Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 4713(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2753(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking “$750,000,000” and inserting “$960,000,000 (in base fiscal year 2022 dollars)”;

(2) in paragraph (3)(A)(i), by striking “$50,000,000” and inserting “$65,000,000 (in base fiscal year 2022 dollars)”; and

(3) in paragraph (4)(A)(i), by striking “$50,000,000” and inserting “$65,000,000 (in base fiscal year 2022 dollars)”.

SEC. 3122. Unavailability for overhead costs of amounts specified for laboratory-directed research and development.

(a) In general.—Section 4812 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2792) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Limitation on use of funds for overhead.—A national security laboratory may not use funds made available under section 4811(c) to cover the costs of general and administrative overhead for the laboratory.”.

(b) Repeal of pilot program.—Section 3119 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 50 U.S.C. 2791 note) is repealed.