Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) REQUIREMENT FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PLAN AND REPORT WITH RESPECT TO NUCLEAR FORENSICS CAPABILITIES.—Section 3114 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (50 U.S.C. 2574) is repealed.

SEC. 3201. Authorization.

There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2023, $41,401,400 for the operation of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board under chapter 21 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286 et seq.).

SEC. 3202. Delegation of authority to Chairperson of Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

Section 311 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286) is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following new subsection (e):

“(e) Quorum.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Three members of the Board shall constitute a quorum, but a lesser number may hold hearings.

“(2) DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Upon a loss of quorum due to vacancy or incapacity of a member of the Board, the authorities of the Board under sections 312, 313, 315, and 316 shall be delegated to the Chairperson.