Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) SPECIFIED PLANT PRODUCT.—A specified plant product referred to in clause (i)(II) is any item described in paragraph (ss)(1)(A) of section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321) that does not contain any item described in that paragraph that has been processed, extracted, or concentrated (other than harvesting, drying, curing, or trimming).”.

SEC. 804. Grants for hiring and training relating to cannabis enforcement.

(a) Amendment.—Section 1701 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (o); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (l) the following:

“(m) COPS grants for small departments To combat illicit cannabis production and distribution.—

“(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible entity’ means a law enforcement agency that—

“(A) has not more than 50 sworn law enforcement officers;

“(B) serves not more than 50,000 residents; and

“(C) demonstrates a need for additional personnel to combat illicit cannabis production and distribution.