Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Increase in authorized number of Assistant Secretaries of Defense.—

(1) INCREASE.—Section 138(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “15” and inserting “18”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “Assistant Secretaries of Defense (14).” and inserting “Assistant Secretaries of Defense (18).”.

(c) Increase in authorized number of Deputy Assistant Secretaries of Defense.—

(1) INCREASE.—Section 138 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) The number of Deputy Assistant Secretaries of Defense may not exceed 57.”.

(2) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 908 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 131 Stat. 1514; 10 U.S.C. 138 note) is repealed.

(d) Additional amendments.—Section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A)—