Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) MAINTENANCE OF COVERED SERVICES.—The regulation required by paragraph (1) shall ensure that covered services under standard option plans described in subsection (b)(2)(C)(ii) of section 1076a of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall be no less than those services under the premium sharing plans under such section in effect as of the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 702. Health benefits for members of the National Guard following required training or other duty to respond to a national emergency.

(a) Transitional health care.—Subsection (a)(2) of section 1145 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) A member of the National Guard who is separated from full-time National Guard Duty to which called or ordered under section 502(f) of title 32 for a period of active service of more than 30 days to perform duties that are authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for the purpose of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Such section is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “active duty” and inserting “active service”;