Bill Sponsor
[…] “(J) For any class of battle force ship for which the procurement of the final ship of the class is proposed in the relevant future-years defense program submitted under section 221 of this title, a detailed plan that includes a description of specific impacts with respect to the transition of such class and the associated industrial base to a new program, a modified existing program, or no program. Each plan required by the preceding sentence shall include a detailed schedule with planned decision points, solicitations, and contract awards.”.

SEC. 1022. Amphibious warship force structure.

Section 8062 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the first sentence, by inserting “and not less than 31 operational amphibious warfare ships, of which not less than 10 shall be amphibious assault ships” before the period; and

(B) in the second sentence—

(i) by inserting “or amphibious warfare ship” before “includes”; and

(ii) by inserting “or amphibious warfare ship” before “that is temporarily unavailable”;

(2) in subsection (e)—