Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by inserting “(A)” before “If the Secretary concerned”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a Secretary concerned from deferring consideration of adverse information concerning an officer subject to this section until the next regularly scheduled promotion board applicable to such officer, in lieu of furnishing such adverse information to a special selection review board under this section.”.

SEC. 502. Extension of time limitation for grade retention while awaiting retirement.

Section 601(b)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “retirement, but not for more than 60 days.” and inserting the following: “retirement, but—

“(A) subject to subparagraph (B), not for more than 60 days; and

“(B) with respect to an officer awaiting retirement following not less than one year of consecutive deployment outside of the United States to a combat zone (as defined in section 112(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) or in support of a contingency operation, not for more than 90 days.”.

SEC. 503. Realignment in Navy distribution of flag officers serving in the grades of O–8 and O–9.

Section 525(a)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “33” and inserting “34”; and

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “50” and inserting “49”.