Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Working definition of munition.—The Under Secretary may define munition for the purposes of this section given the multiple subtypes of munitions.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 222c the following new item:


“222d. Annual report on industrial base constraints for munitions.”.

SEC. 861. Modifications to the Defense Research and Development Rapid Innovation Program.

(a) In general.—Section 4061 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “fielding of technologies developed pursuant to phase II Small Business Innovation Research Program projects, phase II Small Business Technology Transfer Program projects” and inserting “fielding of technologies developed pursuant to other programs within the Department of Defense or the Federal Government to mature fundamental or applied technology”;

(2) in subsection (b)—