Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (c), by striking “to carry out the purposes for which appropriated for a period of two fiscal years, if so provided in the appropriations Acts” and inserting “until expended, unless otherwise provided in appropriations Acts”.

(b) Increase in quantities of materials to be stockpiled.—Section 3(c)(2) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98b(c)(2)) is amended—

(1) by amending the first sentence to read as follows: “The President shall notify Congress in writing of any increase proposed to be made in the quantity of any material to be stockpiled that involves the acquisition of additional materials for the stockpile.”;

(2) in the second sentence, by striking “the change after the end of the 45-day period” and inserting “the increase after the end of the 30-day period”; and

(3) in the third sentence, by striking “change” and inserting “increase”.