Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 1038. Review of loan applications.”.

SEC. 6. Mortgage data collection.

(a) In general.—Section 304(b)(4) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803(b)(4)) is amended by striking “census tract, income level, racial characteristics, age, and gender” and inserting “the applicant or borrower’s zip code, census tract, income level, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, and age”.

(b) Protection of privacy interests.—Section 304(h)(3)(A) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803(h)(3)(A)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and

(3) by inserting after clause (i) the following:

“(ii) zip code, census tract, and any other category of data described in subsection (b)(4), as the Bureau determines to be necessary to satisfy the purpose described in paragraph (1)(E), and in a manner consistent with that purpose; and”.