Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) A selection board convened under section 573(a) of this title shall, when authorized under section 575(e) of this title, include in its report to the Secretary concerned the names of those warrant officers recommended by the board to be placed higher on the promotion list and the order in which those officers should be placed on the list. The names of all other warrant officers recommended for promotion under this section shall be arranged in the board’s report in the order of seniority on the warrant officer active-duty list.”.

(e) Promotions: how made; effective date.—Section 578(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “, in the order of the seniority of such officers on the warrant officer active-duty list”; and