Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) expand the use of unprogrammed custom-designed integrated circuits that are not controlled by such regulations.

(2) BRIEFING.—Not later than April 1, 2023, the Secretary shall provide the congressional defense committees a briefing on the findings of the Secretary with respect to the assessment conducted under paragraph (1).

SEC. 238. Clarification of role of Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer.

(a) Personnel management authority to attract experts in science and engineering.—Section 4092 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(6)—

(A) by striking “Director of the Joint Artificial Intelligence Center” and inserting “official designated under section 238(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 4061 note prec.)”;

(B) by striking “for the Center” and inserting “to support the activities of such official under section 238 of such Act”; and

(C) in the paragraph heading, by striking “Center”;

(2) in subsection (b)(1)(F)—