Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Judge Advocate General shall order appropriate corrective action under rules prescribed by the President” and inserting “the Judge Advocate General shall send the case to the Court of Criminal Appeals”; and

(4) in subsection (d)(1), by striking “under subsection (c)—” and all that follows through “(B) in a case submitted” and inserting “under subsection (c)(1) in a case submitted”.

(c) Waiver of right to appeal; withdrawal of appeal.—Section 861(d) of title 10, United States Code (article 61(d) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “A waiver” and inserting “Except as provided by section 869(c)(2) of this title (article 69(c)(2)), a waiver”.

SEC. 545. Special trial counsel.

(a) Technical corrections.—Section 824a(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code (article 24A(c)(3) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “Subject to paragraph (4)” and inserting “Subject to paragraph (5)”; and