Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (h)—

(A) in paragraph (1) by inserting “, financial assistance for hazard mitigation under subsection (c)(5)(A), ” after “subsection (c)(1)(A)(i)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) HAZARD MITIGATION.—The maximum financial assistance any individual or household may receive under subsection (c)(5) shall be equivalent to the amount set forth in paragraph (1) with respect to a single major disaster.”.

SEC. 5. Direct assistance.

(a) In general.—Section 408(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5174(c)) is further amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) REPAIRS.—

“(A) FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REPAIRS.—The President may provide financial assistance for the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster, or with respect to individuals with disabilities, rendered inaccessible by a major disaster.

“(B) DIRECT ASSISTANCE FOR REPAIRS.—