Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TITLE 37.—Title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in section 501—

(i) in subsection (b)(6), by striking “120 days of leave under section 701(f)(1)” and inserting “90 days of leave under section 701(e)”; and

(ii) in subsection (h), by striking “section 701(g)” and inserting “section 701(f)”; and

(B) in section 502(b), by striking “section 701(h)” and inserting “section 701(g)”.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section take effect on January 1, 2023.

SEC. 623. Convalescent leave for members of the Armed Forces.

(a) In general.—Section 701 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 622(a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) (1) Except as provided by subsection (h)(3), and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces diagnosed with a medical condition is allowed convalescent leave if—

“(A) the medical or behavioral health provider of the member—

“(i) determines that the member is not yet fit for duty as a result of that condition; and

“(ii) recommends such leave for the member to provide for the convalescence of the member from that condition; and