Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3):

“(3) In selecting community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider infrastructure improvements identified in the report on strategic seaports required by section 3515 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1985).”.

SEC. 2867. Procurement of electric, zero emission, advanced-biofuel-powered, or hydrogen-powered vehicles for the Department of Defense.

(a) Procurement requirement.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2922g of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2922g. Procurement of electric, zero emission, advanced-biofuel-powered, or hydrogen-powered vehicles

“(a) Requirement.—Except as provided in subsection (b), all covered nontactical vehicles purchased or leased by or for the use of the Department of Defense shall be—

“(1) an electric or zero emission vehicle that uses a charging connector type (or other means to transmit electricity to the vehicle) that meets applicable industry accepted standards for interoperability and safety;

“(2) an advanced-biofuel-powered vehicle; or

“(3) a hydrogen-powered vehicle.