Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 911. Modification of requirements that are responsibility of Armed Forces not Joint Requirements Oversight Council.

Section 181(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Performance requirements as responsibility of armed forces.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Chief of Staff of an armed force is responsible for—

“(A) all performance requirements for that armed force; and

“(B) except as provided in paragraph (3), all inventory objective requirements for that armed force, including categories of weapons systems and overall levels of weapons systems.