Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2023 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for expenses, not otherwise provided for, for military personnel, as specified in the funding table in section 4401.

(b) Construction of authorization.—The authorization of appropriations in subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year 2023.

SEC. 501. Consideration of adverse information.

Section 628a(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” before “If the Secretary concerned”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a Secretary concerned from deferring consideration of adverse information concerning an officer subject to this section until the next regularly scheduled promotion board applicable to such officer, in lieu of furnishing such adverse information to a special selection review board under this section.”.

SEC. 502. Extension of time limitation for grade retention while awaiting retirement.

Section 601(b)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “retirement, but not for more than 60 days.” and inserting the following: “retirement, but—