Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Definition of software bill of materials.—In this section, the term “software bill of materials” means a complete, formally structured list of components, libraries, and modules that are required to build, compile, and link a given piece of software and an identification of the provenance and supply chain relationships between them.

SEC. 1628. Establishment of support center for consortium of universities that advise Secretary of Defense on cybersecurity matters.

Section 1659 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 391 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Support center.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish a center to provide support to the consortium established under subsection (a).

“(2) COMPOSITION.— (A) The center established under paragraph (1) shall be composed of one or two universities, as the Secretary considers appropriate, that—

“(i) have been designated as centers of academic excellence by the Director of the National Security Agency or the Secretary of Homeland Security; and

“(ii) are eligible for access to classified information.