Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Elements” and inserting “Unfunded priority report elements”; and

(B) by striking “report under this subsection” and inserting “unfunded priority report required under subsection (a)”;

(4) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(5) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

“(d) Risk assessment elements.—Each risk assessment required under subsection (a) shall specify, in writing, the following:

“(1) An assessment of the risks associated with the most current National Military Strategy (or update) under section 153(b)(1) of this title.

“(2) Any changes to the strategic environment, threats, objectives, force planning and sizing constructs, assessments, and assumptions.

“(3) Military strategic risks to United States interests and military risks in executing the National Military Strategy (or update).

“(4) Identification and definition of levels of risk, including an identification of what constitutes ‘significant’ risk in the judgment of the officer.