Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) in the case of an appeal under subparagraph (A) of such subsection, it is filed before the later of—

“(A) the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the accused is provided notice of appellate rights under section 865(c) of this title (article 65(c)); and

“(B) the date set by the Court of Criminal Appeals by rule or order; and

“(2) in the case of an appeal under subparagraph (B) of such subsection, an application for review with the Court is filed not later than the earlier of the dates established under section 869(d)(2)(B) of this title (article 69(d)(2)(B)).”.

(b) Review by Judge Advocate General.—Section 869 of title 10, United States Code (article 69 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—Upon application by the accused or receipt of the record pursuant to section 864(c)(3) of this title (article 64(c)(3)) and subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), the Judge Advocate General may—

“(1) with respect to a summary court-martial, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, the findings and sentence; or

“(2) with respect to a general or special court-martial, order such court-martial to be reviewed under section 866 of this title (article 66).”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—