Bill Sponsor
[…] (H) Other actions as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate.

(c) List of goods and services for analyses, recommendations, and actions.—The items described in this subsection are the following:

(1) Solar components for satellites.

(2) Satellite ground station service contracts.

SEC. 842. Modification to miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods.

Section 4864 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection:

“(k) Periodic review requirement.—

“(1) REQUIRED DETERMINATION.—Not later than November 1, 2024, and every five years thereafter, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall review each item described in subsections (a) and (e) of this section and make and submit to the congressional defense committees a written determination with one of the following recommendations:

“(A) Recommend continued inclusion of the item under this section.

“(B) Recommend continued inclusion of the item under this section with modifications.

“(C) Recommend discontinuing inclusion of the item under this section.