Bill Sponsor
[…] “(h) Quarterly reports.—Not less frequently than quarterly, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the use of the authority under this section.”.

(e) Termination of authority.—Subsection (i) of such subsection, as redesignated, is amended by striking “December 31, 2024” and inserting “December 31, 2025”.

SEC. 1234. North Atlantic Treaty Organization Special Operations Headquarters.

(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 138 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section 2350r:

§ 2350r. North Atlantic Treaty Organization Special Operations Headquarters

“(a) Authorization.—Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year for operation and maintenance for the Army, to be derived from amounts made available for support of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (referred to in this section as ‘NATO’) operations, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to use up to $50,000,000 for each such fiscal year for the purposes set forth in subsection (b).

“(b) Purposes.—The Secretary shall provide funds for the NATO Special Operations Headquarters—

“(1) to improve coordination and cooperation between the special operations forces of NATO nations and nations approved by the North Atlantic Council as NATO partner nations;