Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Annual report on industrial base constraints for munitions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 222c the following new section:

§ 222d. Annual report on industrial base constraints for munitions

“(a) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the submission of all reports required under section 222c(a) of this title, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, in coordination with the Service Acquisition Executive for each military service, shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report setting forth in detail the industrial base constraints for each munition identified in the Out-Year Unconstrained Total Munitions Requirement.

“(b) Elements.—The report required under subsection (a) shall include the following elements, by munition:

“(1) Programmed purchase quantities per year.

“(2) Average procurement unit cost per year.

“(3) Contract type.

“(4) Current minimum sustaining rate of production per month and year.