Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) A process for feedback to ensure that any identified gaps or lessons learned are incorporated into guidance and training instructions.

(c) Required completion.—The Secretary shall ensure that the updates required by subsection (a) are completed before January 1, 2029.

SEC. 901. Increase in authorized number of Assistant and Deputy Assistant Secretaries of Defense.

(a) Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of policy and matters relating to cyber activities of the Department of Defense. The Assistant Secretary is the Principal Cyber Advisor described in section 932(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note).”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 932(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note) is amended—