Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Use of assets.—The Commander shall take all actions the Commander considers reasonable—

(1) to enable the Program to utilize assets controlled within the Naval Air Systems Command enterprise, including sensor systems and platforms; and

(2) to pursue the use of other assets that may further the mission of the Program.

SEC. 214. Modification of authority of the Department of Defense to carry out certain prototype projects.

Section 4022 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2)—

(A) by striking “, and any follow-on production contract or transaction that is awarded pursuant to subsection (f),” both places it appears;

(B) in subparagraph (A)(ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(C) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: