Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) it is determined the exclusion from consideration is in the best interest of the military department concerned; and

“(C) the officer has not previously failed of selection for promotion to the grade for which the officer requests the exclusion from consideration.”.

(b) Promotions: effect of failure of selection for.—Section 577 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the period at the end of the second sentence and inserting “, or a warrant officer excluded under section 573(g) of this title.”.

(c) Recommendation for promotion by selection boards.—Section 575 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) (1) In selecting the warrant officers to be recommended for promotion, a selection board may, when authorized by the Secretary concerned, recommend warrant officers of particular merit, from among those warrant officers selected for promotion, to be placed higher on the promotion list contained in the board’s report under section 576(c) of this title.

“(2) A warrant officer may be recommended to be placed higher on a promotion list under paragraph (1) only if the warrant officer receives the recommendation of at least a majority of the members of the board, unless the Secretary concerned establishes an alternative requirement.