Union Calendar No. 401
[…] (1) in subsection (c) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) HAZARD MITIGATION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may provide financial assistance to individuals and households, whose primary residence, utilities, or residential infrastructure are damaged by a major disaster, for cost-effective hazard mitigation measures that reduce threats to life and property, or future damage to such residence, utilities, or infrastructure in future disasters.
(a) In general.—Section 408(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5174(c)) is further amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) REPAIRS.—
“(A) FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REPAIRS.—The President may provide financial assistance for the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster, or with respect to individuals with disabilities, rendered inaccessible by a major disaster.
“(B) DIRECT ASSISTANCE FOR REPAIRS.—