Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 804. Revision of authority for procedures to allow rapid acquisition and deployment of capabilities needed under specified high-priority circumstances.

(a) Revision and codification of rapid acquisition authority.—Chapter 253 of part V of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“CHAPTER 253RAPID ACQUISITION PROCEDURES


“Sec.

“3601. Procedures for urgent acquisition and deployment of capability needed in response to urgent operational needs or vital national security interest.

§ 3601. Procedures for urgent acquisition and deployment of capability needed in response to urgent operational needs or vital national security interest

“(a) Procedures.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe procedures for the urgent acquisition and deployment of capability needed in response to urgent operational needs. The capabilities for which such procedures may be used in response to an urgent operational need are those—

“(A) that, subject to such exceptions as the Secretary considers appropriate for purposes of this section—

“(i) can be fielded within a period of two to 24 months;

“(ii) do not require substantial development effort;

“(iii) are based on technologies that are proven and available; and