Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 1278(f) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1702; 22 U.S.C. 8606 note) is amended by striking “December 31, 2024” and inserting “December 31, 2026”.

SEC. 1273. Extension of authority for certain payments to redress injury and loss.

Section 1213(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (10 U.S.C. 2731 note) is amended by striking “December 31, 2023” and inserting “December 31, 2024”.

SEC. 1274. Modification of Secretary of Defense Strategic Competition Initiative.

(a) Authority.—Subsection (a) of section 1332 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 135 Stat. 2007; 10 U.S.C. 301 note) is amended by striking “that advance” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “that—

“(1) advance United States national security objectives for strategic competition by supporting Department of Defense efforts to compete below the threshold of armed conflict; or

“(2) support other Federal departments and agencies in advancing United States interests relating to strategic competition.”.

(b) Authorized activities and programs.—Subsection (b) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: