Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.

(2) SECRETARY CONCERNED.—The term “Secretary concerned” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 542. Randomization of court-martial panels.

(a) In general.—Section 825(e) of title 10, United States Code (article 25(e) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof members of the armed forces under such regulations as the President may prescribe for the randomized selection of qualified personnel, to the maximum extent practicable.”.