Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to give a competitive advantage to any participant in the Working Group.

(e) Sunset.—The provisions of this section shall terminate on December 31, 2030.

SEC. 217. Inclusion of Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering in personnel management authority to attract experts in science and engineering.

Section 4092 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR RESEARCH AND ENGINEERING.—The Undersecretary of Defense for Research and Engineering may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Office.”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (H), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (I), by striking the semicolon and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: