Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Report required.—Not later than 90 days after the completion of the review and updates to departmental guidance and processes required under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the review and any resulting updates to departmental guidance and processes. The report shall also include any recommended changes to law or resources deemed appropriate by the Secretary.

SEC. 562. Expanded eligibility to provide Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps (JROTC) instruction.

Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

“(f) (1) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1) and authorizing the employment of retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of retired pay and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsections (d) and (e), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ as administrators and instructors in the program certain officers and noncommissioned officers who—

“(A) (i) are separated under honorable conditions within the past 5 years with at least 8 years of service, or