Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) A description of the one or more entities with which the applicable friendly foreign country is engaged in hostilities and whether each such entity is covered by an authorization for the use of military force.”.

SEC. 1203. Payment of personnel expenses necessary for participation in training program conducted by Colombia under the United States-Colombia Action Plan for Regional Security.

(a) In general.—Subchapter IV of chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section 335:

§ 335. Payment of personnel expenses necessary for participation in training program conducted by Colombia under the United States-Colombia Action Plan for Regional Security

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may pay the expendable training supplies, travel, subsistence, and similar personnel expenses of, and special compensation for, the following that the Secretary considers necessary for participation in the training program conducted by Colombia under the United States-Colombia Action Plan for Regional Security:

“(1) Defense personnel of friendly foreign governments.

“(2) With the concurrence of the Secretary of State, other personnel of friendly foreign governments and nongovernmental personnel.

“(b) Limitation.—