Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4026 the following new item:


“4027. Disclosure requirements for recipients of research and development funds.”.

SEC. 212. Modification of cooperative research and development project authority.

(a) In general.—Section 2350a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following:

“(F) The European Union, including the European Defence Agency, the European Commission, and the Council of the European Union, and their suborganizations.”; and

(2) in subsection (i), by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) The term ‘cooperative research and development project’ means a project—

“(A) involving joint participation by—

“(i) the United States and—