Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) The term “cyber excepted service position” means a position in the cyber excepted service.

SEC. 1201. Extension of authority to support border security operations of certain foreign countries.

Subsection (h) of section 1226 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended by striking “December 31, 2023” and inserting “December 31, 2025”.

SEC. 1202. Modification of reporting requirement for provision of support to friendly foreign countries for conduct of operations.

Section 331(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph (E):

    “(E) A description of the one or more entities with which the applicable friendly foreign country is engaged in hostilities and whether each such entity is covered by an authorization for the use of military force.”.

SEC. 1203. Payment of personnel expenses necessary for participation in training program conducted by Colombia under the United States-Colombia Action Plan for Regional Security.