Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) in clause (ii), by striking “the Director” and inserting “the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency or the Director of the Space Development Agency”; and

(3) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting “the Space Development Agency,” after “Intelligence Center,”.

SEC. 1105. Enhanced pay authority for certain research and technology positions in science and technology reinvention laboratories.

(a) In general.—Chapter 303 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 4093 the following new section:

§ 4094. Enhanced pay authority for certain research and technology positions in science and technology reinvention laboratories

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out a program using the pay authority specified in subsection (d) to fix the rate of basic pay for positions described in subsection (c) in order to assist the military departments in attracting and retaining high quality acquisition and technology experts in positions responsible for managing and performing complex, high-cost research and technology development efforts in the science and technology reinvention laboratories of the Department of Defense.

“(b) Approval required.—The program may be carried out in a military department only with the approval of the service acquisition executive of the military department concerned.