Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) under the jurisdiction or administrative control of the Secretary of Energy;

(2) located at or in the vicinity of Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico; and

(3) that the Secretary identified, in a report submitted to the congressional defense committees before the date of the enactment of this Act, as suitable for conveyance or transfer to Los Alamos County.

SEC. 3116. Use of alternative technologies to eliminate proliferation threats at vulnerable sites.

Section 4306B of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2569) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1)(M)(ii), by inserting “(including through the use of alternative technologies)” after “convert”; and

(2) in subsection (g), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) The term ‘alternative technologies’ means technologies, such as accelerator-based equipment, that do not use radiological materials.”.

SEC. 3117. Update to plan for deactivation and decommissioning of nonoperational defense nuclear facilities.

Section 4423 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2603) is amended—

(1) by striking “even-numbered” each place it appears and inserting “odd-numbered”;