Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking “initiatives” each place it appears and inserting “efforts”;

(3) in subsection (a), by striking “through 2023” and inserting “through 2026”; and

(4) in subsection (c), in the subsection heading, by striking “initiatives” and inserting “efforts”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 203 of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the item relating to section 3072 by striking “initiatives” and inserting “efforts”.

SEC. 821. Treatment of certain clauses implementing executive order mandates.

(a) In general.—Section 3862 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “: certification”;

(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d);

(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Treatment of certain clauses implementing executive order mandates.— (1) The insertion of a covered clause into an existing Department of Defense contract, order, or other transaction shall be treated as a change directed by the contracting officer pursuant to, and subject to, the Changes clause of the underlying contractual instrument.

“(2) In this subsection, the term ‘covered clause’ means any clause implementing the requirements of an Executive order issued by the President.”; and

(4) in subsection (d), as redesignated by paragraph (2)—