Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) TERM OF POSITIONS.—The authority in subsection (a) may be used only for positions having a term of less than five years.

“(f) Science and technology reinvention laboratories of the Department of Defense defined.—In this section, the term ‘science and technology reinvention laboratories of the Department of Defense’ means the laboratories designated as science and technology reinvention laboratories by section 4121(b) of this title.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 303 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4093 the following new item:


“4094. Enhanced pay authority for certain research and technology positions in science and technology reinvention laboratories.”.

SEC. 1106. Modification and extension of pilot program on dynamic shaping of the workforce to improve the technical skills and expertise at certain Department of Defense laboratories.