Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Modification to limitation.—Subsection (d)(1) of such section is amended—

(1) by striking “beginning on October 1, 2021, and ending on December 31, 2022” and inserting “beginning on October 1, 2022, and ending on December 31, 2023”; and

(2) by striking “$60,000,000” and inserting “$30,000,000”.

SEC. 1208. Modifications to humanitarian assistance.

Section 2561 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2561. Humanitarian assistance

“(a) Authorized assistance.—To the extent provided in defense authorization Acts, funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for a fiscal year for humanitarian assistance shall be used for collaborative Department of Defense engagements with partner country government authorities in permissive environments to achieve the objectives of—

“(1) directly relieving or reducing human suffering, disease, hunger, or privation; and

“(2) increasing partner country capacity—