Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by section 532 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 135 Stat. 1694) as provided in section 539C of such Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note).

SEC. 548. Restricted reporting option for Department of Defense civilian employees choosing to report experiencing adult sexual assault.

(a) In general.—Chapter 81 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1599j. Restricted reports of incidents of adult sexual assault

“(a) Restricted reports.—The Secretary of Defense may provide a civilian employee of the Department of Defense an opportunity to submit to an individual described in subsection (d) a restricted report of an alleged incident of adult sexual assault for the purpose of assisting the employee in obtaining information and access to authorized victim support services provided by the Department.