Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) RATED OFFICER.—The term “rated officer” means an officer specified in section 9253 of title 10, United States Code.

(2) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Air Force.

(g) Termination.—This section shall terminate on December 31, 2028.

SEC. 701. Improvements to the TRICARE dental program.

(a) In general.—Section 1076a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “The plans” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The plans”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) PREMIUM SHARING PLANS.—The regulations required by paragraph (1) shall include, with respect to premium sharing plans referred to in subsection (d)(1), the following elements:

“(A) A third party administrator shall manage the administrative features of such plans, including eligibility, enrollment, plan change and premium payment processes, submission of qualifying life events changes, and address changes.