Bill Sponsor
[…] The offeror shall submit a comparison of the essential physical characteristics and functionality between the proposed ‘of a type’ product and the comparable commercial product in support of the ‘of a type’ assertion. The offeror shall also provide the National Stock Numbers for both the comparable commercial product used by the general public, if one is assigned, and the product proposed to meet the Government’s requirement, if one is assigned.”.

(b) Amendments relating to components and spare parts.—Section 3455(c) of such title is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) For components or spare parts proposed as commercial as defined in section 103(1) of title 41 and that have not previously been determined commercial in accordance with section 3703(d) of this title, the offeror shall be required to identify the comparable commercial product that is customarily used by the general public or non-governmental entities that serves as the basis for the ‘of a type’ assertion. The offeror shall submit a comparison of the essential physical characteristics and functionality between the proposed ‘of a type’ product and the comparable commercial product in support of the ‘of a type’ assertion. The offeror shall also provide the National Stock Numbers for both the comparable commercial product used by the general public, if one is assigned, and the product proposed to meet the Government’s requirement, if one is assigned.”; and

(3) in paragraph (3), as so redesignated—

(A) by striking “only”; and

(B) by striking “on which the prime contractor adds no, or negligible, value”.

(c) Amendments relating to information submitted.—Section 3455(d) of such title is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by inserting after “Submitted” the following: “for procurements that are not covered by the exceptions in section 3703(a)(1) of this title”;

(2) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “the contracting officer shall require the offeror to submit—” and inserting “the offeror shall be required, on an unredacted basis, to submit to the contracting officer or provide access to—”;