Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Authority for Defense Environmental Restoration Program.—Section 2701(a)(1) of such title is amended, in the first sentence, by inserting “and at State-owned National Guard facilities” before the period.

(c) Responsibility for response actions.—Section 2701(c)(1) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) Each State-owned National Guard facility being used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32 with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.”.

SEC. 316. Authorization of closure of Red Hill bulk fuel storage facility.

(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may close the Red Hill bulk fuel storage facility of the Department of Defense in Hawaii (in this section referred to as the “Facility”).