Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3104. Nuclear energy.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2023 for nuclear energy as specified in the funding table in section 4701.

SEC. 3111. Workforce enhancement for National Nuclear Security Administration.

(a) Fixed-term appointment for Administrator for Nuclear Security.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 202(c) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7132(c)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”;

(ii) by striking “shall be appointed” and all that follows through “Code.” and inserting the following: “shall—

“(i) be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and

“(ii) serve—

“(I) except as provided in subclause (II), for a term of not more than 5 years; or

“(II) until a successor is appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: