Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) shares the risks and rewards among all parties to the contract.

SEC. 2810. Expansion of pilot program on increased use of sustainable building materials in military construction to include locations throughout the United States.

Section 2861(b)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “continental”.

SEC. 2821. Specification of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment as Chief Housing Officer.

Subsection (a) of section 2851a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment shall serve as the Chief Housing Officer, who shall oversee family housing and military unaccompanied housing under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or acquired or constructed under subchapter IV of this chapter (in this section referred to as ‘covered housing units’).”.

SEC. 2822. Department of Defense Military Housing Readiness Council.

(a) In general.—Chapter 88 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1781c the following new section:

§ 1781d. Department of Defense Military Housing Readiness Council