Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) PERFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCE.—The term “perfluoroalkyl substance” means a man-made chemical of which all of the carbon atoms are fully fluorinated carbon atoms.

(C) POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCE.—The term “polyfluoroalkyl substance” means a man-made chemical containing a mix of fully fluorinated carbon atoms, partially fluorinated carbon atoms, and nonfluorinated carbon atoms.

(b) Inclusion of research duties in Perfluoroalkyl Substances and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Task Force.—Section 2714(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(5) Supporting research efforts relating to perfluoroalkyl substances or polyfluoroalkyl substances.

“(6) Establishing practices to ensure the timely and complete dissemination of research findings and related data relating to perfluoroalkyl substances or polyfluoroalkyl substances to the general public.”.

SEC. 351. Implementation of Comptroller General recommendations regarding Shipyard Infrastructure Optimization Plan of the Navy.

(a) In general.—Not later than March 1, 2023, the Secretary of the Navy shall—