Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking paragraph (2);

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively; and

(4) in paragraph (2), as redesignated by paragraph (3), by striking “unless the total cost is not more than $750,000, in the case of an acquisition under paragraph (1), or $1,500,000, in the case of an acquisition under paragraph (2)” and inserting “unless the total cost is not more than $6,000,000”.

SEC. 2802. Clarification of exceptions to limitations on cost variations for military construction projects and military family housing projects.

Subparagraph (D) of section 2853(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(D) The Secretary concerned may not use the authority provided by subparagraph (A) to waive the cost limitation applicable to a military construction project with a total authorized cost greater than $500,000,000 or a military family housing project with a total authorized cost greater than $500,000,000 if that waiver would increase the project cost by more than 50 percent of the total authorized cost of the project.”.

SEC. 2803. Elimination of sunset of authority to conduct unspecified minor military construction for lab revitalization.

Section 2805(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (5).