Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Matters To be included.—A notification under subsection (a) with respect to a change to increase the level of retention rates for a Navy ship repair contract shall include the following information:

(1) An identification of any considerations that informed the decision to increase such rates.

(2) The desired effect the change will have on the Navy ship repair industrial base.

SEC. 355. Inapplicability of advance billing dollar limitation for relief efforts following major disasters or emergencies.

Section 2208(l)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “The total” and inserting “(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the total”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).”.

SEC. 356. Repeal of Comptroller General review on time limitations on duration of public-private competitions.

Subsection (c) of section 322 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2252) is repealed.