Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 301. Authorization of appropriations.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2023 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for expenses, not otherwise provided for, for operation and maintenance, as specified in the funding table in section 4301.

SEC. 311. Aggregation of energy conservation measures and funding.

Section 2911 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(j) Aggregate energy conservation measures and funding.— (1) To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary concerned shall take a holistic view of the energy project opportunities on installations under the jurisdiction of such Secretary and shall consider aggregate energy conservation measures, including energy conservation measures with quick payback, with energy resilience enhancement projects and other projects that may have a longer payback period.

“(2) In considering aggregate energy conservation measures under paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall incorporate all funding available to such Secretary for such measures, including—

“(A) appropriated funds, such as—