defined in section 102 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 802)),”.

(9) TARIFF ACT PROVISIONS.—Section 584(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1584(a)(2)) is amended—

(A) by striking the second sentence and inserting “If any of such merchandise so found consists of smoking opium or opium prepared for smoking, the master of such vessel or person in charge of such vehicle or the owner of such vessel or vehicle or any person directly or indirectly responsible for smoking opium or opium prepared for smoking being in such merchandise shall be liable to a penalty of $500 for each ounce thereof so found.”; and

(B) by striking the last sentence and inserting “As used in this paragraph, the term ‘opiate’ shall have the same meaning given that term by sections 102(18) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(18)).”.

(d) Retroactivity.—