Bill Sponsor
[…] “1599j. Restricted reports of incidents of adult sexual assault.”.

SEC. 549. Improvements to Department of Defense tracking of and response to incidents of child abuse, adult crimes against children, and serious harmful behavior between children and youth involving military dependents on military installations.

(a) Expansion of database.—Section 549B(b)(2)(A) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 1787) is amended—

(1) by striking “problematic sexual behavior in children and youth” and inserting “incidents”; and

(2) by striking “, regardless of whether the alleged offender was another child, an adult, or someone in a noncaregiving role at the time of the incident”.

(b) Response procedures for incidents of serious harm to children.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “reported to family advocacy programs”;