Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by amending the first sentence to read as follows: “The President shall notify Congress in writing of any increase proposed to be made in the quantity of any material to be stockpiled that involves the acquisition of additional materials for the stockpile.”;

(2) in the second sentence, by striking “the change after the end of the 45-day period” and inserting “the increase after the end of the 30-day period”; and

(3) in the third sentence, by striking “change” and inserting “increase”.

SEC. 1412. Briefings on shortfalls in National Defense Stockpile.

Section 14 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–5) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) (1) Not later than March 1 each year, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on strategic and critical materials that—

“(A) are determined to be in shortfall in the most recent report on stockpile requirements submitted under subsection (a); and