Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2865. Prohibition on joint use of Homestead Air Reserve Base with civil aviation.

On or before September 30, 2026, the Secretary of the Air Force may not enter into an agreement that would provide for or permit the joint use of Homestead Air Reserve Base, Homestead, Florida, by the Air Force and civil aircraft.

SEC. 2866. Inclusion of infrastructure improvements identified in the report on strategic seaports in Defense Community Infrastructure Pilot Program.

Section 2391(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3):

“(3) In selecting community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider infrastructure improvements identified in the report on strategic seaports required by section 3515 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1985).”.

SEC. 2867. Procurement of electric, zero emission, advanced-biofuel-powered, or hydrogen-powered vehicles for the Department of Defense.

(a) Procurement requirement.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2922g of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2922g.