Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in subparagraph (C), by inserting after “reasonableness of price” the following: “because either the comparable products provided by the offeror are not a valid basis for a price analysis or the contracting officer determines the proposed price is not reasonable after evaluating sales data”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) A request for cost data under paragraph (1)(C) must be approved at a level above the contracting officer.”.

SEC. 823. Task and delivery order contracting for architectural and engineering services.

Section 3406 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Architectural and engineering services.— (1) Task or delivery orders for architectural and engineering services issued under section 3403 or 3405 of this title shall be qualification-based selections executed in accordance with chapter 11 of title 40.