Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 201. Authorization of appropriations.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2023 for the use of the Department of Defense for research, development, test, and evaluation, as specified in the funding table in section 4201.

SEC. 211. Disclosure requirements for recipients of research and development funds.

(a) In general.—Chapter 301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 4026 the following new section:

§ 4027. Disclosure requirements for recipients of research and development funds

“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an individual or entity (including a State or local government) that uses funds received from the Department of Defense to carry out research or development activities shall include, in any public document pertaining to such activities, a clear statement indicating the dollar amount of the funds received from the Department for such activities.

“(b) Exception.—The disclosure requirement under subsection (a) shall not apply to a public document consisting of fewer than 280 characters.

“(c) Waiver.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the disclosure requirement under subsection (a) on a case-by-case basis.