Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) An assessment by the Secretary of the progress made by the Department in achieving the objectives and goals of the Environmental Technology Program of the Department.

“(c) Consolidation.—The Secretary of Defense may consolidate or attach with or otherwise include in any report required under subsection (a) any annual report or other requirement that is aligned or associated with, or would be better understood if presented as part of a consolidated report addressing, environmental restoration, compliance, and resilience.”.

(b) Energy report.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2925 of such title is amended—

(A) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “Annual report on energy performance, resilience, and readiness of Department of Defense”; and

(B) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections: