Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) a cyber incident or collection of related cyber incidents that are determined by the President to be likely to result in demonstrable harm to the national security interests, foreign relations, or economy of the United States or to the public confidence, civil liberties, or public health and safety of the people of the United States; or

“(C) a significant incident declared pursuant to section 2233 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 677b).”.

SEC. 513. Backdating of effective date of rank for reserve officers in the National Guard due to undue delays in Federal recognition.

Paragraph (2) of section 14308(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) If there is a delay in extending Federal recognition in the next higher grade in the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard to a reserve commissioned officer of the Army or the Air Force that exceeds 100 days from the date the National Guard Bureau determines such officer’s application for Federal recognition to be completely submitted by the State and ready for review at the National Guard Bureau, and the delay was not attributable to the action or inaction of such officer—

“(A) in the event of State promotion with an effective date before January 1, 2024, the effective date of the promotion concerned under paragraph (1) may be adjusted to a date determined by the Secretary concerned, but not earlier than the effective date of the State promotion; and