Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Briefing required.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Chief Information Officer shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on plans to implement the pilot program required by subsection (a).

SEC. 921. Vice Chief of Space Operations.

(a) Codification of position of Vice Chief of Space Operations.—Chapter 908 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 9082 the following new section:

“SECTION 9082a. Vice Chief of Space Operations

“(a) Appointment.—There is a Vice Chief of Space Operations, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from officers on the active-duty list of the Space Force not restricted in the performance of duty.

“(b) Grade.—The Vice Chief of Space Operations, while so serving, has the grade of general without vacating his permanent grade.