Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) consists of synthesized hydrocarbon;

(2) meets the requirements of ASTM International Standard D7566 (or successor standard);

(3) is derived from biomass (as such term is defined in section 45K(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), waste streams, renewable energy sources, or gaseous carbon oxides; and

(4) is not derived from palm fatty acid distillates.

SEC. 320. Renewal of annual environmental and energy reports of Department of Defense.

(a) Environmental report.—Section 2711 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(a) Report required.—Not later than March 31 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on progress made by environmental programs of the Department of Defense during the preceding fiscal year.

“(b) Elements.—Each report under subsection (a) shall include, for the year covered by the report, the following: