Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 2911(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(14) The reliability and security of energy resources in the event of a military conflict.

“(15) The value of resourcing energy from allies of the United States in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and other major allies of the United States.”.

SEC. 314. Participation in pollutant banks and water quality trading.

(a) In general.—Chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2694c the following new section:

§ 2694d. Participation in pollutant banks and water quality trading

“(a) Authority to participate.—The Secretary of a military department, and the Secretary of Defense with respect to matters concerning a Defense Agency, when engaged in an authorized activity that may or will result in the discharge of pollutants, may make payments to a pollutant banking program or water quality trading program approved in accordance with the Water Quality Trading Policy dated January 13, 2003, set forth by the Office of Water of the Environmental Protection Agency, or any successor administrative guidance or regulation.

“(b) Treatment of Payments.—Payments made under subsection (a) to a pollutant banking program or water quality trading program may be treated as eligible project costs for military construction.