Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) A description of the plan of the Government of Colombia for the unified campaign described in subsection (a).

“(3) A description of the activities supported using the authority provided by subsection (a).

“(4) An assessment of the effectiveness of the activities described in paragraph (3) in addressing the threat described in paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 1021. Modification to annual naval vessel construction plan.

Section 231(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(J) For any class of battle force ship for which the procurement of the final ship of the class is proposed in the relevant future-years defense program submitted under section 221 of this title, a detailed plan that includes a description of specific impacts with respect to the transition of such class and the associated industrial base to a new program, a modified existing program, or no program. Each plan required by the preceding sentence shall include a detailed schedule with planned decision points, solicitations, and contract awards.”.

SEC. 1022. Amphibious warship force structure.

Section 8062 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—