Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (8)(C), by striking “September 30, 2022” and inserting “December 31, 2023”.

SEC. 612. Repeal of sunset of hazardous duty pay.

Subsection (h) of section 351 of title 37, United States Code, is repealed.

SEC. 613. Authorization of assignment pay or special duty pay based on climate in which a member's duties are performed.

Section 352(a)(2) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by inserting “climate,” after “location,”.

SEC. 621. Modification of authority to allow members of the Armed Forces to accumulate leave in excess of 60 days.

(a) In general.—Section 701(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(f) (1) The Secretary concerned, under uniform regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may authorize a member described in paragraph (2) who, except for this subsection, would lose at the end of the fiscal year any accumulated leave in excess of the number of days of leave authorized to be accumulated under subsection (b), to retain an accumulated total of 90 days leave.

“(2) This subsection applies to a member who—

“(A) serves on active duty for a continuous period of at least 120 days in an area in which the member is entitled to special pay under section 310(a) of title 37;