Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) SMALL MODULAR REACTOR.—The term “small modular reactor” means an advanced nuclear reactor—

(A) with a rated capacity of less than 300 electrical megawatts; or

(B) that can be constructed and operated in combination with similar reactors at a single site.

SEC. 313. Additional special considerations for developing and implementing the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan of the Department of Defense.

Section 2911(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(14) The reliability and security of energy resources in the event of a military conflict.

“(15) The value of resourcing energy from allies of the United States in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and other major allies of the United States.”.

SEC. 314. Participation in pollutant banks and water quality trading.