Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3125. Adjustment of minor construction threshold.

Section 4701 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2741) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “DOE national security authorization.—” before “The”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) MINOR CONSTRUCTION THRESHOLD.—The term ‘minor construction threshold’ means $25,000,000 (in base fiscal year 2021 dollars).”.

SEC. 3126. Requirements for specific request for new or modified nuclear weapons.

Section 4209 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2529) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting “beyond phase 1 or phase 6.1 (as the case may be) of the nuclear weapon acquisition process” after “modified nuclear weapon”; and

(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection: