Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4062 the following new item:


“4063. Public-private partnership technology investment program.”.

SEC. 862. Permanent extension and modification of Mentor-Protege Program.

(a) Permanent extension and modification.—Chapter 387 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 4902. Mentor-Protege Program

“(a) Establishment of program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to be known as the ‘Mentor-Protege Program’.

“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the program is to provide incentives for major Department of Defense contractors to furnish disadvantaged small business concerns with assistance designed to—

“(1) enhance the capabilities of disadvantaged small business concerns to perform as subcontractors and suppliers under Department of Defense contracts and other contracts and subcontracts; and