Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in subsection (f), by striking “September 30, 2024” and inserting “September 30, 2026”; and

(E) in subsection (g)—

(i) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3); and

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (2).

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 2(b) of such Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 233 and inserting the following new item:


“Sec. 233. Board of advisors for the Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Office.”.

(f) Application of artificial intelligence to the Defense reform pillar in the National Defense Strategy.—Section 234(b) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) is amended by striking “Director of the Joint Artificial Intelligence Center” and inserting “official designated under section 238(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 4061 note prec.)”.